lights ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual

Page 115 of 2100

HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC)
1A±89
Performance and Movement
checklist for Automatic Air
Conditioner Related Parts
Start the engine, and when the engine coolant reached
50C (122F) check performance and movement of the
related parts according the following checklist.
Performance Check Using the Manual Switch
NoItemProcedureCriteriaNo.ItemConditionOperationCriteria
1
Air discharge
temperature
(Ai i d
Auto±switch ONSet temperature to
18C (65F).Cold air discharge.
1(Air±mix door
operation)Set temperature to
32C (90F).Hot air discharge.
2
Air discharge
volume (Fan
operation)Fan switch ON1. Set temperature to
25C (77F).
2. Press the OFF
switch.Fan does not operate. There is no
air discharge.
21. Set temperature to
25C (77F).
2. Press the fan 
switch.Fan operates. Fan speed increases
each time the switch is pressed (LO
to HI in 5 increments).
3
Air discharge
temperature
(Mode door
operation)Fan in manual
5±speed operation1. Set temperature to
25C (77F).
2. Press the mode
switch.
3. Move through the 5
modes
(VENT"BI±LEVEL
"FOOT"DEF/FO
OT"DEF).Panel display lights for each
mode.
Air discharge outlet position
changes for each mode.
4
Inside/outside air
mode (Intake door
operation)Auto±switch ON1. Set temperature to
25C (77F).
2. Press the intake
switch.
3. Press the fan 
switch.
4. Set the fan to the
highest speed.
5. Press the intake
switch.Intake switch LED turns from on
to off.
Air discharge sound changes.
5
CompressorOutside air
temperature above
0C (32F) and
vehicle interior at
normal temperature1. Set temperature to
25C (77F).
2. Press the OFF
switch.
3. Press the
auto±switch.
4. Press the air
conditioner switch.When the auto±switch is
pressed, the LED in the air
conditioner switch turns on and
the compressor begins
operation.
When the air conditioner switch
is pressed, the LED in the air
conditioner switch turns off and
the compressor stops operation.

Page 158 of 2100

POWER±ASSISTED STEERING SYSTEM2A±7
Turn Signal Switch
This diagnosis covers mechanical problems only. Refer
to
Turn Signal Switch in Electrical section for electrical
diagnosis.
ConditionPossible causeCorrection
Turn Signal Will Not Stay In Turn
PositionForeign material or loose parts
preventing movement of yoke.Repair or replace signal switch.
Broken or missing detent or
canceling spring.Replace signal switch.
Turn Signal Will Not CancelLoose switch mounting screws.Tighten mounting screws.
Switch or anchor bosses broken.Replace turn signal switch.
Broken, missing or out of position
detent, return or canceling spring.Replace turn signal switch.
Worn canceling cam.Replace turn signal switch.
Turn Signal Difficult To OperateTurn signal switch arm loose.Tighten arm screw.
Broken or distorted yoke.Replace turn signal switch.
Loose or misplaced springs.Replace turn signal switch.
Foreign parts and/or material.Repair turn signal switch.
Loose turn signal switch mounting
screws.Tighten mounting screws.
Turn Signal Will Not Indicate Lane
ChangeBroken lane change pressure pad or
spring hanger.Replace turn signal switch.
Broken, missing or misplaced lane
change spring.Replace turn signal switch.
Base of wire damaged.Replace turn signal switch.
Hazard Switch Cannot Be Turned OffForeign material between hazard
switch to turn signal switch body.Repair or replace hazard switch.
No Turn Signal LightsElectrical failure in chassis harness.Refer to Electrical section.
Inoperative turn signal flasher unit.Replace flasher unit.
Loose chassis harness connector.Repair loose connector.
Front or Rear Turn Signal Lights Not
FlashingBurned-out or damaged turn signal
bulb.Replace bulb.
High resistance connection to
ground at bulb socket.Repair bulb socket.
Loose chassis harness connector.Repair loose connector.

