relay ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Manual PDF

Page 1106 of 2100

6E±139
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0103 ± MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0103.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0103 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is ªMAF Frequencyº above the specified value?
40g/sGo to Step 4Go to Step 7
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
0g/sGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
61. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate ªMAF Frequencyº above the
specified value?
40g/sGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1147 of 2100

6E±180
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. The HO2S should be allowed to cool before
performing this test. If the HO2S heater is
functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase
or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the
heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will
remain near the 450 mV bias voltage.
4. Ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the HO2S is
not open or shorted. The test light should be
connected to a good chassis ground, in case the
HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is faulty.
5. Checks the HO2S heater ground circuit.
6. Checks or an open or shorted HO2S heater element.
10.An open HO2S signal or low circuit can cause the
HO2S heater to appear faulty. Check these circuits
before replacing the sensor.
DTC P0135 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2NOTE: If the engine has just been operating ,allow the
engine to cool for at least 15 minutes before
proceeding.
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the fuel pump relay
socket, between the battery positive at the relay and
the relay wire that leads to the fuel pump and HO2S
fuses.
3. Ignition ªOFFº.
4. Install a Tech 2.
5. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
6. Monitor the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage for several
minutes.
Did the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to above or
below the specified values?
Above
650 mV or
below
250 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Inspect the fuse for the Bank 1 HO2S 1 ignition feed.
Is the fuse open?
ÐGo to Step 15Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Raise the vehicle.
3. Disconnect the Bank 1 HO2S 1 electrical connector.
4. Using a test light connected to a good ground (do
not use Bank 1 HO2S 1 heater ground or Bank 1
HO2S 1 low), probe the ignition feed circuit at the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 electrical connector (PCM harness
side).
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Connect the test light between the Bank 1 HO2S 1
ignition feed and the Bank 1 HO2S 1 heater ground.
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 8

Page 1159 of 2100

6E±192
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. The HO2S should be allowed to cool before
performing this test. If the HO2S heater is
functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase
or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the
heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will
remain near the 450 mV bias voltage.
4. This ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the
HO2S is not open or shorted. The test light should
be connected to a good chassis ground, in case the
HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is faulty.
5. This checks the HO2S heater ground circuit.
6. This checks for an open or shorted HO2S heater
element.
11.An open HO2S signal or low circuit can cause the
HO2S heater to appear faulty. Check these circuits
before replacing the sensor.
DTC P0141 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2NOTE: If the engine has just been operating, allow the
engine to cool for at least 15 minutes before
proceeding.
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the fuel pump relay
socket, between the battery positive at the relay and
the relay wire that leads to the fuel pump and HO2S
fuses.
3. Ignition ªOFFº.
4. Install a Tech 2.
5. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
6. Monitor the Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage for several
minutes.
Did the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to above or
below the specified values?
Above
650 mV or
below
250 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Inspect the fuse for Bank 1 HO2S 2 ignition feed.
Is the fuse open?
ÐGo to Step 15Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Raise the vehicle.
3. Disconnect the Bank 1 HO2S 2 electrical connector.
4. Using a test light connected to a good ground (do
not use Bank 1 HO2S 2 heater ground or Bank 1
HO2S 2 low), probe the ignition feed circuit at the
Bank 1 HO2S 2 electrical connector (PCM harness
side).
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Connect the test light between the Bank 1 HO2S 2
ignition feed and the Bank 1 HO2S 2 heater ground.
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 8

Page 1175 of 2100

6E±208
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. The HO2S should be allowed to cool before
performing this test. If the HO2S heater is
functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase
or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the
heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will
remain near the 450 mV bias voltage.
4. Ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the HO2S is
not open or shorted. The test light should be
connected to a good chassis ground, in case the
HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is faulty.
5. Checks the HO2S heater ground circuit.
6. Checks for an open or shorted HO2S heater
element.
10.An open HO2S signal or low circuit can cause the
HO2S heater to appear faulty. Check these circuits
before replacing the sensor.
DTC P0155 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Open Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2NOTE: If the engine has just been operating, allow the
engine to cool for at least 15 minutes before
proceeding.
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the fuel pump relay
socket, between the battery positive at the relay and
the relay wire that leads to the fuel pump and HO2S
fuses.
3. Ignition ªOFFº.
4. Install a Tech 2.
5. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
6. Monitor the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage for several
minutes.
Did the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to above or
below the specified value?
Above
650 mV or
below
250 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Inspect the fuse for the Bank 2 HO2S 1 ignition feed.
Is the fuse open?
ÐGo to Step 15Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Raise the vehicle.
3. Disconnect the Bank 2 HO2S 1 electrical connector.
4. Using a test light connected to a known good ground
(do not use Bank 2 HO2S 1 heater ground or Bank 2
HO2S 1 low), probe the ignition feed circuit at the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 electrical connector (PCM harness
side).
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Connect the test light between Bank 2 HO2S 1 ignition
feed and Bank 2 HO2S 1 heater ground.
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 8

