display INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

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SEC-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/C
LUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226302
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-138, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226303
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harnes s connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2110 INTER LOCK/PNP SW OFF There is a difference between P/N position
signal from TCM and P/N position signal from
BCM (CAN).  Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
 Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
 A/T assembly (TCM)
IPDM E/R
BCM
IPDM E/R A/T assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 48 F51 9 Existed
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SRC-18
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Result
After a malfunction is repaired, turn the ignition swit ch OFF for one second or more, then turn ignition switch
ON. The diagnosis mode returns to the user mode. At that time the self-diagnostic result is cleared.
EXAMPLE OF AIR BAG WARNING LAMP OPERATION IN THE DIAGNOSIS MODE
System Normal
When system is normal.
Single System Malfunction
 Front air bag system
When air bag diagnosis sensor unit system (Item display 1) is malfunctioning.
 Side air bag system When rear curtain air bag module LH syst em (Item display 1) is malfunctioning.
Multiple Systems Malfunction
 Front air bag system
When driver air bag module (Item display 1) and air bag diagnosis sensor unit system (Item display 2) are
malfunctioning.
 Side air bag system
JMHIA0945GB
JMHIA0946GB
JMHIA0948GB
JMHIA0947GB
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)SRC-19
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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When front satellite sensor LH (Item display1) and r ear curtain air bag module LH system (Item display 2)
are malfunctioning.
 Front air bag system and side air bag system When driver air bag module (Item display 1) and front satellite sensor RH (Item display2) are malfunctioning.
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000006219954
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions.
HOW TO ERASE SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
 “Self Diagnostic Result”
A current self-diagnostic result is displayed on CONSULT-III screen in real time.
After the malfunction is repaired completely, no malfunction is detected on “Self Diagnostic Result”.
 “SELF-DIAG [PAST]” Return to “Self Diagnostic Result” CONSULT-III scr een by touching the “BACK” key of CONSULT-III and
select “Self Diagnostic Result” in SELECT DIAG MO DE. Touch “Erase” in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode.
NOTE:
If the memory of the malfunction in “SELF-DIAG [P AST]” is not erased, the user mode shows the system
malfunction by the illumination of the warning lamp even if the malfunction is repaired completely.
 “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”
JMHIA0949GB
JMHIA0950GB
Diagnosis mode Description
Ecu Identification Air bag diagnosis sensor unit ECU discriminated number (identification num-
ber) is displayed. Air bag diagnosis sensor unit has individual ECU discriminat-
ed number (identification number) based on model and equipment.
Self Diagnostic Result The current self diagnosis results (also indicated with the number of air bag
warning lamp blinks in the diagnosis mode) are displayed on CONSULT-III
screen in real time. This refers to a malfunctioning part requiring repairs.
Refer to
SRC-22, "
DTCIndex".
Function Test CAR COMPUTER DIAG. Test result is indicated using “OK” or “NG” so that the customer recognizes eas-
ily.
Special function SELF-DIAG [PAST]
Diagnosis results previously stored in the memory are displayed on CONSULT-
III screen. The stored results are not erased until memory erasing is executed.
TROUBLE DIAG RECORD With TROUBLE DIAG RECORD, diagnosis results previously erased by a re-
set operation can be displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
SELF-DIAG RESULT [CAN] This item is displayed, but cannot be supported.
CAUSE OF WARNING It displays the cause of warning lamp illumination that is not recorded in mem-
ory.
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SRC-20
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
The memory of “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD” cannot be erased.
 “SELF-DIAG RESULT [CAN]” Self-diagnosis result other than “SELF-DIAG R ESULT [CAN]” is erased when touching “Erase”.
SPECIAL FUNCTION
CAUSE OF WARNING (AIR BAG)
This item indicates IGN low or high voltage condition.
The air bag warning lamp blink in user mode when the battery voltage is lowered to the voltage value (less
than 9 V or highroad to the voltage value (more than 16V ) at which the SRS cannot be operated normally. The
air bag warning lamp turns OFF after the battery voltage returns to normal status after blinking.
In such a case, the DTC memory is not performed and changing to the self-diagnostic mode by IGN operation
cannot be performed while the air bag warning lamp illumi nates. “NO DTC” is displayed even if the malfunc-
tioning parts are checked by CONSULT-III.
This function records the following items.
CAUSE OF WARNING (OCCUPANT DETSCTION SYSTEM)
Detection status and detection record is displayed w hen air bag warning lamp blinks due to occupant detec-
tion function stop. Change to trouble diagnosis mode by ignition switch is not possible while warning lamp is
blinking due to occupant detection function stop. “NO DT C” is displayed even if the malfunctioning parts are
checked by CONSULT-III.
Display contents of CONSULT-III Description
Air bag IGN VOLT COND
“LOW” is displayed when IGN low or high voltage is detected. If not, “OK” is
displayed.
