battery replacement ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Owner's Manual

Page 2258 of 4264

6E-262 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
10
Using the DVM and check the EGR valve solenoid
signal circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?
E-76
V



-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Substitute a known good EGR valve and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
12
Replace the EGR valve.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 13
13
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 14
14
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -

Page 2274 of 4264

6E-278 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
9
Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?
E-66
V



-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Substitute a known good purge solenoid valve and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11
Replace the purge solenoid valve.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -




Page 2327 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-331
ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN
DEFINITIONS: Engine cranks, but will not run. (The
engine never start.)
NOTE: The replacement ECM must be programmed.
Refer to section of the Service Programming
System (SPS) in this manual. Following ECM
programming, the immobilizer system (if equipped)
must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section 11
"Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
Should Tech2 display "SPS Procedure was not
successful", engine will not start, but no DTCs are
present, low battery voltage or poor electrical
connections should be the primary
suspects.Perform the SPS procedure again after
rectifying the fault/s.
NOTE: The vehicle with immobilizer system, this
system may be activated. Check the immobilizer
system diagnosis.


Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
- Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
Was a visually/physical check performed?
- Go to Step 4 Go to Visual /
physical Check
4
Check the "Meter" fuse (15A), "Engine" fuse (15A),
"IGN Coil" fuse (15A) and "Fuel Pump" fuse (20A). If
the fuse is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Check the ECM grounds to verify that they are clean
and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Check the fuel quality.
Is the customer using proper fuel?
- Go to Step 7
Replace fuel
7
Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
 Restrict air intake system. Check for a restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system.
 Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or
throttle bore, excessive deposits in the throttle bore
and on the throttle plate.
 Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum
leak, such as an incorrectly installed or faulty
crankcase ventilation hose/brake booster hose.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8

Page 2364 of 4264

6E-368 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE PROCEDURE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
NOTE:
To prevent possible electrostatic discharge
damage, follow these guidelines:
 Do not touch the control module connector pins
or soldered components on the control module
circuit board.
 Do not open the replacement part package until
the par is ready to be installed.
 Before removing the part from the package,
ground the package to a known good ground on
the vehicle.
 If the part has been handled while sliding across
the seat, or while sitting down from a standing
position, or while walking a distance, touch a
known good ground before installing the part.

NOTE:
To prevent internal ECM damage, the ignition must
be in the "OFF" position in order to disconnect o
r
reconnect power to the ECM (for example: battery
cable, ECM pigtail, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).

NOTE:
When replacing the production ECM with a service
ECM, it is important to transfer the broadcast code
and production ECM number to the service ECM
label. This will allow positive identification of ECM
parts throughout the service life of the vehicle.

Location
On the common chamber.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the two connectors from the ECM.
3. Remove four bolts.
4. Remove the ECM from common chamber.






Installation Procedure
1. Put on the ECM on the common chamber.
2. Tighten the ECM by four bolts.
3. Connect the two connectors to the ECM.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.

NOTE:
The replacement ECM must be programmed.
Service Programming System (SPS) and
Immobilizer programming (if equipped) is
/are
necessary. In case "SPS procedure does not
succeed" or "engine does not run but No DTC afte
r
SPS", low vehicle battery voltage or disconnected
electrical connector (e.g. poor connection of data
link connector) are supposed. Perform the SPS
procedure once again by correct conditions. The
programming ECM will be recovered normally.





Page 2365 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-369
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR

Location
Right-hand side of the cylinder block.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect connector from the CKP sensor.
3. Loosen a bolt and remove the CKP sensor from
the cylinder block.
NOTE:
Use caution to avoid any hot oil that might drip out.




Installation Procedure
1. Install the CKP sensor to the cylinder block.
Before installation, apply small amount of engine
oil to the O-ring.
2. Tighten CKP sensor by a bolt with specified
tightening torque.
Tightening Torque

 Bolt: 10N
 m (1.0kgf
 m).
3. Connect a sensor connector to the CKP sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.

NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.

CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR

Location
The rear of right bank of the cylinder head.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect connector from the CMP sensor.
3. Loosen a bolt and remove the CMP sensor from
the cylinder head.





Installation Procedure
1. Install the CMP sensor to the cylinder head.
Before installation, apply small amount of engine
oil to the O-ring.
2. Tighten CMP sensor by a bolt with specified
tightening torque.
Tightening Torque

 Bolt: 10N
 m (1.0kgf
 m)
3. Connect a sensor connector to the CMP sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.

NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.

Page 2366 of 4264

6E-370 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR

Location
Installed to the thermostat housing.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain enough engine coolant so that the coolan
t
level will be below the ECT sensor.
3. Disconnect connector from the ECT sensor.
4. Loosen and remove the ECT sensor from the
thermostat housing.
NOTE:
Cool down the engine before above procedures are
carried out.










