service ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
Page 1614 of 4264
6E–242 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
4 Perform test drive and check the speed meter.
Does the speed meter indicate correct vehicle speed.—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5 Perform test drive and use the Tech 2.
Monitor the “Vehicle Speed” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct vehicle speed as
same as the speed meter indication in the instrument
panel?—Go to Step 15Go to Step 7
6 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM
(A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal
at each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
15Refer the table
8 Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair
9 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary.” —Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range)If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 6.0
V at 20km/hGo to
Step 8
TCM C94 conne ctor 10 &
GND (A/T 2WD)Go to
Step 9
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 0
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 2
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 3
Ve hicle Spee d Sensor (VSS) Refe re nce Wav e Fo rm
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 68(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: 5V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Page 1616 of 4264
6E –244 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
14 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
68
Breaker BoxB-24
68
10
B-24
C-56
Page 1618 of 4264
6E–246 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, TCM
(A/T 2WD), meter and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal
at each connector connection. Does the oscilloscope
indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
10Refer the table
8 Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair
9 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary.” —Verify repair—
10 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 12
11 Replace the speed meter.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range)If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Approximately 6.0
V at 20km/hGo to
Step 8
TCM te rmina l A10 & B5
(A/T 2WD)Go to
Step 9
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 0
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GNDGo to
Step 11
ECM C56 connector 68 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 0
Ve hicle Spee d Sensor (VSS) Refe re nce Wav e Fo rm
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 68(+) GND(-)
Mea sure me nt Scale: 5V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Page 1619 of 4264
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–247
13 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1622 of 4264
6E –250 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. “SPS (Service Programming System)
is necessary. ” —Verify repair —
12 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 13 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
13 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair the
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
— Verify repair —
14 Replace the speed meter. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9
V
B-24
3
9
E-44
B-24
Page 1624 of 4264
6E–252 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
17 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 18
18 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1626 of 4264
6E–254 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
or low, DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “System Voltage” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the battery jump start cable incorrectly
connecting?—Verify
procedure Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Check the
charging
system
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
Page 1627 of 4264
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–255
7 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Page 1629 of 4264
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –257
7 Using the DVM and check the ECM main relay.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Remove the ECM main relay from the relay box .
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
120-150 Go to Step 8 Replace ECM
main relay and verify repair
8 Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at the body. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ECM Main Relay
C-109
Page 1634 of 4264
6E –262 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
5 Using the DVM and check the ignition power feed
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected)
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check the ignition switch. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair as
necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “ SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 8
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
39
Breaker Box
C-107
39
9
C-56
C-107