fuse chart ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service User Guide
Page 658 of 2100
5A±39
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-1 With the key in the ON position (Before starting the engine). Warning light (W/L)
is not activated.
StepActionYe sNo
1Is W/L fuse disconnected?Replace fuse.
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 2
2Is W/L burnt out?Replace W/L
bulb.
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 3
31. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector (C-6).
3. Turn the key ON.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals 6 and 7 the battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to
Step 5
4Is there the continuity between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals, 1 and 7 and body ground.Check harness
for suspected
disconnection
No fault found:
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to
Step 5
5Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 5
Chart B-2 CPU Error (DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272, C0273, C0284 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
3. Inspect coil integrated module ground.
Is there the continuity between the coil integrated module
connector terminals, 2 (C-5) and 7 (C-6) and body ground?
Go to Step 2
Repair the body
ground harness.
Go to
Step 3
21. Turn the key off, connect the coil integrated module connector.
2. Erase the trouble code.
3. Turn Ignition off, then on, to perform system self-check.
4. If warning light remains on, display trouble codes once again.
Is the trouble code the DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272,
C0273, C0284 (Serial communications)?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Inspect in
accordance with
the DTC
displayed.
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Page 660 of 2100
5A±41
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-6 G-Sensor Output Failure (DTC 21 (Flash out) / C0276 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 1
Chart B-7 Brake Switch Failure (DTC 22 (Flash out) / C0281 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
21. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals 13 to 7 when brake pedal is depressed the battery
voltage?
Go to Step 3
Harness between
brake SW and
coil integrated
module is faulty.
Go to
Step 6
3Is the check that pins C-5 connector 2, and C-6 connector 7 have
good ground?Check harness /
connector for
disconnection
Fault found:
Repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Repair.
Go to
Step 6
4Is stop light fuse normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace.
Go to
Step 6
5Is brake SW normal?Abnormal
harness in stop
light circuit.
Repair the
harness.
Go to
Step 6
Replace.
Go to
Step 6
61. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
Page 661 of 2100
5A±42BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-8 2WD Controller in 4WD Vehicle Controller (DTC 13 (Flash out) / C0285 (Serial
communications)), 4WD State Input Signal Failure (DTC 24 (Flash out) / C0282 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Remove coil integrated module connector.
Is the coil integrated module connector (C-6) terminal 8 line
normally?
Go to Step 2
Repair.
Go to
Step 3
2Is the TOD control unit normally?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Replace TOD
control unit.
Go to
Step 3
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Chart B-9 Pump Motor Failure (DTC 32 (Flash out) / C0267, C0268 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the coil integrated
module connector (C-5) and body ground.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Go to Step 2
Repair
fuse/harness
between battery
and coil
integrated
module connector
(C-5) terminal 1.
Go to
Step 5
2Is the harness from the hydraulic unit connected to the coil
integrated module connector?
Go to Step 3
Connect to the
connector.
Go to
Step 3
3Is the hydraulic unit harness in good condition?
Go to Step 4
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
4Is the resistance of hydraulic unit connector terminals 1 and 2
between 0.2 and 1.0 ohms?Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
51. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 5
Page 662 of 2100
5A±43
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-10 EHCU Valve Relay Failure (DTC 35 (Flash out) / C0265, C0266 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the coil integrated
module connector (C-5) and body ground.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 2
Repair fuse and
harness between
coil integrated
module connector
(C-5) terminal 1
and battery.
Go to
Step 2
21. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 2
Chart B-11 FL Isolation Solenoid Coil Failure (DTC 41 (Flash out) / C0245, C0247 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªEHCU Connector Pin±out Checksº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to ªEHCU
Connector
Pin±out Checks.º
21. Turn the key switch to off.
2. Disconnect the 2±way EHCU connector (C±5) from the
EHCU.
3. Inspect the connector for damage or corrosion.
Is the connector free from damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Repair the
connector.
Repeat the ªBasic
Diagnostic Flow
Chart.º
31. Replace the Coil Integrated Module.
2. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Chart B-12 FL Dump Solenoid Coil Failure (DTC 42 (Flash out) / C0246, C0248 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªEHCU Connector Pin±out Checksº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to ªEHCU
Connector
Pin±out Checks.º
21. Turn the key switch to off.
2. Disconnect the 2±way EHCU connector (C±5) from the
EHCU.
3. Inspect the connector for damage or corrosion.
Is the connector free from damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Repair the
connector.