Page 284 of 2100

3F±8INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION
INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS
If the Warning Lamp flashes a diagnostic trouble code as
intermittent, or if after a test drive a DTC does not
reappear though the detection conditions for this DTC are
present: the problem is most likely a faulty electrical
connection or loose wiring. Terminals and grounds should
always be the prime suspect. Intermittents rarely occur
inside sophisticated electronic components such as the
Control Unit.
Use the DTC information to understand which wires and
sensors are involved.
When an intermittent problem is encountered, check
suspect circuits for:
1. Poor terminal to wire connection.
2. Terminals not fully seated in the connector body
(backed out).
3. Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
4. Loose, dirty, or corroded ground connections:
HINT: Any time you have an intermittent in more than
one circuit, check whether the circuits share a
common ground connection.
5. Pinched or damaged wires.
6. Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI):
HINT: Check that all wires are properly routed away
from spark plug wires, distributor wires, coil, and
generator. Also check for improperly installed
electrical options, such as lights, 2-way radios, etc.
BULB CHECK
When the starter switch is turned on in the normal state,
the Control Unit turns on the Warning Lamp to check the
bulb. After the engine starts, the Warning Lamp turns off.
F03RY00003
DTC CHECK
1. Diagnosis Trouble Codes (DTC) have been identified
by FLASHING CODES.
2. You have written the list of the DTC. The order of the
malfunctions has no meanings for this Control Unit.
Usually only one or two malfunctions should be set for
a given problem.
3. Check directly the DTCs you identified. The DTC are
sorted by number:
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES.

Page 814 of 2100

6A±4
ENGINE MECHANICAL (6VE1 3.5L)
Engine Diagnosis
First of all the engine diagnose to check the fuel quantity,
the engine level and the engine coolant level.
Hard Starting
1. Starting Motor Does Not Turn Over
Troubleshooting Procedure
Turn on headlights and starter switch.
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Headlights go out or dim
considerably
Battery run down or under chargedRecharge or replace battery
considerablyTerminals poorly connectedClean battery posts and terminals
and connect properly
Starting motor coil circuit shortedOverhaul or replace
Starting motor defectiveOverhaul or replace
2. Ignition Trouble Ð Starting Motor Turns Over But Engine Does Not Start
Spark Test
Disconnect an ignition coil from any spark plug. Connect
the spark plug tester (For example J±26792), start the
engine, and check if a spark is generated in the spark plugtester. Before starting the engine, make sure that the
spark plug tester is properly grounded. To avoid electrical
shock, do not touch the part where insulation of the
ignition coil is broken while the engine is running.
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Spark jumps across gapSpark plug defectiveClean, adjust spark gap or replace
Ignition timing incorrectRefer to Ignition System
Fuel not reaching fuel injector(s) or
engineRefer to item 3 (Trouble in fuel
system)
Valve timing incorrectAdjust
Engine lacks compressionRefer to item 4 (Engine lacks
compression)
No sparking takes placeIgnition coil disconnected or brokenConnect properly or replace
Electronic Ignition System with
moduleReplace
Poor connections in engine harnessCorrect
Powertrain Control Module cable
disconnected or defectiveCorrect or replace
3. Trouble In Fuel System
Condition
Possible causeCorrection
Starting motor turns over and spark
occurs but engine does not start
Fuel tank emptyFill
occurs but engine does not start.Water in fuel systemClean
Fuel filter cloggedReplace filter
Fuel pipe cloggedClean or replace
Fuel pump defectiveReplace
Fuel pump circuit openCorrect or replace
Evaporative Emission Control
System circuit cloggedCorrect or replace
Multiport Fuel Injection System faultyRefer to ªElectronic Fuel Injectionº
section

