Lead ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Repair Manual

Page 2753 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–177
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0327 KNOCK SENSOR (KS) CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM uses the Knock Sensor (KS) in order to detect
engine detonation. This allows the ECM to retard the
Ignition Control (IC) spark timing based on the KS signal
the ECM receives. The knock sensors produce an AC
signal that rides on the 1.3 volts DC. The signal’s
amplitude and frequency are dependent upon the
amount of the knock being ex perienced.
The ECM determines whether the knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with a
voltage level on the noise channel. The normal engine
noise varies depending on the engine speed and load.
Then the ECM determines that an abnormally high
noise channel voltage level is being ex perienced, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0327 sets.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
A poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the knock
sensor and the ECM connectors for: , broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Backed out terminals
Broken locks
Improperly formed or damaged terminals
Also, check the wiring harness for: shorts to ground,
shorts to battery positive, and open circuits.
A misrouted harness. Inspect the knock sensor
harness in order to ensure that it is not routed too
close to high voltage wires such as spark plug leads.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0327 A Knock Se nsor Circuit 1. No DTC re lating to MAP senso r.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
50 de g. C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor harness short to ground or
short to vo lta ge circuit.ECM re ta rds ignitio n timing 4 deg. C.

Page 2808 of 4264

6E–232 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Before using this section, perform the “On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:
The engine control module (ECM) and malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL = Check Engine Lamp) are
operating correctly.
There are no Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) stored.
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
VISUAL/PHYSICAL CHECK
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time. This check should include the following items:
ECM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connection, shown on the “Emission Control System
Schematics”. Check thoroughly for any type of leak or
restriction.
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, manifold
absolute pressure (MAP) sensor and intake manifold
sealing surfaces.
Ignition wires for cracking, harness, and carbon
tracking.
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
INTERMITTENT
Important: An intermittent problem may or may not turn
on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code. Do NOT use the Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) charts for intermittent problems.
The fault must be present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are cased by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions.
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal form the connector body to
check.
Ignition coils shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.MIL (Check Engine Lamp) wire to ECM shorted to
ground.
Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring
diagrams.
Road test the vehicle with a Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Using Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. The
Tech 2 has several features that can be used to located
an intermittent condition.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine Lamp) with no stored
Diagnostic Trouble Code may be caused by the
follow ing:
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.
MIL (Check Engine Lamp) wire to ECM short to
ground.
Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as light, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from ECM
to the ignition control module for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to ECM connector
symptom tables.
Check the “Broadcast Code” of the ECM, and
compare it with the latest Isuzu service bulletins and/
or Isuzu EEPROM reprogramming equipment to
determine if an update to the ECM’s reprogrammable
memory has been released.
To check the “Broadcast Code”, connect the Tech 2,
then look for “ID info.” then select “Broadcast Code”.
This should display a 4 character code, such as “XBYA”
(ex ample only).
This identifies the contents of the reprogrammable
software and calibration contained in the ECM.
If the “Broadcast Code” is not the most current
available, it is advisable to reprogram the ECM’s
EEPROM memory, which may either help identify a
hard-to find problem or may fix the problem.
The Service Programming System (SPS) will not allow
incorrect software programming or incorrect calibration
changes.

Page 2830 of 4264

6E–254 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DETONATION/SPARK KNOCK SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: A mild to severe ping, usually worse under acceleration. The engine makes a sharp metallic knocking
sound that changes with throttle opening. Prolonged detonation may lead to complete engine tailure.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?—Go to Step 2Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?—Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4Go to Visual /
physical Check.
4 1. If Tech 2 readings are normal (refer to Typical
Scan Data Values) and there are no engine
mechanical faults, fill the fuel tank with a known
quality gasoline.
2. Re-evaluate the vehicle performance.
Is detonation present?—Go to Step 5Verify repair
5 1. Check for obvious overheating problems:
Low engine coolant
Restricted air flow to radiator
Incorrect coolant solution
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check the fuel pressure. Refer to 6E-108 page “Fuel
System Diagnosis” .
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 1. Using a Tech 2, display the MAP sensor value in
comparison with atmosphere temperature.
2. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed
MAP sensor.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 1. Using a Tech 2, display the ECT sensor and IAT
sensor value and warm up condition compared
with the typical data.
2. Check the specified value or wire.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2
while slowly increasing throttle pedal.
Does the throttle position increase steady with
increasing smoothly?
—Go to Step 10Refer to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code
P0123 for
further
diagnosis
10 Check the knock sensor wire, shield wire, or
installation condition.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Check items that can cause the engine to run lean.
Refer to DTC P1171 “Fuel Supply System Lean
During Power Enrichment”.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 12

Page 2834 of 4264

6E–258 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
EXCESSIVE EXHAUST EMISSIONS OR ODORS SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: Vehicle fails an emission test. There is ex cessive “rotten egg” smell. (Ex cessive odors do not
necessarily indicate ex cessive emissions.)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?—Go to Step 2Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?—Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4Go to Visual /
physical Check.
4 Does the customer continual accelerate On/Off during
cold condition?—System OK Go to Step 5
5 Is the customer using the incorrect fuel type?
—Replace with
unleaded fuel Go to Step 6
6 Check for vacuum leaks (vacuum lines, intake
manifold, throttle body, etc.)
Were any vacuum leaks found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 7
7 1. Check fuel cap for proper installation.
2. Secure the fuel cap if necessary.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 8
8 Check the fuel pressure. Refer to 6E-108 page “Fuel
System Diagnosis” .
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9 1. Check for faulty, plugged or incorrectly installed
PCV valve.
2. Verify that the PCV system is not plugged.
Was a problem found? —Go to Step 17Go to Step 10
10 Check the injector connectors, if any of the injectors
are connected to an incorrect cylinder, correct as
necessary.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 11
11 Perform the Injector Coil/Balance Test (Refer to 6E-
98 page).
Was a problem found.—Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
12 Check for a problem with the engine cooling system.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
13 Check EVAP canister for fuel loading. Refer to
Evaporative Emission Control System.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
14 Check the EVAP purge solenoid valve operation.
Is the valve operated normally?—Go to Step 17Veri fy repai r &
Go to Step 15
15 Check the ex haust system for a possible restriction:
Damaged or collapsed pipes
Internal catalytic converter failure
Was a problem found?—Verify repair &
Go to Step 16Go to Step 17

