battery ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual

Page 1107 of 4264

CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM 8B-9


RTW3A0SH001001
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery cable.
2. Remove the cruise actuator Assembly (4).
 Disconnect the connector (3).
 Remove the cable end (1) from the throttle link (cruise
control side).
 Loosen a fixing nut of the cruise control cable (2).
 Remove fixing screws of the actuator (5).


Installation
To install, follow the removal steps in the reverse order, noting
the following point.
1. Take care not to bend the cable excessively.





RTW3A0SH001501
Adjustment
After installing the cruise actuator, the following steps must be
carried out for cruise control cable adjustment.
1. Install the cruise control cable end (3) to the throttle link (4).
2. Put the screw portion of the cable in the bracket (5).
3. Put the nut (1) to the bracket and then tighten the nut (2).
CAUTION: Don't move a position of the nut (1) from
supplied condition.
4. If the distance between the throttle link (4) and the throttle
link lever (6) is out of the specified range, loosen the nut (2)
to adjust it.

Mode Switch


Removal and Installation
Refer to the Mode Switch removal and installation steps in
Automatic Transmission section.

Page 1113 of 4264

CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM 8B-15
DTC 1–3 Mechanical Defect

Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
1. Turn the starter switch off.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector C–119.
3. Connect the battery positive terminal with the
actuator side connector terminal 3 and the battery
negative terminal with terminal 4.
Does the control plate move by hand?








Replace the
actuator




Go to Step 2
2 Connect the battery positive terminal with the
actuator side connector terminal 1 and 3, and the
battery negative terminal with terminal 2 and 4.
Does the control plate move to full open side?





Go to Step 3

Replace the
actuator
3 Connect the battery positive terminal with the
actuator side connector terminal 2 and 3, and the
battery negative terminal with terminal 1 and 4.
Does the control plate move to full close side?





Go to Step 4

Replace the
actuator
4 Is there continuity between harness side connector
C–119 terminal 1 and connector C–120 terminal 7,
connector C–119 terminal 2 and connector C–120
terminal 15?




Replace the
control unit
Repair or
replace
harness

Page 1121 of 4264

TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 1


SECTION 6
TROUBLESHOOTING


TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE PAGE
BASIC INSPECTION PROCEDURE ... 6– 2

1. HARD STARTING ........................... 6– 3

1-1.Starter Motor Inoperative ......... 6– 3

1-2. Starter Motor Operates But
Engine Does Not Turn Over .......... 6– 3

1-3. Engine Turns Over But Does
Not Start Engine ............................. 6– 4

2. UNSTABLE IDLING ........................ 6– 5

3. INSUFFICIENT POWER ................. 6– 6

4. EXCESSIVE FUEL
CONSUMPTION ................................. 6– 7

5. EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION.. 6– 8

6. OVERHEATING............................... 6– 9

7. WHITE EXHAUST SMOKE ............. 6– 9

8. DARK EXHAUST SMOKE .............. 6– 10

9. OIL PRESSURE DOES NOT RISE . 6– 11

10. ABNORMAL ENGINE NOISE ....... 6– 12

10-1. Engine Knocking.................... 6– 12

10-2. Gas Leakage Noise ................ 6– 12

10-3. Continuous Noise .................. 6– 13

10-4. Slapping Noise ....................... 6– 13

10-5. Excessive Turbocharger
Noise ............................................... 6– 14
11. ROTATING PART WEAR OF
TURBOCHARGER ............................. 6– 14

12. OIL LEAKAGE FROM
TURBOCHRGER ............................... 6– 15

13. INSUFFICIENT ACCELERATION
AND/OR LACK OF POWER DUE
TO TURBOCHARGER ....................... 6– 15

14. BATTERY CHARGING AND
NOISE PROBLEM.............................. 6– 16

14-1. Battery No Charging .............. 6– 16

14-2. Battery Overcharging ............ 6– 16

14-3. Battery Under Charging......... 6– 17

14-4. Battery Unstable Charging
Current ............................................ 6– 17

14-5. Charging System Noise ......... 6– 18

15. STARTER MOTOR PROBLEM..... 6– 19

15-1. Starter Motor Pinion Engages
to Ring Gear But Engine Does
Not Turn Over ................................. 6– 19

15-2. Incorrect Pinion And Ring
Gear Engagement .......................... 6– 19

15-3. Starter Motor Continues To
Run After The Starter Switch Is
Turned Off ....................................... 6– 20

15-4. Excessive Commutator
Sparking .......................................... 6– 20

Page 1122 of 4264

6 – 2 TROUBLESHOOTING
Basic Inspection Procedure
Follow the under inspection procedure, when the problem vehicle comes workshop.
Step Inspection point Inspection result YES NO
1 Check the check engine lamp Is the check engine lamp turn
ON ? Go to section
6E “On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check" Go to Step 2
2 The battery fluid level and the
gravity Was the problem found? Re-charge the
battery or
replace the
battery Go to Step 3
3 The engine coolant capacity Was the problem found? Replenish the
engine coolant Go to Step 4
4 The engine oil level Was the problem found? Replenish the
engine oil Go to Step 5
5 The air cleaner element Was the problem found? Clean or
replace Go to Step 6
6 The piping fixing condition (oil,
vacuum and fuel piping) Was the problem found? Return normal
condition Go to Step 7
7 The drive belt tension and break Was the problem found? Re-adjust the
tension or
replace Go to Step 8
8 Go to section 6E “On Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System
Check” Was the problem found?
Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Go to mechanical
troubleshooting chart Was the problem found?
Verify repair —

