battery ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual

Page 1520 of 4264

6E–148 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
-Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
"Present Failure"? - Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
c l e a r t h e D T C i n f o r m a t i o n .
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle? - Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 V i s u a l l y c h e c k t h e v a c u u m p r e s s u r e s e n s o r .
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
C-124C-57


C-124
V


Page 1521 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–149
7 Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and vacuum pressure sensor.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 10
8 Substitute a known good vacuum pressure sensor
a s s e m b l y a n d r e c h e c k .
Was the problem solved? - Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the vacuum pressure sensor assembly.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? - Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 R e p l a c e t h e E C M .
I s t h e a c t i o n c o mp l e t e ?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. - Verify repair -
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Page 1599 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–227
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0400 (SYMPTOM CODE 3)
(FLASH CODE 32) EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION FLOW EXCESSIVE
DETECTED
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0400 (SYMPTOM CODE 4)
(FLASH CODE 32) EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0400 (SYMPTOM CODE 5)
(FLASH CODE 32) EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION FLOW INSUFFICIENT
DETECTED
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0400 (SYMPTOM CODE 8)
(FLASH CODE 32) EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY

Page 1600 of 4264

6E–228 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The amount of EGR is controlled by EVRV (electrical
vacuum regulating valve) via the engine control module
(ECM) command signal depends on the engine speed,
operating of the accelerator pedal and engine coolant
temperature.
The EVRV is shaped to control vacuum applied to the
diaphragm chamber of the EGR valve based on duty
signal sent from the ECM.
If the EGR valve is stuck at open position or close
position, DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) or DTC P0400
(Symptom Code 5) is stored.
If the EGR EVRV circuit is open or short ground circuit,
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) is stored.
If the EGR EVRV circuit is short to voltage circuit, DTC
P0400 (Symptom Code 8) is stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
EGR valve sticking.
Faulty intake air duct connection.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0400 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
32 P0400 3 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Flow Excessive Detected1. Intake air temperature is
between 15 deg.C and 100
deg.C.
2. Engine coolant tempera-
ture is betwee n 55 de g.C
and 100 deg.C (4JA1-TC)
or 35 deg.C and 100 deg.C
(4JH1-TC).
3. Baro me tric pre ssure is
betwee n 850hpa a nd
1100hpa.
4. Small amount of mass air
flo w. (Desired ma ss air flo w
- mass air flow is more than
150mg/strk)Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
4 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Circuit Sho rt to Ground or
Ope n CircuitEGR EVRV circuit open or
sho rt to ground circuit.Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced and EGR EVRV 10%
conditio ns a s substitute.
5 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Flow Insufficient Detected1. Intake air temperature is
betwee n 15de g.C and 100
deg.C.
2. Engine coolant tempera-
ture is betwee n 55 de g.C
and 100 deg.C (4JA1-TC)
or 35 deg.C and 100 deg.C
(4JH1-TC).
3. Baro me tric pre ssure is
betwee n 850hpa a nd
1100hpa.
4. Large mount of mass air
flo w. (Desire d ma ss air
flo w - mass a ir flow is
below 150 mg/strk)Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
8 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Circuit Sho rt to BatteryEGR EVRV circuit sho rt to
voltage circuit.Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced & EGR EVRV 10%
conditio ns a s substitute.

Page 1610 of 4264

6E –238 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0400 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 32)
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Short to Battery
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 8) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the EGR EVRV or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the EGR EVRV connector.
3. Measure the resistance of EGR EVRV solenoid coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately 14  at 20 °CGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
9712
C-115
C-57
1
2
EGR EVRV
1
2

Page 1626 of 4264

6E–254 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
or low, DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “System Voltage” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the battery jump start cable incorrectly
connecting?—Verify
procedure Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Check the
charging
system
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 7

Page 1628 of 4264

6E –256 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “On ”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage ” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6 Check the
charging
system, charge or replace the battery
6 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 7
3
2 1
56C-56

Page 1666 of 4264

6E–294 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
V3 E-22
57
3 C-56
E-22

Page 1668 of 4264

6E–296 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to TPS ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the circuit for short to TPS ground circuit.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
9 Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 12
10 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
V3 E-22
3 1
E-22
57
3 C-56
E-22

Page 1717 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–345
8 Using the DVM and check the CAN low circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Using the DVM and check the CAN high circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage or
approximately 5V?
—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-699Breaker Box


991 C-57 E-6
2
V
E-6

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