Oil chart ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Workshop Manual

Page 1244 of 2100

6E±277
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0336 ± 58X Reference Signal Circuit
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ªEngine
Cranks But
Will Not Runº
chart
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0336 set?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Check connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1397 of 2100

6E±430
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnosis Trouble Code(DTC)
P1221 TPS1 ± TPS2 Correlation(Circuit Performance)
060R200069
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor
driven by one coil. The PCM applies current to DC
motor coil in duty (%) to adjustment the valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow.
This method allows highly accurate control of engine
speed and quick response to changes in engine
load.
The accelerator position (AP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal angle (AP1) will vary from
about 13% at idle position to about 87% at open
throttle(WOT).
APS signal is used to determine which DC will adjust
throttle position.
After the APS signal has been processed by the
PCM, it will command the DC motor to move the
throttle position.
Accelerator pedal ± Check for objects blocking the AP
sensor or pedal arm with spring, and excessive
deposits in the accelerator pedal arm and on the
accelerator pedal.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.A difference of between TPS1 and TPS2 correlation of
over 6.5% within 125 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) ªONº.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC 1221 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC 1221 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear Infoº
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Visually/physically inspect for the following throttle
valve conditions.
3.Visually/physically inspect for the following
accelerator pedal conditions.
5.Check the following circuits for throttle valve and DC
moter. Check the following TP sensor resistance
and DC motor.

Page 1427 of 2100

6E±460
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1310 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1310 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1310 - ION Sensing Module Diagnostic
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P1310.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1310 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
4Check the ION Sensing harness between the PCM and
ION Sensing module circuit harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
6Check the ION Sensing harness between the ignition
coil and ION Sensing module circuit at the ION Sensing
Module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10

Page 1430 of 2100

6E±463
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault. If DTC P1311 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can be
useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC
was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1311 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1311 - ION Sensing Module SEC Line 1 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P1311.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1311 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
4Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
PCM and ION Sensing module circuit at the ION
Sensing module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
6Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
ignition coil and ION Sensing module circuit at the SEC
line 1 harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10

Page 1433 of 2100

6E±466
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1312 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1312 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1312 - ION Sensing Module SEC Line 2 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P1312.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1312 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
4Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
PCM and ICSS module circuit at the ION Sensing
Module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
6Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
ignition coil and ION Sensing module circuit at the SEC
line 2 harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10

Page 1436 of 2100

6E±469
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1326 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1326 - ION Sensing Module Combustion
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P1326.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1326 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
4Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
PCM and ION Sensing module circuit at the QC line
harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
6Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
ignition coil and ICSS module circuit at the ION Sensing
Module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10

Page 1439 of 2100

6E±472
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1340 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1340 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1340 - ION Sensing Module Cylinder ID Fault
(Cylinder Synchronization Fail)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ª DTCº info for DTC P1340.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1340 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
4Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
PCM and ICSS module circuit at the QC line harness
connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
6Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
ignition coil and ION Sensing module circuit at the ION
Sensing Module harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the following items;
1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10

Page 1473 of 2100

6E±506
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Symptom Diagnosis
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section, perform the ªOn-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº and verify all of the
following items:
The powertrain control module (PCM), and
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (Check Engine
lamp) and Reduced Power Lamp (RPL) are operating
correctly.
There are no DTC(s) stored.
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
Visual/Physical Check
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:
PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the ªVehicle Emission
Control Informationº label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
Ignition components for cracking, hardness, and
carbon tracking.
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
Intermittents
IMPORTANT:An intermittent problem may or may not
turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use a Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. The
scan tool has several features that can be used to locatean intermittent condition. Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:
Using a Tech 2's ªFreeze Frameº buffer or ªFailure
Recordsº buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can
be driven within the conditions that were present
when the DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Check
Engine lamp) comes on. DTC P0107 should be stored
and kept in memory when the ignition is turned ªOFFº. If
not, the PCM is faulty. When this test is completed, make
sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from memory.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine lamp) with no stored
DTC may be caused by the following:
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing.
MIL (Check Engine lamp) wire to PCM shorted to
ground.
Poor PCM grounds. Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coils for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to
PCM Connector
Symptom
tables.
Check the ªCalibration IDº of the PCM, and compare it
with the latest Isuzu service bulletins and/or Isuzu
EEPROM reprogramming equipment to determine if
an update to the PCM's reprogrammable memory
has been released. To check the ªCalibration IDº,
connect the Tech 2, then look for ªPowertrainº, then
select ªCalibration IDº. This identifies the contents of
the reprogrammable software and calibration
contained in the PCM. If the ªCalibration IDº is not the
most current available, it is advisable to reprogram
the PCM's EEPROM memory, which may either help
identify a hard-to-find problem or may fix the problem.
Calibration ID (example)
Part number 9377709
Broadcast Code CYYD
Identifier 801

