checking oil ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 User Guide

Page 3724 of 4264

7A2-44 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for a broken wire inside the insulation.

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
 Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.



DTC P0712 (FLASHING CODE 15) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Low Input


Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(AW30-40LE)
section
3

1. Install the scan tool.

2. Key “ON"
3. Review and record scan tool data.

4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0712 ? — Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Measure the voltage of the transmission fluid
temperature sensor by the J39200 DMM.

1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector.

3. Key “ON".

4. Connect the J39200 DMM to the each terminal of
the oil temperature sensor connector E83-2 and
E83-1.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 5V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
Is the action complete ? — Verify repair —

Page 3727 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-47

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for a broken wire inside the insulation.

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.

DTC P0713 (FLASHING CODE 16) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Hight Input


Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
condition Automatic Transmission7A section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition
Automatic
Transmission
(AW30-40LE)
section
3

1. Install the scan tool ?

2. Key “ON"
3. Review and record scan tool date.

4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC P0713 ? — Go to Step 4 Go to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Observe the voltage of the transmission fluid
temperature sensor on the TECH2 data.

1. Key “OFF".

2. Disconnect the transmission fluid temperature
sensor connector E-83
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E83-2 to
E83-1 on the mission harness.

4. Key “ON".
Does the scan tool indicate more than specified
value ? 0.4V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor .
If the action complete ? — Verify repair —

Page 4125 of 4264

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-133
No. G4: Large Noise During Idling with the Vehicle in Stop State

Description:
 The transmission is noisy during the idling speed in all ranges.

Diagnosis Hints:
 Causes such as solenoid operating sound or faulty oil pump are considered.
 Distinguishing to some extent is possible by stopping the solenoid operation temporarily, checking the correlation
for the former case and, changing the line pressure and confirming the correlation with noise.
 As a matter of course, noise may be generated around the engine, for instance, other than the AT and should be
checked carefully.
Note:
When the noise is generated only at the time of gear shift, it may be the sound of flowing ATF or gear
noise. If the sound varies depending on the gear speed to be shifted, it may be the gear noise generated
from the planetary gear and its related components. If the sound varies depending on the vehicle
speed, it may be the gear noise of the output system, and if varying depending on the engine speed, it
may be the gear noise of the input system or faulty torque converter.
In either case, sound may be "noise" depending on the origin and resonance object. When the object
generating the sound (resonance object) and the sound source (vibration source) are different,
investigation of the cause may be difficult.





No. H1: Judder Occurs at the Lock-up

Diagnosis Hints:
The vehicle body judders at lock-up.

Diagnosis Hints:
Slip due to burning of the lockup piston or insufficient fastening due to dropped working pressure are considered.
Trouble diagnosis flow is basically the same as "No. I1: No lock-up".
Note:
When the lock-up piston has burnt, foreign material mixed in the oil cooler is considered. In such a
case, inspect the oil cooler circuit for clogging of the oil cooler.





No. H2: Large Lock-up Shock
No. H3: Lock-up Point is High or Low

Description:
 Large shock is felt at lock-up.
 Lock-up point is excessive high or low.

Diagnosis Hints:
 Out of properties of input sensor or faulty lock-up piston pressure system are considered.
 Trouble diagnosis flow is basically the same as "No. I1: No lock-up".

Page:   < prev 1-10 11-20