ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual
Page 1261 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe theTech 2 display related to DTC P0355 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0355 ± Ignition 5 Control Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the ªDTCº information for
DTC P0355 until the DTC P0355 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0355 failed this ignition
cycle?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 5 at the ION
Sensing Module with a DVM positive lead with the
negative lead to ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition ªONº, engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the ION
Sensing Module for the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the 3-pin connector at the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
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DTC P0355 ± Ignition 5 Control Circuit
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
11Check for an open ignition control circuit 5.
Was the ignition control circuit open?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
12Repair the open ignition control circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0356 Ignition 6 Control Circuit
060R200055
Circuit Description
ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST control circuit
6, it will set a DTC P0356.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
The engine is running, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.
The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is ªONº.The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is ªOFFº.
Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
circuit monitoring.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0356 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P0356 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe theTech 2 display related to DTC P0356 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0356 ± Ignition 6 Control Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the ªDTCº information for
DTC P0356 until the DTC P0356 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0356 failed this ignition
cycle?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 6 at the ION
Sensing Module with a DVM positive lead with the
negative lead to ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition ªONº, engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the ION
Sensing Module for the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the 3-pin connector at the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
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DTC P0356 ± Ignition 6 Control Circuit
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
11Check for an open ignition control circuit 6.
Was the ignition control circuit open?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
12Repair the open ignition control circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0401 EGR Flow Insufficient
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) tests the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) system during deceleration by
momentarily commanding the EGR valve to open while
monitoring the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
signal. When the EGR valve is opened, the PCM
monitors the change in MAP input signal. The PCM
compares the MAP change to a RPM vs. BARO table.
When the PCM interprets the change in MAP to be out of
limits, the PCM will set DTC P0401. The number of test
samples required to accomplish this may vary according
to the severity of the detected flow error.
Normally, the PCM will only allow one EGR flow test
sample to be taken during an ignition cycle. To aid in
verifying a repair, the PCM allows twelve test samples
during the first ignition cycle following a Tech 2 ªClear Infoº
or a battery disconnect. Between nine and twelve
samples should be sufficient for the PCM to determine
adequate EGR flow and pass the EGR test.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor, vehicle speed sensor (VSS), MAP
sensor, IAT sensor, IAC, EGR Pintle Position sensor,
ECT sensor, misfire, or automatic transmission DTCs
set.
Engine coolant temperature is greater than 60C
(140F).
Ignition voltage between 11.5 and 16 volts.
Vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).A/C clutch status is unchanged.
TCC status is unchanged.
Start Test
TP angle is less than 0.8%.
EGR duty cycle is less than 1%.
MAP is steady, changing less than 2 kPa.
Engine speed is between 1100 RPM and 2000 RPM
(M/T).
MAP between 10 kPa and 40 kPa.
Engine speed is between 900 RPM and 1500 rpm
(A/T).
The test will be aborted if the vehicle speed changes
by more than 16 km/h (10 mph), engine speed
changes by more than 100 RPM or the EGR is
opened less than 95% of commanded position.
The PCM will only run the EGR test during a closed
throttle condition.
The PCM will only run the EGR test at vehicle speeds
above 24 km/h (15 mph).
Several deceleration cycles will be necessary to run a
sufficient number of EGR flow tests.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the Actual EGR Position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Ensure EGR valve is correctly mounted. See
On-Vehicle Service.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a
plugged catalytic converter) using the ªRestricted
Exhaust System Checkº.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart
3. A malfunctioning MAP sensor can set an EGR DTC.
The MAP sensor could send a constant signal which
is not low enough to set a low MAP DTC. The
constant signal from the MAP sensor also may not
be high enough to set a high MAP DTC. This step
verifies that the MAP sensor is responding.
Page 1268 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0401 ± EGR Flow Insufficient
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P1404 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
1404
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine.
2. Monitor the MAP signal with a Tech 2 while idling.
3. While idling, jab the accelerator pedal about halfway
down and immediately let the engine return to idle.
Did the MAP value on the Tech 2 show an immediate
large change?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
51. Inspect the exhaust system for modification of
original installed parts or leaks.
2. If a problem was found, repair exhaust system as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
61. Remove the EGR valve.
2. Visually and physically inspect the pintle, valve
passages and the adapter for excessive deposits or
any kind of a restriction.
3. If a problem is found, clean or replace EGR system
components as necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Remove the EGR inlet and outlet pipes from the
exhaust manifold and the intake manifold.
2. Inspect the manifold EGR ports and the EGR inlet
and outlet pipes for a blockage caused by excessive
deposits or other damage.
3. If a problem is found, correct the condition as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
ÐGo to Step 8
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
81. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear DTC and monitor the Tech 2 System Info
Screen while operating the vehicle as specified in
ªDiagnostic Aidsº.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0401
until the DTC P0401 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0401 failed this
ignition?
ÐÐ
Repair
complete
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0402 EGR Pintle Crank Error
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is stuck open. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal indicates more than 21.5%
and more than for 625 msec during cranking, the PCM will
set DTC P0402.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
At Engine revolution less than 600 RPM, EGR pintle
position indicates more than 21.0% and more than for
625 msecs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.A history DTC P0402 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0402 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Foreign material on EGR valve between pintle and
seat may cause EGR stuck open. Inspect foreign
material in EGR valve.
Excessive carbon deposit may cause unsmooth
operation of EGR valve shaft. Inspect for carbon
deposit and clean up inside of carbon deposit.
Poor connection or damaged harness±inspect the
wiring harness for damage If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a
plugged catalytic converter) using the ªRestricted
Exhaust System Checkº.
Page 1270 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0402 ± EGR Pintle Crank Open Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0402
until the DTC P0402 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0402 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
2. Inspect the EGR valve and connectors for damaged
pin or terminals.
Were there any damaged pins or terminals?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
51. Remove EGR valve from Engine.
2. Inspect EGR valve whether there is any foreign
material between seat and pintle.
Was any foreign material in EGR valve?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Remove EGR valve foreign material from EGR
valve and clean up inside.
2. Visually inspect for damage of pintle and seat,
which leakage may occur.
Was there any severe damage which affects function?
ÐGo to Step 7
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
71. Reconnect.
2. Ignition ªOFFº.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Run the engine at idle.
5. On Tech-II, select special function for EGR.
6. Use the ªUPº arrow to increase the EGR from 0% to
40%.
Did EGR work properly?
ÐÐGo to Step 8
8Replace the EGR valve.
Does DTC P0402 still fail ªDTCº test on the Tech 2?
ÐGo to Step 9Verify repair
9Replace the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