IGN VOLT TIME Number of times of IGN low or high voltage is detected.
LOW V RECORED Number of times of IGN ON after IGN low or high voltage is detected at first.
Display contents of CONSULT-III Description
Occupant detection
system FUNCTION STATUS
 “ON” or “STOP” is displayed according to occupant detection status that
is recognized by occupant detection system control unit.
 “STOP” is displayed when occupant detection function is stopped, if not, “ON” is displayed.
STOP DETECTION Displays number of times occupant detection function stop which is detect-
ed by occupant detection system control unit is displayed.
DETECTION RECORD Displays number of times of IGN ON since first detection of occupant detec-
tion function stop is displayed.
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTSRC-39
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPL ACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000006219959
When replacing or removing and installing passenger seat, always perform zero point reset so that Occupant
Detection System is activated normally.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000006219960
WORK PROCEDURE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
1.PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET
Perform zero point reset. Refer to SRC-39, "
ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Requirement".
>> END
ZERO POINT RESET
ZERO POINT RESET : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006219961
Zero point reset is an initializing procedure for occupant detection sensor that must be performed when replac-
ing or removing and installing passenger seat.
If zero point reset is not performed, the initializati on is incomplete and Occupant Detection System does not
operate normally.
NOTE:
 When replacing passenger seat with a NISSAN genuine part, air bag warning lamp blinks if zero point reset
is incomplete.
 When zero point reset is performed once after removal and installation of passenger seat, CONSULT-III dis-
plays “complete” and air bag warning does not blink.
 When reinstalling passenger seat after removal, the initial value for occupant detection sensor changes, and
Occupant Detection System does not operate normally.
 Always perform zero point reset after performing the work as per the following.
- Reinstallation of passenger seat
- Replacement of passenger seat with a seat that is zero point reset complete.
ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006219962
1.PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET
1. Perform zero point reset. NOTE:
When performing zero point reset, be careful of the items described as per the following.
 Perform zero point reset after installing passenger seat to the vehicle
 Do not put any objects on passenger seat
 Do not apply excessive vibration to the vehicle
 Do not touch the vehicle
 Do not tilt the vehicle
2. Select start on “Zero point reset function” scr een from, WORK SUPPORT of CONSULT-III “OCCUPANT
DETECTION”.
3. “Zero point reset” starts.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CONFIRMATION OF SETTING
1. Proceed to “Zero point reset function” screen fr om work support of CONSULT-III “OCCUPANT DETEC-
TION”.
2. Check that “Complete” or “Incomplete” is displayed on “Zero point reset status”.
CAUTION:
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SRC-40
< BASIC INSPECTION >
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
 “Complete” is displayed on “zero point reset current status” if the seat is reinstalled by seat removal
and installation, or “zero poin t reset” is already performed.
 “Zero point reset current status” displays “Incompl ete” if a new seat is installed. When turning key
switch ON without performing zero point reset, air bag warning lamp blinks. When zero point reset is
performed, air bag wa rning lamp turns OFF.
 Air bag warning lamp blinks in user mode only.
 Air bag sensor unit does not record whethe r or not zero point reset is performed.
Is condition
“ALREADY PERFORMED”?
YES >> Print out “ZERO POINT RESET CURRENT STATUS” screen, and inspection end.
NO >> Check condition as per the following, and perform zero point reset again.  Passenger seat is occupied by an object.
 Excessive vibration is applied while performing zero point reset.
 Occupant detection system is malfunctioning.NOTE:
If “Incomplete” is displayed on “zero point reset cu rrent status”, zero point reset is not completed
normally. Check the condition as per the following and perform zero point reset again.
 Passenger seat is occupied by an object.
 Excessive vibration is applied while performing zero point reset.
 Occupant detection system is malfunctioning.
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B1001, B1002, B1003, B1004, B1005 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B1001, B1002, B1003, B1004, B 1005 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219963
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219964
WARNING:
 Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
 Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-41, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1001
B1002
B1003
B1004
B1005 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
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SRC-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1006, B1007, B1008, B1009, B1010 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1006, B1007, B1008, B1009, B1010 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219965
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219966
WARNING:
 Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disco nnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
 Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-42, "DTC Logic"
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1006
B1007
B1008
B1009
B1010 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
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B1011, B1012, B1013, B1014, B1015 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B1011, B1012, B1013, B1014, B1015 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219968
WARNING:
 Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
 Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation"
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-43, "DTC Logic"
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1011
B1012
B1013
B1014
B1015 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
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SRC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1026, B1027, B1028, B1029, B1030, B1031 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1026, B1027, B1028, B1029, B1030, B1031 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006219984
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006219985
WARNING:
 Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disco nnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
 Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-54, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1026
B1027
B1028
B1029
B1030
B1031 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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