Oil chart ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Service Manual
Page 1215 of 2100
6E±248
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0204 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. A special injector test connector is provided so that
the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold. The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness. If the light for
cylinder 4 is ªONº steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground.
If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK. The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.
R321057
7. Because the test light was ªONº steady, voltage to
the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times. This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.
9. The reading should be about 12-14.
10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector
will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.
DTC P0204 ± Injector 4 Control Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0204 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ªONº and the engine ªOFFº and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0204 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Engine ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install an injector test light J-39021-65 on injector
connector.
4. Crank the engine and note the light.
Does the cylinder 4 test light blink?
Ð
Go to Fuel
Injector Coil
Test
Procedure
Go to Step 6
Page 1218 of 2100
6E±251
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0205 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. A special injector test connector is provided so that
the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold.The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness. If the light for
cylinder 5 is ªONº steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground.
If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK. The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.
R321058
7. Because the test light was ªONº steady, voltage to
the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times. This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.
9. The reading should be about 12-14.
10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector
will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.
DTC P0205 ± Injector 5 Control Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0205 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ªONº and the engine ªOFFº and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0205 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Engine ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install an injector test light J-39021-65 on injector
connector.
4. Crank the engine and note the light.
Does the cylinder 5 test light blink?
Ð
Go to Fuel
Injector Coil
Test
Procedure
Go to Step 6
Page 1221 of 2100
6E±254
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. This step determines if DTC P0206 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. A special injector test connector is provided so that
the injectors can be electrically tested without
removal of the manifold.The test connector can be
identified by the blue connector lock which is
tethered to the wiring harness. If the light for
cylinder 6 is ªONº steady before cranking the engine
as well as while cranking the engine, then the
injector driver circuit is shorted to ground.
If the test light blinks while cranking, the PCM and
the wiring to the injectors are OK. The Fuel Injector
Coil Test Procedure will check if the injectors are
faulty.
R321059
7. Because the test light was ªONº steady, voltage to
the injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded
at all times. This step determines if the circuit is
shorted to ground or the PCM is faulty.
9. The reading should be about 12-14.
10.Locating the open in the harness or in the injector
will require removal of the manifold to provide
access.
DTC P0206 ± Injector 6 Control Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0206 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ªONº and the engine ªOFFº and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0206 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Engine ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install an injector test light J-39021-65 on injector
connector.
4. Crank the engine and note the light.
Does the cylinder 6 test light blink?
Ð
Go to Fuel
Injector Coil
Test
Procedure
Go to Step 6
Page 1228 of 2100
6E±261
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0301 ± Cylinder Misfire Detected
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Remove and visually/physically inspect the ignition
coil associated with cylinder #1. Ensure that the coil
is free of cracks and carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, replace the damaged ignition
coil as necessary.
Did the visual inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Measure the ignition coil primary resistance.
2. If resistance is not within the specified value,
replace the faulty ignition coil.
Did the ignition coil require replacement?
2.6-2.7 KVerify repairGo to Step 12
8Remove the cylinder #1 spark plug and visually inspect
the spark plug electrode.
Does the inspection reveal excessive fouling?
Ð
Go to
Contaminatio
n Diagnosis
chart in
Engine
Mechanical
Diagnosis
Go to Step 9
91. Visually inspect the spark plug insulator for cracks,
carbon tracking, or other damage.
2. If the spark plug is damaged, replace the spark plug.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Perform the ªInjector Coil/Balance Testº.
2. If any faulty injectors are found, replace them as
necessary.
Did any of the injectors require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Inspect the injector O-rings for a vacuum leak.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Check for an engine mechanical problem. Refer to
Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose and repair
the following conditions:
A faulty or incorrect camshaft
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
Excessive valve deposits
Weak valve springs
A leaking head gasket
Was a basic engine mechanical problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Page 1230 of 2100
6E±263
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0302 ± Cylinder Misfire Detected
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Remove and visually/physically inspect the ignition
coil associated with cylinder #2. Ensure that the coil
is free of cracks and carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, replace the damaged ignition
coil as necessary.
Did the visual inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Measure the ignition coil primary resistance.
2. If resistance is not within the specified value,
replace the faulty ignition coil.
Did the ignition coil require replacement?
2.6-2.7 KVerify repairGo to Step 12
8Remove the cylinder #2 spark plug and visually inspect
the spark plug electrode.
Does the inspection reveal excessive fouling?
Ð
Go to
Contaminatio
n Diagnosis
chart in
Engine
Mechanical
Diagnosis
Go to Step 9
91. Visually inspect the spark plug insulator for cracks,
carbon tracking, or other damage.
2. If the spark plug is damaged, replace the spark plug.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Perform the ªInjector Coil/Balance Testº.
2. If any faulty injectors are found, replace them as
necessary.
Did any of the injectors require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Inspect the injector O-rings for a vacuum leak.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 12
12Check for an engine mechanical problem. Refer to
Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose and repair
the following conditions:
A faulty or incorrect camshaft
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
Excessive valve deposits
Weak valve springs
A leaking head gasket
Was a basic engine mechanical problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Page 1232 of 2100
6E±265
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0303 ± Cylinder Misfire Detected
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Remove and visually/physically inspect the ignition
coil associated with cylinder #3. Ensure that the coil
is free of cracks and carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, replace the damaged ignition
coil as necessary.
Did the visual inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Measure the ignition coil primary resistance.