Page 1187 of 2100

6E±220
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. The HO2S should be allowed to cool before
performing this test. If the HO2S heater is
functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase
or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the
heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will
remain near the 450 mV bias voltage.
4. This ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the
HO2S is not open or shorted. The test light should
be connected to a good chassis ground, in case the
HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is faulty.
5. This checks the HO2S heater ground circuit.
6. This checks for an open or shorted HO2S heater
element.
11.An open HO2S signal or low circuit can cause the
HO2S heater to appear faulty. Check these circuits
before replacing the sensor.
DTC P0161 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2NOTE: If the engine has just been operating, allow the
engine to cool for at least 15 minutes before
proceeding.
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the fuel pump relay
socket, between the battery positive at the relay and
the relay wire that leads to the fuel pump and HO2S
fuses.
3. Ignition ªOFFº.
4. Install a Tech 2.
5. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
6. Monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage for several
minutes.
Did the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to above or
below the specified values?
Above
650 mV or
Below
250 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Inspect the fuse for the Bank 2 HO2S 2 ignition feed.
Is the fuse open?
ÐGo to Step 15Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Raise the vehicle.
3. Disconnect the Bank 2 HO2S 2 electrical connector.
4. Using a test light connected to a known good ground
(do not use Bank 2 HO2S 2 heater ground or Bank 2
HO2S 2 low), probe the ignition feed circuit at the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 electrical connector (PCM harness
side).
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Connect the test light between the Bank 2 HO2S 2
ignition feed and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heater ground.
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 8

Page 1388 of 2100

6E±421
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1167 Fuel System Rich During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank1)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any component related DTCs set?Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to Step 3
31. Place the transmission in Park.
2. Using a Tech 2, HO2S 1 voltage while running warm
engine 75 C ± 95 C (167 F ± 203 F) at 1200
RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltages should vary within the specified
range. (100 ± 900mV)
4. Quickly open the wide open the throttle for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the low end of the
specified range?
100 ± 600 mV
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280 ± 325Kpa
(41 ± 46psi)
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay's battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the
fuel pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
value?
Is the fuel pressure gauge reading near the specified
value?
325KPa
(46psi)
414KPa
(60psi)
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
6Check the following items;
Faulty fuel pump
Incorrect fuel pump
Incorrect fuel being used
Cold fuel
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1390 of 2100

6E±423
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1169 Fuel System Rich During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank2)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any component related DTCs set?Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to Step 3
31. Place the transmission in Park.
2. Using a Tech 2, HO2S 2 voltage while running warm
engine75 C ± 95 C (167 F ± 203 F) at 1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltages should vary within the specified
range. (100 ± 900mV)
4. Quickly open the wide open the throttle for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the low end of the
specified range?
100 ± 600 mV
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280 ± 325Kpa
(41 ± 46psi)
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 5
51. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay's battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the fuel
pressure be manipulated to exceed the second value?
Is the fuel pressure gauge reading near the specified
value?
325KPa
(46psi)
414KPa
(60psi)
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
6Check the following items;
Faulty fuel pump
Incorrect fuel pump
Incorrect fuel being used
Cold fuel.
If a problem is found, repair one as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1393 of 2100

6E±426
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1171 ± Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any component-related DTCs set?
Ð
Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to Step 3
31. Check the vehicle's fuel tank for an adequate
amount of fuel.
2. Add fuel to the vehicle's fuel tank if the tank is almost
empty.
Was fuel added to the vehicle's fuel tank?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Place the transmission in park.
2. Using a Tech 2, observe HO2S 1 voltage while
running warm engine 75C-95C (167F-203F) at
1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified
range.
4. Quickly open the throttle too halfway for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the high end of the
specified range?
100-900 mV
Go to Fuel
System
Electrical Test
Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280-325 kPa
(41-46 psi)
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in-line filter.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay's battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the fuel
pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
specified value?
325 kPa
(46 psi)
414 kPa
(60 psi)
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 8
8Check for:
Faulty fuel pump
Restricted fuel pump strainer (sock)
Incorrect fuel pump
Incorrect fuel being used
Hot fuel
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1420 of 2100

6E±453
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1295 - ETC Power Management Mode 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
101. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference ªAº
circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit at
the TP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 12
11Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
12Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
13Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
141. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªMAF Frequencyº below the specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 15Go to Step 18
151. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
0g/sGo to Step 16Go to Step 17
16Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
171. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 23
181. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 16Go to Step 19

Page 1424 of 2100

6E±457
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1299 - ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
11Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
12Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
131. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªMAF Frequencyº below the specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 16Go to Step 17
141. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
0g/sGo to Step 15Go to Step 16
15Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
161. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 22
171. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 15Go to Step 18
181. Ignition ªONº, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65kPaGo to Step 19Go to Step 22

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