Page 1123 of 4264

TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 3
1. Hard Starting
Inspect the following items before diagnosis.
1. The battery conditions.
The terminal connection condition.
The battery charge condition or battery power weakness.
2. The fan belt loosen or broken.
3. The main fuse condition (open or not).
4. Fuel quantity level.
1–1 Starter motor inoperative
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Check the starter switch.
Does the starter switch work? —
Go to Step 2 Repair or
replace the
starter switch
2 Check the starter relay.
Does the starter relay work? —
Go to Step 3 Repair or
replace the
starter relay
3 Check the magnetic switch.
Does the magnetic switch work? —
Go to Step 4 Repair or
replace the
magnetic
switch
4 Check the pinion gear condition on the starter motor.
Was the condition normal? —
Go to Step 5 Replace the
pinion gear
5 Check the brush wear or brush spring weakness.
Was the condition normal? —
Replace the
starter motor
assembly Repair or
replace the
brush or brush
spring

1-2 Starter motor operates but engine does not turn over
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Check the engine internal seizure.
Was the engine seized? —
Repair or
replace seized
parts Check other
DTC by Tech
2 and go to
indicated DTC

Page 1136 of 4264

6 – 16 TROUBLESHOOTING
14. Battery Charging and Noise Problem
Visual/physical check the following items before diagnosis.
The drive belt tension.
The battery terminals connection condition.
The ground connection condition.
The generator and the battery fastener condition.
The battery fluid level and specific gravity.
14-1 Battery No Charging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.

Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical
check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there poor contact between the brush and the
slip ring? — Repair or
replace the
brush and/or
the slip ring. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the scorching on the
stator coil? —
Replace the
stator coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the scorching on the
rotor coil? —
Replace the
rotor coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the rectifier on the generator.
Was the rectifier defective? — Replace the
rectifier Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator.
Was the IC regulator defective? — Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved

14-2 Battery Overcharging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.

Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical
check
2 Inspect the terminal circuit.
Were the B and F terminals shorted? — Repair the
short circuit. Go to Step 3
3 Check the regulating voltage.
Was the IC regulator voltage excessive? — Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 4
4 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved

Page 1137 of 4264

TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 17
14-3 Battery Under Charging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.

Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical
check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there intermittent contact between the brush
and the slip ring? — Repair or
replace the
brush holder
assembly. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there a short circuit in the rotor coil? — Repair or
replace the
rotor coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the short circuit on the
stator coil? — Repair or
replace the
stator coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the rectifier on the generator.
Was the rectifier defective? — Replace the
rectifier Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator on the generator.
Was the IC regulator defective? — Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Was the electrical load excessive? — Replace more
higher capacity
generator. Go to Step 8
8 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved

14-4 Battery Unstable Charging Current
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.

Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical
check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there poor contact between the brush and the
slip ring? — Repair or
replace the
brush and/or
the slip ring. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there the short circuit or an open circuit in the
rotor coil? — Repair or
replace the
rotor coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the short circuit in the
stator coil? — Repair or
replace the
stator coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the connection between the rectifier and
stator coil on the generator.
Was there a loose connection between the rectifier
and stator coil ? —
Repair the
loose
connection. Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator on the generator.
Was the IC regulator defective? — Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved

Page 1139 of 4264

TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 19
15. Starter Motor Problem
Visual/physical check the following items before diagnosis.
The battery terminals connection condition.
The ground connection condition.
The starter motor or the battery fastener condition.
The battery fluid level and specific gravity.
15-1 Starter motor pinion engages to ring gear but engine does not turn over
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.

Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical
check
2 Check the contact condition between the brush and
the commutator.
Was the brush and the commutator contact
intermittent? — Replace the
brush or repair
the
commutator. Go to Step 3
3 Were the brush and the commutator contact faces
dirty?

Clean contact
face Go to Step 4
4 Was the pinion clutch slipped? — Replace the
pinion clutch Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the armature field coil.
Was there an open circuit or a short circuit in the
armature field coil? — Repair or
replace the
armature field
coil. Go to Step 6
6 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved

15-2 Incorrect pinion and ring gear engagement
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.

Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical
check
2 Inspect the pinion and the ring gear teeth.
Were the pinion and/or the ring gear teeth worn or
broken? —
Replace the
wron parts. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the pinion gear return movement.
Was the pinion gear return movement incorrect? — Adjust or
replace the
movement
parts. Go to Step 4
4 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved

Page 1145 of 4264

ENGINE MECHANICAL 6A – 5
Engine model
Item 4JA1T (L) 4JA1TC
Oil pump type
Oil filter type
Oil capacity lit (US/UK gal)
Oil cooler type Gear
Cartridge paper element
6.2 (1.64/1.36)
Water cooled
Cooling system
Water pump type Centrifugal
Thermostat type Wax pellet with jiggle valve
Air cleaner type Dry paper element Viscous paper element
Battery type/voltage  No. of units 80D26L  1

95D31L  1 (OPT)
Generator capacity V-A 12 – 60
12 – 80
Starter motor output V-Kw 12 – 2.3
Turbocharger model
Turbine type
Compressor type *IHI RHF 4H
Mixed flow type
Backward & rake

*IHI : Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries., Ltd.

Page 1147 of 4264

ENGINE MECHANICAL 6A – 7

Engine model
Item 4JH1TC
Cooling system
Water pump type
Thermostat type
Air cleaner type

Battery type/voltage  No. of units



Generator capacity V-A
Starter motor output V-Kw
Turbocharger model
Turbine type
Compressor type
Centrifugal
Wax pellet with jiggle valve
Dry paper element (except for Euro3 spec)
Viscous paper element (for Euro3 spec)
80D26L  1
95D31L  1 (OPT)
75D26R  2 (OPT for EC, MT)
80D26R  2 (OPT for EC, AT)
12 – 60/12 – 80
12 – 2.3
*IHI RHF5
Mixed flow type Radial-inflow
Backward & rake type Radial-outflow
*IHI: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries., Ltd.

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