engine ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual

Page 2220 of 4264

6E-224 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
6
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Monitor the "Throttle Position" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct "Throttle Position"
from 0% to 100% depending on accelerator pedal
operation?
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Monitor the "Throttle Position" in the data display.
3. Adjust the TPS within 0% to 100%.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
8
Check for the following conditions.
 Objects blocking the throttle valve.
 Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Refer to DTC
P0121 and Go to
Step 9
9
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Select the "Miscellaneous Test" and perform the
"IAC Control" in the "IAC System".
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accrodance with procedure.
Was the engine speed changed, when the IAC Valve
is operating step by step?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 10
10
Check for the following conditions.
 Objects blocking the IAC Valve.
 Objects blocking the throttle valve.
 Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Refer to DTC
P1508/P1509
and Go to Step
11
11
Check for injector for the affected bank.
Refer to 6E-106 "Injector Coil Test & Injector Balance
Test Procedure".
Was the injector operation correct?
- Go to Step 12 Refer to Injector
Coil Test &
Injector Balance
Test Procedure
12
Check for fuel pressure.
Refer to 6E-116 "Fuel System Diagnosis".
Was the fuel pressure correct?
- Go to Step 13 Refer to Fuel
System
Diagnosis
13
Replace the O2 sensor for the affected bank.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 14
14
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 15

Page 2221 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-225
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -

Page 2222 of 4264

6E-226 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0201 (FLASH CODE 31) INJECTOR 1
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0202 (FLASH CODE 31) INJECTOR 2
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0203 (FLASH CODE 31) INJECTOR 3
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0204 (FLASH CODE 31) INJECTOR 4
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0205 (FLASH CODE 31) INJECTOR 5
CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0206 (FLASH CODE 31) INJECTOR 6
CONTROL CIRCUIT





RTW36EMF000901

Page 2223 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-227
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0201 A Injector 1 Control
Circuit
P0202 A Injector 2 Control
Circuit
P0203 A Injector 3 Control
Circuit
P0204 A Injector 4 Control
Circuit
P0205 A Injector 5 Control
Circuit
31
P0206 A Injector 6 Control
Circuit 1. No DTC relating to CMP sensor and CKP sensor.
2. Under sequential injection.
3. Injection pulse is between 2.5ms and 7.5 ms.
4. Except fuel cut operation.
5. Engine speed is between 600rpm and 2000rpm.
6. 30 injection signals are not detected consecutively. No fail-safe function.

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module ECM has six individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When
a driver circuit is grounded by the (ECM), the injector is
activated. The ECM monitors the current in each drive
r
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC is also
set if an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is
an open circuit.

DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to
voltage will cause a DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0205 or P0206 to set. It will also cause a misfire due
to an inoperative injector.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is
faulty.


Page 2224 of 4264

6E-228 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201 (Flash Code 31) Injector 1
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0202 (Flash Code 31) Injector 2
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203 (Flash Code 31) Injector 3
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0204 (Flash Code 31) Injector 4
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0205 (Flash Code 31) Injector 5
Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0206 (Flash Code 31) Injector 6
Control Circuit

Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205 or
P0206 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205 or
P0206 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4

Page 2225 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-229
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the injector or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)


E-60(A)

E-6/E-7/E-8/E-9/
E-51/E-52


- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the injector for affected cylinder.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the injector coil.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect injector connector for the affected
cylinder.
3. Measure the resistance of injector coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?


 
 
Injector


Approximately
15 at 20C
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11

Page 2226 of 4264

6E-230 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
7
Using the DVM and check the injector power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected
cylinder.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-6/E-7/E-8/E-9/
E-51/E-52
V


Battery voltage
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
ECM main relay and injector for the affected cylinder.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
9
Using the DVM and check the injector signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected
cylinder.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
A36
Breaker Box

E-6

No.1 Cylinder

B3
Breaker Box

E-7

No.2 Cylinder

Page 2227 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-231
Step Action Value (s) Yes No

A35
Breaker Box

E-8

No.3 Cylinder

B4
Breaker Box

E-9

No.4 Cylinder

A34
Breaker Box

E-51

No.5 Cylinder

B5
Breaker Box

E-52

No.6 Cylinder


Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected
cylinder and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-6



 No.1 Cylinder

Page 2228 of 4264

6E-232 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
E-61(B)
E-7



 No.2 Cylinder

E-60(A)
E-8



 No.3 Cylinder

E-61(B)
E-9



 No.4 Cylinder

E-60(A)
E-51



 No.5 Cylinder

E-61(B)
E-52



 No.6 Cylinder
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 10

Page 2229 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-233
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
10 Using the DVM and check the injector signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected
cylinder.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?
E-6/E-7/E-8/E-9/
E-51/E-52
V


- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 12
11
Replace the injector for the affected cylinder.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 1061-1070 1071-1080 1081-1090 1091-1100 1101-1110 1111-1120 1121-1130 1131-1140 1141-1150 ... 2050 next >