ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual

Page 1241 of 2100

6E±274
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0325 - ION Sensing Module Knock Intensity Circuit Fault 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
11Replace the ION Sensing module.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not .And then Down
Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED SOFTWARE to
the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1242 of 2100

6E±275
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 58X Reference Signal Circuit
060R200066
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The powertrain
control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. The PCM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X
reference circuit. If the PCM receives an incorrect
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC
P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Extra or missing pulse is detected between
consecutive 58X reference pulses.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0336 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm±up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0336 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Page 1243 of 2100

6E±276
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection - Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the PCM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Page 1244 of 2100

6E±277
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0336 ± 58X Reference Signal Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ªEngine
Cranks But
Will Not Runº
chart
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0336 set?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Check connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1245 of 2100

6E±278
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
060R200066
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the 58X reference circuit. If the PCM does not receive
pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC P0337 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine cranking.
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal is not present
between two cam pulses.
CKP reference pulse is not detected within 8 CMP
pulses.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0337 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0337 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Page 1246 of 2100

6E±279
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection ± Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnectthe PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the PCM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0337 ± CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0337 set?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
41. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition ªONº.
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (PCM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªONº.
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the PCM?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and PCM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10

Page 1247 of 2100

6E±280
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0337 ± CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Check the connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 12
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1248 of 2100

6E±281
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351 Ignition 1 Control Circuit
060R200055
Circuit Description
ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST control circuit
1, it will set a DTC P0351.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
The engine is running, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is ªONº.The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is ªOFFº.
Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
spark events.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0351 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0351 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Page 1249 of 2100

6E±282
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe theTech 2 display related to DTC P0351 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0351 ± Ignition 1 Control Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the ªDTCº information for
DTC P0351 until the DTC P0351 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0351 failed this ignition
cycle?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 1 at the ION
Sensing Module with a DVM.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition ªONº, engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the ION
Sensing Module for the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and connector at the ignition
coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 1 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13

Page 1250 of 2100

6E±283
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0351 ± Ignition 1 Control Circuit 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
11Check for an open ignition control circuit 1.
Was the ignition control circuit open?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
12Repair the open ignition control circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

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