oil ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Owner's Guide

Page 121 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-51

DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test is
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0064.

DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4.
This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5.
This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensionerassembly.

Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuit “Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver
Pretensioner Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on
the driver pretensioner assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.


DTC B0064 (Flash Code 64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance

Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2

1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.

2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”

2. Make sure the pretensioner assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat connected properly.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat driver
pretensioner
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8

Page 122 of 4264

9A1-52 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Step Action Yes No
4

1. Disconnect and inspect the pretensioner yellow connector
located base of the driver seat.

2. If ok, reconnect the Pretensioner assembly yellow connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0064 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”

2. Disconnect deive pretensioner assembly, yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to drive pretensioner assembly harness
connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0064 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”

2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver
Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit connector terminal
“42” and “41” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”

2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver
pretensioner assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to
the top of steering column connector.

4. Reconnect pretensioner harness connector as the base of the
driver seat.

5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0064 current? Ignition switch
“off.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 8
8

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8

Page 123 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-53

DTC B0065 (Flash Code 65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High
Resistance


RTW49JLF000101

Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test” “Driver Pretensioner
Low” terminal “41” is grounded through a current sink
and the driver current source connected to “Drive
r
Pretensioner High” terminal “42” allows a known
amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between “Driver Pretensioner High” and
“Driver Pretensioner Low”, the SRS control unit
calculates the combined resistance of the drive
r
pretensioner assembly, SRS coil assembly, harness
wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” and connector terminal contact.

Page 124 of 4264

9A1-54 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.

DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0065.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the connector terminals at the base of the drive
r
seat.
5.
This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.

Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the drive pretensioner harness connecto
r
terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit terminals “42”
and “41”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in circuit
“Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver Pretensioner Low”
The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only run while
the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb
check. When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

DTC B0065 (Flash Code 65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance

Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2

1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for open.

2. If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”

2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
base of the driver seat.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat pretensioner
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8

Page 146 of 4264

4A-10 PROPELLER SHAFT
Diagnosis of Propeller Shaft and
Universal Joint

Condition Possible cause Correction
Rough surface on splined yoke;
burred nicked or worn. Replace the seal. Minor burrs can
be Smoothed by careful use of
crocus cloth or fine stone honing.
Replace the yoke if badly burred. Leak at the Front Slip Yoke (An
Occasional Drop of Lubricant
Leaking from the Splined Yoke is
Normal)
Defective transmission rear oil seal. Replace the transmission rear oil
seal and replenish the transmission
oil.
Worn universal joint bearings. Replace.
Improper lubrication. Lubricate as directed.
Universal Joint Noise.
Loose flange bolts. Tighten to specifications.
Loose bushing bolts on the rear
springs or upper and lower control
arms. Tighten the bolts to specified
torque. Ping, Snap, or Click in Drive Line
(Usually Heard on Initial Load after
the Transmission is in Forward or
Reverse Gear)
Loose or out-of-phase end yoke. Remove end yoke, turn 180
degrees from its original position,
lubricate the splines and reinstall.
Tighten the bolts and pinion nut to
specified torque.
Squeak Lack of lubricant. Lubricate joints and splines. Also
check for worn or brinelled parts.
Loose or missing bolts at the
flanges. Replace or tighten bolts to specified
torque.
Incorrectly set front joint angle. Install shim under the transmission
support mount to change the front
joint angle.
Shudder on Acceleration (Low
Speed)
Worn universal joint. Replace.
Incorrect shaft runout. Replace.
Shaft out of balance. Adjust.
Transmission rear housing bushing,
transfer case housing bushing worn.Replace.
Vibration
Yoke spline jammed. Replace.

Page 147 of 4264

PROPELLER SHAFT 4A-11
Removal and Installation

401RS023
Removal
1. Raise the vehicle on a hoist.
NOTE:
Apply alignment marks on the flange at the rear
propeller shaft both front and rear side.


