ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
Page 4051 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-59
Reference:
When the low clutch duty solenoid is operated, following signal is outputs.
Measurement terminal: B9 (C95) and B22 (C95)
-AC range by circuit tester: Approximately 6.2V
-Oscilloscope: Following wave form can be found.
Low Clutch Duty Solenoid Reference W ave Form
Measurement Terminal: B9 (+) B22 (-)
Measurement Scale: 5V/div 10ms/div
Measurement Condition: D range 4th gear
Measurement Terminal: B9 (+) B22 (-)
Measurement Scale: 5V/div 10ms/div
Measurement Condition: P, N range in idle
0V 0V
Page 4052 of 4264
7A2-60 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P0748 (Flash Code 35) Line Pressure Solenoid Failure
Control Valve
TCM
B17
B23
BLK
Lock-up Solenoid
Terminal
Assembly
VIO
Line Pressure Solenoid
E54 (4)
(6)H23 (14)
(6)C95 (17)
(23)
BLK
VIO
Setting Condition:
The line pressure solenoid signal is open circuit or short circuit.
(The voltage different from the output ON/OFF signals was detected while the TCM monitors the solenoid output voltage.)
Fail Safe:
The operation of the line pressure solenoid is stopped (OFF).
Possible Cause:
Line pressure solenoid malfunction.
Line pressure solenoid harness open (Off) circuit or short (On) circuit.
Open circuit, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between line pressure solenoid terminal 6 and TCM
terminal B23 (C95).
Insufficient ground condition of the line pressure solenoid.
Poor connection of each connector.
Page 4053 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-61
Reference:
When the line pressure solenoid is operated, following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B23 (C95) and B22 (C95)
-At N rage: 10 - 14.5V
-At D range: Less than 1V
Page 4054 of 4264
7A2-62 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P1860 (Flash Code 36) Lock-up Duty Solenoid Failure
Control Valve
TCM
B17
B23
BLK
Lock-up Solenoid
Terminal
Assembly
VIO
Line Pressure Solenoid
E54 (4)
(6)H23 (14)
(6)C95 (17)
(23)
BLK
VIO
Setting Condition:
The lock-up duty solenoid signal is open circuit or short circuit.
(The voltage different from the output ON/OFF signals was detected while the TCM monitors the solenoid output voltage.)
Fail Safe:
The lock-up is inhibited.
Possible Cause:
Lock-up duty solenoid malfunction.
Open (Off) circuit or short (On) circuit of the lock-up duty solenoid.
Open circuit, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between lock-up duty solenoid terminal 4 and TCM
terminal B17 (C95).
Insufficient ground condition of the lock-up duty solenoid.
Poor connection of each connector.
Page 4055 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-63
Reference:
When the lock-up duty solenoid is operated, following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B17 (C95) and B5 (C95)
-AC range by circuit tester: Approximately 2.2 – 9.0V at Lock-up / Approximately 1.0 – 2.0 V at Unlock-up
-Oscilloscope: Following wave form can be found.
Lock-up Duty Solenoid Reference Wave Form
Measurement Terminal: B17 (+) B5 (-)
Measurement Scale: 10V/div 5ms/div
Measurement Condition: Lock-up condition
0V
Lock-up Duty Solenoid Reference Wave Form
Measurement Terminal: B17 (+) B5 (-)
Measurement Scale: 10V/div 5ms/div
Measurement Condition: Unlock-up condition
0V
Page 4056 of 4264
7A2 -64 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P1853 (Flash Code 26) Low & Reverse Brake Pressure Switch Failure
Control Valve
TCM
B1
B12
B20
RED/YEL
WHT/BLK
2-4 Brake Pressure SW
Terminal
Assembly
YEL
E54 (7)
(12)
(1)H23 (12)
(10)C95 (1)
(12)
(20)
RED/YEL
YEL
WHT/BLK
L&R Brake Pressure SW
High Clutch Pressure SWH22 (8)
Pre-setting Condition:
No gear shifting.
