reverse ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
Page 4058 of 4264
7A2-66 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
Step Action Yes No
1 Clear the DTC from the memory once.
Was the action complete?
Go to Step 2
Refer DTC clear
method in this
manual.
2 Turn the ignition switch off once, then restart the engine and shift to
4th gear in the D range. When about 10 seconds elapsed, does the
CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Is the DTC P0753 (31) Low & Reverse Brake Duty Solenoid Failure
stored? Go to P0753 (31)
Section Go to Step 4
4 Connect the Tech 2 and select the item for low & reverse brake
pressure switch. Is the indication of low & reverse brake pressure
switch turned off when the terminal assembly connector is
disconnected?
Go to Step 5
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
5 Turn the key switch off and disconnect the terminal assembly
connector. Are the pins correct?
Go to Step 6
Repair the
connector or pin.
Go to Step 12
6 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?
12
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
7 Start the engine and select the R range. When about 10 seconds
elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 8
Go to P0753 (31)
Section
8 Connect the Tech 2, and with the key switch in OFF position, short
the terminals 11 and 12 on the vehicle harness side. Does the
indication of the low & reverse brake pressure switch on the Tech 2
becomes on when the key switch is turned on?
Go to Step 9
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
Page 4059 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-67
Step Action Yes No
9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection of terminal
assembly connector.
With the key switch in OFF position, is the connection condition of
the connector and harness correct?
Go to Step 10
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?
12
Go to Step 11
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the low & reverse
brake pressure switch is checked? Refer the ON VEHICLE
SERVICE SECTION in this manual for the procedure. Repair the control
valve.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the work after repair. Is
the same DTC code outputted again in the subsequent DTC check?
Replace the TCM Go to Step 13
13 Are the other DTCs outputted? Go to Other DTC
Section Action is completed
Page 4069 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-77
Step Action Yes No
6 Is the quantity of ATF correct?
Go to Step 7
Correct the quantity of
ATF.
Go to Step 9
7 Connect the Tech 2 and test the solenoids of respective
solenoids for low & reverse brake, 2-4 brake, high clutch and
low clutch. Is operation sound heard from each solenoid?
Go to Step 8
Replace the solenoid
that does not generate
the operation sound.
Go to Step 9
8 Check the line pressure during the idling and at the engine stall
speed. Is the line pressure correct?
Go to Step 10
Either control valve, oil
pump or power train
parts (clutch, brake)
will be faulty. Replace
or overhaul the
transmission unit.
Go to step 10
9 Run the vehicle, and is the gear shifted from 1st to 4th
correctly?
Go to Step 10
Either control valve, oil
pump or power train
parts (clutch, brake)
will be faulty. Replace
or overhaul the
transmission unit.
Go to step 10
10 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the work after
repair. Is the same DTC code outputted again in the
subsequent DTC check?
Replace the TCM Go to Step 11
11 Are the other DTCs outputted?
Go to Other DTC
Section Action is completed
Page 4070 of 4264
7A2-78 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P1750 (Flash Code 51) Low & Reverse Brake Fail-safe Valve Failure
Low & Reverse Brake Fail Valve (B)Control Valve Upper Body
Low & Reverse Brake Fail Valve (A)Control Valve Lower Body
Setting Condition:
When the oil pressure generated and low & reverse brake pressure switch operates off/on twice, the TCM
detected an operation failure of the low & reverse brake fail-safe valve in D, 3, 2, L range.
Fail Safe:
When the vehicle is running, the gear position selected at the trouble detection is held and the lock-up is
inhibited.
After the vehicle stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.
Possible Cause:
Stick of low & reverse brake fail-safe valve.
Low & reverse brake pressure switch does not turn on.
Short circuit to ground of harness low & reverse brake pressure switch.
Poor connection of each connector of harness in low & reverse brake pressure switch.
Page 4071 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-79
Step Action Yes No
1 Turn the key switch on and check the DTC. Is only the DTC for
low & reverse brake fail-safe valve failure outputted?
Go to Step 2
Go to Other DTC
Section
2 Clear the DTC from the memory. Turn the key switch off once,
and then start the engine. Does the CHECK TRANS blink
when the D range is selected and about 10 seconds elapsed?