Page 933 of 2100

ENGINE ELECTRICAL (6VE1 3.5L)6D1±3
Battery Charging
Observe the following safety precautions when charging
the battery:
1. Never attempt to charge the battery when the fluid
level is below the lower level line on the side of the
battery. In this case, the battery must be replaced.
2. Pay close attention to the battery during charging
procedure.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the rate of
charge reduced if the battery feels hot to the touch.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the rate of
charge reduced if the battery begins to gas or spew
electrolyte from the vent holes.
3. In order to more easily view the hydrometer blue dot
or ring, it may be necessary to jiggle or tilt the battery.
4. Battery temperature can have a great effect on
battery charging capacity.
5. The sealed battery used on this vehicle may be either
quick charged or slow charged in the same manner as
other batteries.
Whichever method you decide to use, be sure that
you completely charge the battery. Never partially
charge the battery.
Jump Starting
Jump Starting with an Auxiliary (Booster)
Battery
CAUTION: Never push or tow the vehicle in an
attempt to start it. Serious damage to the emission
system as well as other vehicle parts will result.
Treat both the discharged battery and the booster
battery with great care when using jumper cables.
Carefully follow the jump starting procedure, being
careful at all times to avoid sparking.
WARNING: FAILURE TO CAREFULLY FOLLOW THE
JUMP STARTING PROCEDURE COULD RESULT IN
THE FOLLOWING:
1. Serous personal injury, particularly to your eyes.
2. Property damage from a battery explosion, battery
acid, or an electrical fire.
3. Damage to the electronic components of one or both
vehicles particularly.
Never expose the battery to an open flame or electrical
spark. Gas generated by the battery may catch fire or
explode.
Remove any rings, watches, or other jewelry before
working around the battery. Protect your eyes by wearing
an approved set of goggles.
Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with your eyes
or skin.Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with fabrics or
painted surfaces.
Battery fluid is a highly corrosive acid.
Should battery fluid come in contact with your eyes, skin,
fabric, or a painted surface, immediately and thoroughly
rinse the affected area with clean tap water.
Never allow metal tools or jumper cables to come in
contact with the positive battery terminal, or any other
metal surface of the vehicle. This will protect against a
short circuit.
Always keep batteries out of reach of young children.
Jump Starting Procedure
1. Set the vehicle parking brake.
If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic
transmission, place the selector level in the ªPARKº
position.
If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission,
place the shift lever in the ªNEUTRALº position.
Turn ªOFFº the ignition.
Turn ªOFFº all lights and any other accessory
requiring electrical power.
2. Look at the built±in hydrometer.
If the indication area of the built±in hydrometer is
completely clear, do not try to jump start.
3. Attach the end of one jumper cable to the positive
terminal of the booster battery.
Attach the other end of the same cable to the positive
terminal of the discharged battery.
Do not allow the vehicles to touch each other. This will
cause a ground connection, effectively neutralizing
the charging procedure.
Be sure that the booster battery has a 12 volt rating.
4. Attach one end of the remaining cable to the negative
terminal of the booster battery.
Attach the other end of the same cable to a solid
engine ground (such as the air conditioning
compressor bracket or the generator mounting
bracket) of the vehicle with the discharged battery.
The ground connection must be at least 450 mm (18
in.) from the battery of the vehicle whose battery is
being charged.
WARNING: NEVER ATTACH THE END OF THE
JUMPER CABLE DIRECTLY TO THE NEGATIVE
TERMINAL OF THE DEAD BATTERY.
5. Start the engine of the vehicle with the good battery.
Make sure that all unnecessary electrical accessories
have been turned ªOFFº.
6. Start the engine of the vehicle with the dead battery.

Page 959 of 2100

6D3±17
STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM (6VE1 3.5L)
Charging System
General Description
The IC integral regulator charging system and its main
components are connected as shown in illustration.
The regulator is a solid state type and it is mounted along
with the brush holder assembly inside the generator
installed on the rear end cover.
The generator does not require particular maintenance
such as voltage adjustment.The rectifier connected to the stator coil has diodes to
transform AC voltage into DC voltage.
This DC voltage is connected to the output terminal of
generator.
F06RX002
General On±Vehicle Inspection
A basic wiring diagram is shown in the illustration. When
operating normally, the indicator bulb will come on when
the switch is turned on, and will then go out when the
engine starts. If the indicator operates abnormally, or if an
undercharged or overcharged battery condition occurs,
the following procedure may be used to diagnose the
charging system. Remember that an undercharged
battery is often caused by accessories being left on
overnight, or by a defective switch which allows a bulb,
such as a trunk or glove box light, to stay on.
Observe the following procedure:
1. Visually check belt and wiring.
2. Go to step 5. for vehicles without charge indicator
light.
3. Switch on, engine stopped, light should be on. If not,
detach harness at generator, ground ªLº terminal
lead.a. Lamp lights, replace or repair generator.
b. Lamp dose not light, locate open circuit between
grounding lead and ignition switch. Bulb may be
open.
4. Switch on, engine running at moderate speed. Light
should be off. If not, detach wiring harness at
generator.
a. If light goes off, replace or repair generator.
b. If light stays on, check for grounded ªLº terminal
wire in harness.
5. Battery undercharged or overcharged.
a. Detach wiring harness connector from generator.
b. With switch on, engine not running connect
voltmeter from ground to ªLº terminal in wiring
harness, and to ªIGº terminal. If used. Wiring
harness may connect to either ªLº or ªIGº or both.
c. Zero reading indicates open circuit between
terminal and battery. Connect as required.

Page 960 of 2100

6D3±18
STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM (6VE1 3.5L)
d. Re-connect harness connector to generator, run
engine at moderate speed, with electrical
accessories turned off.
e. Measure voltage across battery. If above 16.0V,
replace or repair generator.
f. Connect ammeter at generator output terminal.
Turn on accessories, load battery with carbon pile
to obtain maximum amperes output.
Maintain voltage at 13.0V or above.
1. If within 15 amperes of rated output, generator is
OK.2. If not within 15 amperes of rated output, replace or
repair generator.
Generator
Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Move drive belt tensioner to loose side using wrench
then remove drive belt (1).
3. Disconnect the wire from terminal ªBº and disconnect
the connector (4).
4. Remove generator fixing bolt (3).
5. Remove generator assembly (2).
060RW002
Inspection
1. Disconnect the wiring connector from generator.
2. With the engine stopped, turn starter switch to ªonº
and connect a voltmeter between connector terminal
L (1) and ground or between terminal S (2) and
ground.
066RX002If there is no voltage present, then perform
appropriate repair.
3. Reconnect the wiring connector to the generator, run
the engine at must indicate idle speed, and turn off all
electrical devices other than engine.
4. Measure battery voltage. If it exceeds 16V, repair or
replace the generator.
5. Connect an ammeter to output terminal of generator,
and measure output current under load by turning on
the other electrical devices (eg., headlights). At this
time the amperes must not be less than 15A and the
voltage must not be less than 13V.