Repeat the ªBasic
Diagnostic Flow
Chart.º
31. Replace the Coil Integrated Module.
2. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Page 968 of 2100
6E±1
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
AXIOM
ENGINE
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CONTENTS
Specifications 6E±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tightening Specifications 6E±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagrams and Schematics 6E±7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (1 of 7) 6E±7. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (2 of 7) 6E±8. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (3 of 7) 6E±9. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (4 of 7) 6E±10. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (5 of 7) 6E±11. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (6 of 7) 6E±12. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (7 of 7) 6E±13. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinouts 6E±14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Blue Connector
± Row ªF1 ~ 20º 6E±14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Blue Connector
± Row ªF20 ~ 40º 6E±15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Blue Connector
± Row ªF41 ~ 60º 6E±16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Blue Connector
± Row ªF61 ~ 80º 6E±17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Red Connector
± Row ªS1 ~ 20º 6E±19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Red Connector
± Row ªS21 ~ 40º 6E±21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Red Connector
± Row ªS41 ~ 60º 6E±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Red Connector
± Row ªS61 ~ 80º 6E±25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Locators 6E±27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Undercarriage Component Locator 6E±29. . . . . .
Fuse and Relay Panel (Underhood
Electrical Center) 6E±30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sensors and Miscellaneous Component
Locators 6E±31. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnosis 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Strategy-Based Diagnostics 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC Stored 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No DTC 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No Matching Symptom 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intermittents 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No Trouble Found 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Verifying Vehicle Repair 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Service Information 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OBD II Serviceablity Issues 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Emissions Control Information Label 6E±34. . . . .
Visual / Physical Engine Compartment
Inspection 6E±34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Basic Knowledge of Tools Required 6E±35. . . . . .
Serial Data Communications 6E±35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 2 Serial Data Communications 6E±35. . . . .
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) 6E±35. . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Board Diagnostic Tests 6E±35. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive Component Monitor
Diagnostic Operation 6E±35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
System Status and Drive Cycle for
Satisfying Federal Inspection/Maintenance
(I/M 240) Regulations 6E±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Common OBD II Terms 6E±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The Diagnostic Executive 6E±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC Types 6E±37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Decimal/Binary/Hexadecimal Conversions 6E±39
Verifying Vehicle Repair 6E±39. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using
The Tech 2 Scan Tool 6E±39. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tech 2 6E±40. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tech 2 Features 6E±41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Getting Started 6E±41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating Procedure (For Example) 6E±42. . . . .
DTC Modes 6E±43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC Information Mode 6E±43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Miscellaneous Test 6E±44. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lamps Test 6E±44. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Relays Test 6E±46. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EVAP Test 6E±47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel System Test 6E±48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Instruments Test 6E±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EGR Control Test 6E±52. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Test 6E±52. . .
Injector Balance Test 6E±54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Plotting Snapshot Graph 6E±54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Plotting Graph Flow Chart (Plotting graph
after obtaining vehicle information) 6E±55. . . . . .
Flow Chart for Snapshot Replay (Plotting
Graph) 6E±56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Primary System-Based Diagnostic 6E±57. . . . . . . . .
Primary System-Based Diagnostic 6E±57. . . . . . .
Fuel Control Heated Oxygen Sensor 6E±57. . . . .
HO2S Heater 6E±57. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Catalyst Monitor Heated Oxygen Sensors
and Diagnostic Operation 6E±57. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Misfire Monitor Diagnostic Operation 6E±58. . . . . . .
Misfire Monitor Diagnostic Operation 6E±58. . . . .
Misfire Counters 6E±58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 1051 of 2100
6E±84
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
060R200049
Circuit Description
The ªCheck Engineº lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition ªONº and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) turns the MIL ªONº by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent MIL may be cased by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Inspect the PCM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire
connection, and damaged harness.
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.
If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A ªNo MILº condition accompanied by a no-start
condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present. Refer to
PCM Terminal End View for
terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.
12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as ªgoodº simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.
17.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to
PCM
Replacement and Programming Procedures
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
Page 1056 of 2100
6E±89
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Reduced Power Lamp (RPL)
060R200073
Circuit Description
The Reduced Power lamp (RPL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition ªONº and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
RPL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) orders the RPL ªONº signal for Multiplex
Control Unit. When Multiplex Control Unit is received RPL
ªONº signal that turn RPL ªONº by grounding the RPL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent RPL may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Inspect the PCM and Multiplex Control Unit harness
and connections for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal to wire connection, and damaged harness.
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.
If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. A ªNo RPLº condition accompanied by a no±start
condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
Multiplex Control Unit ground terminals to ensure
that a good ground is present. Refer to Multiplex
Control Unit Terminal End View for terminal
locations of the Unit Terminal End View for terminal
locations of the Multiplex Control Unit ground
circuits.
12.Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of
the PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good
ground is present. Refer to PCM Terminal End View
for terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.
21.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as ªgoodº simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.
24.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM
Replacement and Programming Procedures in
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
Page 1060 of 2100
6E±93
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Reduced Power Lamp (RPL) ªONº Steady
060R200073
Circuit Description
The Reduced Power lamp (RPL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition ªONº and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
RPL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) orders the RPL ªONº signal for Multiplex
Control Unit. When Multiplex Control Unit is received RPL
ªONº signal that turn RPL ªONº by grounding the RPL
driver circuit.