Go to Other DTC
Section Go to Step 3
3 Run the vehicle, shift the gear from 1st to 4th, stop the vehicle,
and again shift the gear from 1st to 4th. Does the CHECK
TRANS blink at this time?
Go to Step 4
The low & reverse
brake fail-safe valve
may be faulty
temporarily.
Go to step 5
4 Turn the key switch on and check the DTC. Is only the DTC for
the low & reverse brake fail-safe valve failure outputted?
Repair or replace the
control valve.
Go to Step 5
Go to Other DTC
Section
5 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the work after
repair. Is the same DTC code outputted again in the
subsequent DTC check?
Replace the TCM Go to Step 6
6 Are the other DTCs outputted?
Go to Other DTC
Section Action is completed
Page 4072 of 4264
7A2-80 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P1755 (Flash Code 52) 2-4 Brake Fail-safe Valve Failure
Control Valve Upper Body2-4 Brake Fail Valve (B)
Control Valve Lower Body2- 4 Br ake Fai l Val ve ( A)
Setting Condition:
When the oil pressure generated and 2-4 brake pressure switch operates off/on twice, the TCM detected an
operation failure of the low & reverse brake fail-safe valve in D, 3, 2, L range.
Fail Safe:
When the vehicle is running, the gear position selected at the trouble detection is held and the lock-up is
inhibited.
After the vehicle stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.
Possible Cause:
Stick of 2-4 brake fail-safe valve.
2-4 brake pressure switch does not turn on.
Short to ground of harness 2-4 brake pressure switch.
Faulty fitting of each connector of harness in 2-4 brake pressure switch.
Page 4083 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-91
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Symptom Condition Description
Oil Leak Breather Oil leaks from breather. J1
Between engine and converter housing Oil leaks between engine and converter
housing. J2
Between converter housing and main caseOil leaks between converter housing and
main case. J3
Between main case and rear housing Oil leaks between main case and rear
housing. J4
Oil pan Oil leaks from oil pan. J5
Manual shaft oil seal Oil leaks from manual shaft oil seal. J6
Oil cooler pipe Oil leaks from oil cooler pipe joint. J7
Other Transmission overheat You smell the transmission burning. Z1
The transmission smokes.
Mode lamp does not light up when the
power mode or 3rd start mode is turned on
The mode lamp on the instrument panel
does not light up though the power mode or
3rd start mode is turned on with the ignition
switch in ON position.
Z2
Mode lamp lights up when the power mode
or 3rd start mode is turned off
The mode lamp on the instrument panel
lights up though the power mode or 3rd start
mode is turned off with the ignition switch in
ON position.
Z3
Oil temperature warning lamp lights up Sometimes, the oil temperature warning
lamp lights up. Z4
Select lever feeling is faulty Select lever feeling is faulty. Z5
Poor fuel consumption Poor fuel consumption. Z6
Pattern select switch is faulty Shift pattern does not change though the
pattern select switch is turned on. Z7
Oil is splashed during the running Oil is splashed during the running. Z8
Abnormal smell Abnormal smell. Z9
Oil quantity is low or high Oil quantity is low or high. Z10
Abnormal oil pressure Oil pressure is low or high. Z11
Reverse buzzer does not ring Reverse buzzer does not ring in R range. Z12
Page 4085 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-93
No. A1: Vehicle Does Not Run in D, 3, 2, L and R Range
Description:
Vehicle does not run though the accelerator pedal is stepped on.
Diagnosis Hints:
Some trouble in the AT main unit is supposed (since the vehicle can run even if the TCM is defective). However,
since the trouble of the main unit may be originated from the sensor system or output system, these systems
should be also checked to prevent reproduce of the trouble.
Possible Cause:
Slip of clutch (low clutch, low one-way clutch, reverse clutch, low & reverse brake).
If slip of clutch is caused, a DTC (gear ratio error) is stored.
Shortage or faulty quality of ATF.
Dropped line pressure.
Trouble in control valve body (faulty operation, sticking, clogged oil passage).