2. If resistance is not within the specified value,
replace the faulty ignition coil.
Did the ignition coil require replacement?
2.6-2.7 KVerify repairGo to Step 12
8Remove the cylinder #3 spark plug and visually inspect
the spark plug electrode.
Does the inspection reveal excessive fouling?
Ð
Go to
Contaminatio
n Diagnosis
chart in
Engine
Mechanical
Diagnosis
Go to Step 9
91. Visually inspect the spark plug insulator for cracks,
carbon tracking, or other damage.
2. If the spark plug is damaged, replace the spark plug.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 10
101. Perform the ªInjector Coil/Balance Testº.
2. If any faulty injectors are found, replace them as
necessary.
Did any of the injectors require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Inspect the injector O-rings for a vacuum leak.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Check for an engine mechanical problem. Refer to
Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose and repair
the following conditions:
A faulty or incorrect camshaft
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
Excessive valve deposits
Weak valve springs
A leaking head gasket
Was a basic engine mechanical problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Page 1234 of 2100
6E±267
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0304 ± Cylinder Misfire Detected
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Remove and visually/physically inspect the ignition
coil associated with cylinder #4. Ensure that the coil
is free of cracks and carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, replace the damaged ignition
coil as necessary.
Did the visual inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 7
71. Measure the ignition coil primary resistance.
2. If resistance is not within the specified value,
replace the faulty ignition coil.
Did the ignition coil require replacement?
2.6-2.7 KVerify repairGo to Step 12
8Remove the cylinder #4 spark plug and visually inspect
the spark plug electrode.
Does the inspection reveal excessive fouling?
Ð
Go to
Contaminatio
n Diagnosis
chart in
Engine
Mechanical
Diagnosis
Go to Step 9
91. Visually inspect the spark plug insulator for cracks,
carbon tracking, or other damage.
2. If the spark plug is damaged, replace the spark plug.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Perform the ªInjector Coil/Balance Testº.
2. If any faulty injectors are found, replace them as
necessary.
Did any of the injectors require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Inspect the injector O-rings for a vacuum leak.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Check for an engine mechanical problem. Refer to
Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose and repair
the following conditions:
A faulty or incorrect camshaft
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
Excessive valve deposits
Weak valve springs
A leaking head gasket
Was a basic engine mechanical problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Page 1236 of 2100
6E±269
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0305 ± Cylinder Misfire Detected
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Remove and visually/physically inspect the ignition
coil associated with cylinder #5. Ensure that the coil
is free of cracks and carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, replace the damaged ignition
coil as necessary.
Did the visual inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Measure the ignition coil primary resistance.
2. If resistance is not within the specified value,
replace the faulty ignition coil.
Did the ignition coil require replacement?
2.6-2.7 KVerify repairGo to Step 12
8Remove the cylinder #5 spark plug and visually inspect
the spark plug electrode.
Does the inspection reveal excessive fouling?
Ð
Go to
Contaminatio
n Diagnosis
chart in
Engine
Mechanical
Diagnosis
Go to Step 9
91. Visually inspect the spark plug insulator for cracks,
carbon tracking, or other damage.
2. If the spark plug is damaged, replace the spark plug.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 10
101. Perform the ªInjector Coil/Balance Testº.
2. If any faulty injectors are found, replace them as
necessary.
Did any of the injectors require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Inspect the injector O-rings for a vacuum leak.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Check for an engine mechanical problem. Refer to
Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose and repair
the following conditions:
A faulty or incorrect camshaft
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
Excessive valve deposits
Weak valve springs
A leaking head gasket
Was a basic engine mechanical problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Page 1238 of 2100
6E±271
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0306 ± Cylinder Misfire Detected
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Remove and visually/physically inspect the ignition
coil associated with cylinder #6. Ensure that the coil
is free of cracks and carbon tracking.
2. If a problem is found, replace the damaged ignition
coil as necessary.
Did the visual inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Measure the ignition coil primary resistance.
2. If resistance is not within the specified value,
replace the faulty ignition coil.
Did the ignition coil require replacement?
2.6-2.7 KVerify repair Go to Step 12
8Remove the cylinder #6 spark plug and visually inspect
the spark plug electrode.
Does the inspection reveal excessive fouling?
Ð
Go to
Contaminatio
n Diagnosis
chart in
Engine
Mechanical
Diagnosis
Go to Step 9
91. Visually inspect the spark plug insulator for cracks,
carbon tracking, or other damage.
2. If the spark plug is damaged, replace the spark plug.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Perform the ªInjector Coil/Balance Testº.
2. If any faulty injectors are found, replace them as
necessary.
Did any of the injectors require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Inspect the intake manifold and the injector O-rings
for a vacuum leak.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Did the inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Check for an engine mechanical problem. Refer to
Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose and repair
the following conditions:
A faulty or incorrect camshaft
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
Excessive valve deposits
Weak valve springs
A leaking head gasket
Was a basic engine mechanical problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Page 1240 of 2100
6E±273
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Knock
Present, Knock Sensor Noise Channel display on
the Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.If DTC P0325 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0325 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0325 - ION Sensing Module Knock Intensity Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0325.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Ð
4Check the ION sensing harness between the PCM
(F68) and ION sensing module circuit (RED Wire) at
the KI line harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Ð
6Check the ION sensing harness for open or short circuit
between the ignition coil and ION sensing module
circuit at the harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11