Page 1482 of 2100

6E±515
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Detonation/Sparks Knock Symptoms 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
101. Disconnect the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 11Ð
11Check the ION sensing harness between the ignition
coil and ION sensing module circuit at the DC motor
harness connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Check the following items;
1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
13Replace the Ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
14Check the following items;
1. ION sensing module ground circuit for a poor
connection.
2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 16
15Replace the ION sensing module.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 16
161. Check fuel pressure. Refer to Chart Fuel System
Pressure Test.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Go to Step
17
171. Check items that can cause an engine to run lean
(long term fuel trim significantly in the positive
range). For a lean condition, refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
in DTC P0171 Diagnostic Support.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
181. Spark plugs for proper heat range. Refer to General
Information
.
2. If incorrect spark plugs are installed, replace spark
plugs as necessary.
Did any spark plugs require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 19
191. Remove excessive carbon buildup with a top engine
cleaner. Refer to instructions on the top engine
cleaner can.
2. Re-evaluate vehicle performance.
Is detonation still present?
ÐGo to Step 20Verify repair

Page 1585 of 2100

7A±1 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4L30±E)
AXIOM
TRANSMISSION
CONTENTS
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) 7A. . . . . . . . .
Transmission Control System (4L30±E) 7A1. . . .
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4L30±E)
CONTENTS
Service Precaution 7A±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Construction 7A±3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Range Reference Chart 7A±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Normal Operation Of 2002 4L30±E
Transmission 7A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnosis 7A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driver Information 7A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Diagnosis Procedure 7A±8. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preliminary Inspection Chart 7A±9. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
Condition 7A±10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Driving 7A±11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mechanical / Hydraulic Diagnosis Check
Trans Indicator Chart 7A±12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mechanical / Hydraulic Diagnosis Symptoms
Index 7A±13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stall Test 7A±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Line Pressure Test 7A±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Speed Chart 7A±24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lockup Speed Chart 7A±26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Changing Transmission Fluid 7A±27. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selector Lever 7A±27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection 7A±27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Select Cable 7A±29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±32. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Lock Cable 7A±34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mode Switch 7A±35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Assembly 7A±37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission and Associated Parts 7A±37. . . . . .
Removal 7A±38. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Solenoid (Main Case Valve Body) 7A±47. . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation 7A±47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Solenoid (Adapter Case Valve Body) 7A±48. . . . . . .
Removal 7A±48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valve Body Assembly (Main Case) 7A±49. . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±49. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±49. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valve Body Assembly (Adapter Case) 7A±50. . . . . .
Removal 7A±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 7A±50. . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Speed Sensor (Extension Assembly) 7A±51. . . . . .
Removal 7A±51. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±51. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
(Main Case) 7A±52. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±52. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±52. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Oil Seal (Converter Housing) 7A±53. . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±53. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±53. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Oil Seal (Extension Assembly) 7A±53. . . . . . .
Removal 7A±53. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±53. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission (4L30±E) 7A±54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 7A±54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 7A±58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Converter Housing And Oil Pump Assembly 7A±68
Disassembled View 7A±68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 7A±68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection And Repair 7A±68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 7A±68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil Pump 7A±69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembled View 7A±69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 7A±69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection And Repair 7A±70. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 7A±70. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

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