Disordered select cable (select indicator light indicates D, 3, 2, L or R but the hydraulic system is not in the D, 3,
2, L, or R range).
Faulty torque generated.
Trouble in the torque converter (faulty operation, sticking), insufficient engine output.
Malfunction of parking mechanism.
Step Action Yes No
1 Dislocation or disordered of select lever.
Does the vehicle move when the brake is released in a
position other than the P range and the vehicle is pushed?
Go to Step 2
Adjust the select cable.
2 Are any DTCs stored?
Go to DTC Chart Go to Step 3
3 Are the quantity, contamination and smell normal?
If the ATF level is low,
replenish up to the
specified level.
Go to Step 4
If ATF is extremely
black and
contaminated and
smells burnt, slip of the
clutch is supposed.
Overhaul the AT unit.
4 Is the stall revolution correct in all range? Refer the STALL
TEST section in this manual.
Go to Step 5
Repair the defect or
replace.
5 Is the line pressure correct? Refer the LINE PRESSURE
TEST section in this manual. Trouble in the AT
assembly or control
valve.
Repair the defect or
replace.
Page 4086 of 4264
7A2-94 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
No. A2: Vehicle Does Not Run in R Range
Description:
Vehicle does not run in R range only.
It runs correctly in D, 3, 2, and L ranges.
Diagnosis Hints:
Some trouble in the AT main unit is supposed (since the vehicle can run even if the TCM is defective). However,
since the trouble of the main unit may be originated from the sensor system or output system, these systems
should be also checked to prevent reproduce of the trouble.
Possible Cause:
Slip of clutch (reverse clutch, low & reverse brake).
If slip of clutch is caused, a DTC (gear ratio error) is stored.
Shortage or faulty quality of ATF.
Dropped line pressure.
Trouble in control valve body (faulty operation, sticking, clogged oil passage).
Disordered select cable (select indicator light indicates R but the hydraulic system is not in the R range).
Faulty torque generated.
Trouble in the torque converter (faulty operation, sticking), insufficient engine output.
Malfunction of parking mechanism.
Step Action Yes No
1 Dislocation or disordered of select lever.
Does the vehicle move when the brake is released in a
position other than the P range and the vehicle is pushed?
Go to Step 2
Adjust the select cable.
2 Are any DTCs stored?
Go to DTC Chart Go to Step 3
3 Are the quantity, contamination and smell normal?
If the ATF level is low,
replenish up to the
specified level.
Go to Step 4
If ATF is extremely
black and
contaminated and
smells burnt, slip of the
clutch is supposed.
Overhaul the AT unit.
4 Is the stall revolution correct in R range? Refer the STALL
TEST section in this manual.
Go to Step 5
Repair the defect or
replace.
5 Is the line pressure correct? Refer the LINE PRESSURE
TEST section in this manual. Trouble in the AT
assembly or control
valve.
Repair the defect or
replace.
Page 4088 of 4264
7A2-96 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
No. B1: Vehicle Runs in N Range
Description:
Creep appears in N range.
Vehicle moves unless the brake pedal is stepped on in N range.
Diagnosis Hints:
Basically a trouble in the AT main unit. However, some trouble in the sensor system or output system may have
some influence on the trouble in the main unit and therefore these systems should be also checked to prevent
reproduce of the trouble.
Possible Cause:
Seized clutch (low clutch, low one-way clutch, reverse clutch, low & reverse brake).
Trouble in the control valve (faulty operation, sticking, clogged oil passage).
Dislocated select lever (the select indicator light indicates the N range but the hydraulic system is in the D, 3, 2
or L range).
Step Action Yes No
1 Dislocation or disordered of select lever.
Does the vehicle move when the brake is released in a
position other than the P range and the vehicle is pushed?
Go to Step 2
Adjust the select cable.
2 Are any DTCs stored?
Go to DTC Chart Go to Step 3
3 Are the quantity, contamination and smell normal?
If the ATF level is low,
replenish up to the
specified level.
Trouble in the AT
assembly or control
valve.
If ATF is extremely
black and
contaminated and
smells burnt, slip of the
clutch is supposed.
Overhaul the AT unit.