No Check Trans indicator lamp.
No system voltage failure.
No inhibitor switch failure.
Low & reverse brake duty solenoid 0 or 100 %.
ATF temperature more than 60 C.
ATF input voltage more than 0.1V.
Engine speed more than 500 rpm.
Page 4057 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-65
Setting Condition:
During the running, the low & reverse brake pressure switch does not turn on though hydraulic pressure is
supposed to be generated in the low & reverse brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, Low & reverse brake duty solenoid 0% and low & reverse
brake pressure switch off in R range)
Or
During the running, the low & reverse brake switch does not turn off though no hydraulic pressure is supposed to
be generated in the low & reverse brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, 4th gear, all pressure switch on and gear ratio 0.652 - 0.735
in D range.)
Fail Safe:
No fail safe function
Possible Cause:
Low & reverse brake duty solenoid malfunction.
Low & reverse brake pressure switch wire open circuit or short circuit.
Open circuit, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between low & reverse brake pressure switch
terminal 12 and TCM terminal B12 (C95).
Low & reverse brake hydraulic circuit malfunction in the control valve.
Poor connection of each connector.
Reference:
When the low & reverse brake pressure switch is operated, following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B12 (C95) and B22 (C95)
-At other than R rage or L range in 1st gear: More than 10V
-At R range or L range in 1 st gear: Less than 1V
Page 4058 of 4264
7A2-66 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
Step Action Yes No
1 Clear the DTC from the memory once.
Was the action complete?
Go to Step 2
Refer DTC clear
method in this
manual.
2 Turn the ignition switch off once, then restart the engine and shift to
4th gear in the D range. When about 10 seconds elapsed, does the
CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Is the DTC P0753 (31) Low & Reverse Brake Duty Solenoid Failure
stored? Go to P0753 (31)
Section Go to Step 4
4 Connect the Tech 2 and select the item for low & reverse brake
pressure switch. Is the indication of low & reverse brake pressure
switch turned off when the terminal assembly connector is
disconnected?
Go to Step 5
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
5 Turn the key switch off and disconnect the terminal assembly
connector. Are the pins correct?
Go to Step 6
Repair the
connector or pin.
Go to Step 12
6 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?
12
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
7 Start the engine and select the R range. When about 10 seconds
elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 8
Go to P0753 (31)
Section
8 Connect the Tech 2, and with the key switch in OFF position, short
the terminals 11 and 12 on the vehicle harness side. Does the
indication of the low & reverse brake pressure switch on the Tech 2
becomes on when the key switch is turned on?
Go to Step 9
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
Page 4059 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-67
Step Action Yes No
9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection of terminal
assembly connector.
With the key switch in OFF position, is the connection condition of
the connector and harness correct?
Go to Step 10
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?
12
Go to Step 11
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the low & reverse
brake pressure switch is checked? Refer the ON VEHICLE
SERVICE SECTION in this manual for the procedure. Repair the control
valve.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the work after repair. Is
the same DTC code outputted again in the subsequent DTC check?
Replace the TCM Go to Step 13
13 Are the other DTCs outputted? Go to Other DTC
Section Action is completed
Page 4060 of 4264
7A2-68 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P1858 (Flash Code 27) 2-4 Brake Pressure Switch Failure
Control Valve
TCM
B1
B12
B20
RED/YEL
WHT/BLK
2-4 Brake Pressure SW
Terminal
Assembly
YEL
E54 (7)
(12)
(1)H23 (12)
(10)C95 (1)
(12)
(20)
RED/YEL
YEL
WHT/BLK
L&R Brake Pressure SW
High Clutch Pressure SWH22 (8)
Pre-setting Condition:
No gear shifting.
No Check Trans indicator lamp.
No system voltage failure.
No inhibitor switch failure.
2-4 brake duty solenoid 0 or 100 %.
ATF temperature more than 60 C.
ATF input voltage more than 0.1V.
Engine speed more than 500 rpm.