Installation Procedure
1. Apply sealer to threads of screw at the ECT
sensor.
2. Tighten the ECT sensor with specified tightening
torque.
Tightening Torque

 13N
 m (1.3kgf
 m)
3. Connect a ECT sensor connector to the ECT
sensor.
4. Fill the engine coolant.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.

NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.
Verify no engine coolant leaking from the senso
r
threads after replacement.


MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR &
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR
Location
Installed to the intake duct housing.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect a MAF & IAT sensor connector from
the MAF & IAT sensor.
3. Loosen two screws and remove the MAF & IAT
sensor from the intake duct.





Installation Procedure
1. Install the MAF & IAT sensor into intake air duct.
2. Tighten MAF & IAT sensor by two screws.
Tightening Torque : 1.5 N
 m (0.15 kgf
 m)
3. Connect a sensor connector to the MAF & IAT
sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.

NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.




Page 2367 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-371
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(TPS)

Location
Installed on the throttle body.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Loosen two screws and remove TPS from the
throttle body.




Installation Procedure
1. Temporary tighten the TPS by two screws.
2. Connect a TPS connectors to the TPS.
3. Connect the Tech2 to the vehicle.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
5. Select "Data Display" with the Tech2.
6. Check the throttle position data and adjust the TPS
position.
7. Tighten two screws.

NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.



IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE

Location
Installed on the throttle body.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Loosen two screws and remove IAC valve from
the throttle body.




Cleaning and Inspection
1. Clean the IAC valve O-ring sealing surface, pintle
valve seat and air passage.
2. Use carburetor cleaner and a parts cleaning brush
to remove carbon deposit.
Do not use a cleaner that contain methyl ethyl
ketone. This is an extremely strong solvent and no
t
necessary for this type of deposit.
3. Shiny spots on the pintle are normal and do no
t
indicate misalignment or a bent pintle shaft.
4. Inspect the IAC valve O-ring for cuts, cracks o
r
distortion.

Page 2368 of 4264

6E-372 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Measurement
In order to install a new IAC valve, messier the distance
between the tip of the pintle and the mounting flange. I
f
that measurement is 28mm (1.1in.) or less, the valve
need no adjustment. If the measurement is greater than
28mm (1.1in.), apply finger pressure and retract the
valve. The force required to retract the pintle on a ne
w
valve will not damage the valve, shaft, or pintle.




28mm(1.1in.)
or less


Installation Procedure
1. Tighten the IAC valve by two screws.
2. Connect a IAC valve connector to the IAC valve.
3. Connect the negative battery cable.

NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.


HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)

Location
Installed on the exhaust pipe for each bank.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector.
3. Loosen and remove the O2 sensor from the
exhaust pipe.



Bank 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (Right bank)



Bank 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (Left bank)

Page 2369 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-373
Inspection
 Inspect the louvered end of the sensor for grease,
dirt, excessive carbon build up or othe
r
contamination.
 A special anti-seize compound is used on the O2
sensor threads. This compound consists of glass
breads suspended in a liquid graphite solution.
The graphite burns away with engine heat, but the
glass breads will remain, marking the senso
r
easier to remove.
 New or service sensors will already have the
compound applied to the threads. If a sensor is
removed and is to be reinstalled for any reason,
the threads must have anti-seize compound
applied.


Installation Procedure
1. Install the O2 sensor to the exhaust pipe.
Apply anti-seize compound or the equivalent to the
threads of the oxygen sensor, if necessary.
2. Tighten the O2 sensor with specified tightening
torque.
Tightening Torque

 Bolt: 42N
 m (4.3kgf
 m)
3. Connect a sensor connector to the O2 sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.

NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.
Verify no exhaust gas leaking from the senso
r
threads after replacement.



EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
SOLENOID

Location
On the intake manifold.

Removal Procedure
1. Disconenct the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect a purge solenoid connector from the
purge solenoid.
3. Disconnect two hoses from the purge solenoid
valve.
4. Loosen a bolt and remove the purge solenoid from
the intake manifold.






Installation Procedure
1. Put on the purge solenoid on the intake manifold.
2. Tighten the purge solenoid by a bolt.
3. Connect a connector to the purge solenoid.
4. Connect two hoses to the purge solenoid valve.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.

NOTE:
Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are not
stored after replacement.
Verify proper connection of two hoses.

Page 2517 of 4264

ENGINE COOLING 6B-7
Water Pump
Water Pump and Associated Parts








Legend
1 Water Pump Assembly 2 O-Ring
3 Bolt

2 3 1

















Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Drain coolant.
3. Disconnect radiator hose (on inlet pipe side).
4. Remove timing belt, refer to "Timing Belt" in this manual.
5. Remove water pump assembly.
Inspection
Make necessary repair and parts replacement if extreme wear
or damage is found during inspection. Should any of the
following problems occur, the entire water pump assembly
must be replaced:

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