2. Remove center bearing fixing bolt.
3. Remove rear axle side bolt, nut and washer.
4. Remove rear propeller shaft.

NOTE:
Plug the hole of the transmission rear end to prevent oil
leakage.

401L100007
Installation
NOTE:
Cover the slip yoke with cloth to avoid damage to the oil seal
contact surface, when removing propeller shaft from
transmission. Do not damage the oil seal contact surface of
slip yoke with other parts at removal and installation.
Completely remove the dust or foreign matter from the
connecting surface of flange coupling on each end of the
propeller shaft.

1.
Align the mark which is applied at removal and insert the
propeller shaft in the transmission.
2. Install rear propeller shaft and tighten the bolts to the
specified torque.
Torque: 63 N
 m(6.4kg
 m/46 lb
 ft)
3. Install center bearing and tighten the bolts to the specified
torque.
Torque: 69 N

 m(7.0kg

 m/51 lb

 ft)

Page 167 of 4264

REAR AXLE 4B-3

MAIN DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
REAR AXLE
Ring gear size mm(in)220 (8.66)
Rear axle type Banjo, semi-floating
Rear axle capacity N (kg/lb)16475 (1680/3700)
Rear axle case 16965 (1730/3815) (EC)
Axle tube section
Outside diameter mm(in)80 (3.15)
Thickness mm(in)4.5 (0.118)
Final drive type Single speed
Final gear type Hypoid
Drive pinion bearing preload kg-cm(lb.in)
Starting torque (At drive pinion flange nut) 7-13 (6.1-11.3)
Preload adjusting method Collapsible
Final gear backlash mm(in)0.15-0.20 (0.006-0.008)
Differential carrier assembly
Weight (Dry) kg/lb29.0/63.9
Lubrication
Specified gear oil (APL grade) GL5 (STD), GL5LSD (LSD)
Oil capacity lit (US/UK gal)2.4 (0.63/0.53)

Page 172 of 4264

4B-8 REAR AXLE

SERVICING
Rear Axle Oil Replacement
Oil Capacity liters (US/UK gal.)
2.4 (0.63/0.53)

Specified gear oil GL5 (API grade)(STD)
GL5LSD (LSD)

Filler Plug and Drain Plug Torque Nm (kgfm/lbft)
78 (8.0/58)

Axle Shaft Roller Bearing Endplay
Inspection
1.
Raise and suitably support vehicle.
2.
Remove the wheel and brake drum.
3.
Inspect the axle shaft roller bearing endplay using
dial gauge.
Endplay mm (in
)
Standard 0 
0.2 (0 
0.008)
If the endplay exceeds 0.2mm (0.008 in), replace the
axle shaft roller bearings.
Refer to Rear Axle Reassembly.

RTW34BSH000101

Page 173 of 4264

REAR AXLE 4B-9

REAR AXLE
1.
Refer to Section 3E "WHEEL and TIRE" for road
wheel Disassembly procedure.
2.
Refer to Section 5 "BRAKE" for rear brake
removal procedure.


RTW34BLF000401
Legend


1. Brake Drum

2. Bolt and Nut

3. Axle Shaft Assembly with Brake

4.
Shim

5. Snap Ring

6. Axle Shaft

7. Sensor Rotor (with ABS)

Spacer (without ABS)

8.
Double Taper Roller Bearing

9. Oil Seal

10.
Bearing Holder

11. Rear Brake

12. Bolt and Nut

13. Differential Assembly

14. Rear Axle Case Assembly

15. Wheel Pin

16. Axle Case Oil Seal

17.
Front

Page 174 of 4264

4B-10 REAR AXLE

Disassembly

Raise vehicle to the working level.

Support the axle assembly with the proper jack
and chassis stands.

Remove wheel and tire.

Drain differential oil.

Remove propeller shaft. (Refer to the section
“Rear Propeller Shaft”.)

1.
Remove brake drum.
2. Remove ABS sensor. (Refer to the section “ABS”.)
3. Remove brake pipe from wheel cylinder.
420R300003


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