The RPL should not remain ªONº with the engine running
and no DTC(s) set. A steady RPL with the engine running
and no DTC(s) suggests a short to ground in the RPL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent RPL may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for the following items:Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
PCM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal to wire connection, and
damaged harness.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. If the RPL does not remain ªONº when the Multiplex
Control Unit is disconnected, the RPL driver wiring
is not faulty.
3. If the RPL driver circuit is OK, the instrument panel
cluster is faulty.
10. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM
Replacement and Programming Procedures in
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
Page 1064 of 2100
6E±97
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Starter Control System Check
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
31. Gear position is ªpark or neutralº.
2. Do not depress the accelerator pedal.
3. Turn the key to ªSTARTº position.
4. Release the key switch to the to ªONº position.
Does the engine crank?
ÐGo to Step 27Go to Step 4
41. Install the Tech 2.
2. Select ªDisplay DTCsº with the Tech 2.
Are any DTCs stored?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Review and record for Tech 2 Failure Records data and
DTCs.
Were any DTCs information stored?
Ð
Go to DTCs
Chart
Ð
61. Gear position is ªpark or neutralº.
2. Do not depress the accelerator pedal.
3. Turn the key to ªSTARTº position.
Is the engine cranking?
ÐGo to Step 27Go to Step 7
7Check the anti±theft module circuit. Check the circuit
between PCM and anti±theft module.
Is the problem found?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the circuit as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Probe the anti-theft module circuit to GND.
2. Turn the key to ªSTARTº position.
Is the engine cranking?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Check the anti-theft system. Refer to section 8H
anti-theft.
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Check the starter relay, starter fuse and engine fuse.
Is the problem found?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12Replace the starter relay, starter fuse and engine fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Check the starter circuit.
1. Ignition is ºOFFº.
2. Remove the starter relay.
3. Check the circuit between starter relay and starter
motor.
Is the problem found?
ÐGo to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Repair the circuit as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Check the starter circuit.
1. Remove the main fuse (100A).
2. Check the circuit between main fuse and starter
motor.
3. Check the circuit between GND and starter motor.
Is the problem found?
ÐGo to Step 16Go to Step 17
Page 1069 of 2100
6E±102
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Circuit Description
The electronic Ignition system uses a coil -at-plug method
of spark distribution. In this type of ignition system, the
powertrain control module (PCM) triggers the correct
driver outside the Ignition Current Sense System (ICSS),
which then triggers the correct ignition coil based on the
58X signal received from the crankshaft position sensor
(CKP). The spark plug connected to the coil fires when
the ICSS opens the ground circuit for the coil's primary
circuit.
During crank, the PCM monitors the CKP 58X signal. The
CKP signal is used to determine which cylinder will fire
first. After the CKP 58X signal has been processed by the
PCM, it will command all six injectors to allow a priming
shot of fuel for all the cylinders. After the priming, the
injectors are left ªOFFº during the next six 58X reference
pulses from the CKP. This allows each cylinder a chance
to use the fuel from the priming shot. During this waiting
been received by the PCM. The ION sensor signal allows
the PCM to operate the injectors sequentially based on
camshaft position. If the camshaft position signal is not
present at start - up, the PCM will begin sequential fuel
delivery with a 1 -in-6 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The engine will run without a ION sensor signal, but will
set a DTC code.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor
connection, rubbed - through wire insulation or a wire
broken inside the insulation. Check for the following
items:
Poor connection or damaged harness-Inspect the
PCM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and
damaged harness.
Faulty engine coolant temperature sensor-Using a
Tech 2, compare engine coolant temperature with
intake air temperature on a completely cool engine.
Engine coolant temperature should be within 10 C of
intake air temperature. If not, replace the ECT sensor.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
5. An obvious cause of low fuel pressure would be an
empty fuel tank.
6. The engine will easily start and run if a few injectors
are disabled. It is not necessary to test all injectors
at this time since this step is only a test to verify that
all of the injectors have not been disabled by fuel
contamination.
7. A blinking test light verifies that the PCM is
monitoring the 58X crankshaft reference signal and
is capable of activating the injectors. If there is an
open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs 201 ± 206 and
a misfire DTC 300 ± 306 should be set.
19. By using a spark tester, each ignition coil's ability to
produce 25,000 volts is verified.
25. If there is an open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs
201 ± 206 and a misfire DTC 301 ± 306 should be
set. All six injector driver circuits can be checked at
one time without removing the intake manifold if a J
39021 ± 95 test light is available. This is the
alternative procedure:
With the ignition ªOFFº, disconnect the gray
connector located at the rear of the air filter, attached
to a bracket on the purge canister.
Connect test light J 39021 ± 95 to the connector. Do
any of the light constantly illuminate or fail to blink
when the engine is cranked? If so, repair the short or
open circuit, or replace the PCM if indicated.
This procedure only tests the driver circuit as far as the
test connection, so step 31 is added to test the circuit all
the way to the injector.
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the ignition coil fuse, the engine fuse, and the
PCM fuse.
Was a fuse blown?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