Page 1011 of 2100

6E±44
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Not Run Since Code Cleared
This option will display up to DTCs that have not run since
the DTCs were last cleared. Since any displayed DTCs
have not run, their condition (passing or failing) is
unknown.
Test Failed Since Code Cleared
This selection will display all active and history DTCs that
have reported a test failure since the last time DTCs were
cleared. DTCs that last failed more than 40 warm-up
cycles before this option is selected will not be displayed.
Miscellaneous Test
This test consists of eight menus-Lights, Relays, EVAP,
Fuel System, Instruments, EGR Control, Variable Intake
Manifold Solenoid, and Injector Balance Tests.
In these tests, Tech 2 sends operating signals to the
systems to confirm their operations thereby to judge the
normality of electric circuits.
To judge intermittent trouble,
1. Confirm DTC freeze frame data, and match the
freeze frame data as test conditions with the data list
displayed by Miscellaneous Test.
2. Confirm DTC setting conditions, and match the
setting conditions as test conditions with the data list
displayed by Miscellaneous Test.
3. Refer to the latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
Down load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Lamps Test
This test is conducted check MIL, Up Shift Lamp, Low
Fuel Lamp, Reduced Power Lamp and Cruise Control
Lamp for its working.
Tech2 must be used for this test.
Test Procedure:
1. Connect Tech 2 to the vehicle DLC.
2. Run the Engine at idle.
3. Select F3: Miscellaneous Test in the Application
Menu.
060R100078
4. Select F0:Lamps Test in the Miscellaneous Test.
060RY00080
5. Select F0:Malfunction Indicator Lamp.
060RY00091
6. PushºOnº soft key.
7. Make sure Lamp illuminates.
8. If lamp illuminates, the Lamp is operating correctly.

Page 1144 of 2100

6E±177
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit ± With the ignition
ªONº, engine ªOFFº, after a cool down period, the
HO2S 1 voltage displayed on the Tech 2 is normally
455-460 mV. A reading over 1000 mV indicates a
signal line shorted to voltage. A reading under 5 mV
indicates a signal line shorted to ground or signal lines
shorted together. Disconnect the HO2S and connect
a test light between the HO2S ignition feed and heater
ground circuits. If the test light does not light for 2
seconds when the ignition is turned on, repair the open
ignition feed or sensor ground circuit as necessary. If
the test light lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits
are OK, replace the HO2S.Intermittent test ± With the Ignition ªONº, monitor the
HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness
and related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. If the DTC P0134 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent conditions is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0134 ±HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for two
minutes.
Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
varying outside the specified values?
400-500 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0134
until the DTC P0134 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0134 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Check for a damaged harness.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
5Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the Bank 1 HO2S 1 harness
connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
6Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 1 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the PCM and replace terminals
if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7

Page 1156 of 2100

6E±189
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness± Inspect the
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit±With the
ignitionªONº, engine ªOFFº, the HO2S voltage
displayed on a Tech 2 should gradually drop to below
250 mV. If not, disconnect the HO2S and connect a
test light between the HO2S ignition feed and heater
ground circuits. If the test light does not light, repair the
open ignition feed or sensor ground circuit as
necessary. If the test light lights and the HO2S signal
and low circuits are OK, replace the HO2S.Intermittent test±With the ignition ªONº, monitor the
HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness
and related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number (s) below refer to the step number (s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. If the DTC P0140 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0140 ± HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity BANK 1 SENSOR 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for two
minutes.
Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 2 voltage
varying outside the specified values?
425-475 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0140
until the DTC P0140 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0140 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Check for a damaged harness.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
5Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 2 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the Bank 1 HO2S 2 harness
connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
6Check for poor Bank 1 HO2S 2 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the PCM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. With the PCM disconnected, check continuity of the
Bank 1 HO2S 2 high circuit.
3. If the Bank 1 HO2S 2 high circuit measures over 5.0
ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary.
Was a Bank 1 HO2S 2 high circuit problem found and
corrected?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8

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