Page 2859 of 4264

ENGINE EXHAUST 6F-3





























When inspecting or replacing exhaust system components,
make sure there is adequate clearance from all points on the
underbody to prevent overheating the floor pan and possible
damage to the passenger compartment insulation and trim
materials.
Check complete exhaust system and nearby body areas and
rear compartment lid for broken, damaged, missing or
mispositioned parts, open seams, holes, loose connections or
other deterioration which could permit exhaust fumes to seep
into the rear compartment or passenger compartment. Dust or
water in the rear compartment may be an indication of a
problem in one of these areas. Any faulty areas should be
corrected immediately.
Hangers
Various types of hangers are used to support exhaust
system(s). These include conventional rubber straps, rubber
rings, and rubber blocks.
The installation of exhaust system supports is very important,
as improperly installed supports can cause annoying vibrations
which can be difficult to diagnose.
Three Way Catalytic Converter (If applicable)
The three way catalytic converter is an emission control device
added to the exhaust system to reduce pollutants from the
exhaust gas stream.

CAUTION: The catalytic converter requires the use of
unleaded fuel only.
Periodic maintenance of the exhaust system is not required. If
the vehicle is raised for other service, it is advisable to check
the condition of the complete exhaust system.
A dual bed monolith catalytic converter is used in combination
with three way catalytic converter.
Catalytic Types:
Three way (Reduction/Oxidation) catalyst
The catalyst coating on the three way (reduction) converter
contains platinum and rhodium which lowers the levels of
nitrous oxide (NOx) as well as hydrocarbons (HC) and carbon
monoxide (Co).
Gasket
The gasket must be replaced whenever a new exhaust pipe,
muffler or catalytic converter is installed.

Page 2990 of 4264

0B-2 MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE (For GENERAL EXPORT)
Items followed by an asterisk (*) require more frequent maintenance if the vehicle is driven under severe conditions.
Refer to "SEVERE CONDITIONS MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE."

I : Inspect and correct or replace as necessary A : Adjust
R : Replace or change T : Tighten to specified torque L : Lubricate


SERVICE INTERVAL:
 1,000 km 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80 85 90 95 100(Use odometer reading  1,000 miles 3 6 9 12 15 18 21 24 27 30 33 36 39 42 45 48 51 54 57 60or months whichever
comes fi rst)
or months 6 12 18 24 30 36 42 48 54 60 66 72 78 84 90 96 102 108 114 120
ENGINE Idling speed and acceleration
(GASOLINE) I I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I
(DIESEL) I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I * Air cleaner element
(GASOLINE) - I - I - I - R - I - I - I - R - I - I
(DIESEL) I I I I I I I R I I I I I I I R I I I I * P Engine oil (6VE1) - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R * P Engine oil (C24SE) Replace every 12,000km * D Engine oil (4JH1-TC) - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R * D Engine oil (4JA1-TC) - - R - - R - - R - - R - - R - - R - - * D Engine oil (4JA1-T) RR R R RR RRRRRRRR R R R RRR * P Engine oil filter (6VE1) - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R * P Engine oil filter (C24SE) Replace every 12,000km * D Engine oil filter (4JH1-TC, 4JA1-T) - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R * D Engine oil filter (4JA1-TC) - - R - - R - - R - - R - - R - - R - - Oil leakage and contamination
(GASOLINE) - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I
(DIESEL) I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I Fuel leakage I I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I Fuel tank - - - | - - - | - - - | - - - | - - - | P O2 Sensor Replace every 160,000km P Valve clearances (6VE1) Check and adjust if noisy D Valve clearances A - - A - - - A - - - A - - - A - - - A P Spark plugs (C24SE) (for leaded
fuel use) - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R - R
P Spark plugs (C24SE) (for unleaded
fuel use) - - - - - R - - - - - R - - - - - R - -
P Spark plugs (6VE1) Replace every 160,000km Spark plug wire | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Fuel filter (GASOLINE) - - - R - - - R - - - R - - - R - - - R Fuel filter (DIESEL) - - R - - R - - R - - R - - R - - R - - Engi ne / Accessory dri ve belt
(GASOLINE) - - - - - - - - - R - - - - - - - - - R
Fan belt tension and damage
(DIESEL) I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
* Exhaust system I I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I Engine coolant concentration (6VE1) - - - - - - - - - R - - - - - - - - - R (C24SE) - | - | - | - | - R - | - | - | - | - R Engine coolant level concentration
(DESEL) I I I I I I I I I R I I I I I I I I I R
Cooli ng sy stem for water l eakage - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I All hoses and pipes in engine
compartment for clogs or damage - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I
P Timing belt (C24SE) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - I - - - - (Replace every 120,000km) P Timing belt (6VE1) Replace every 160,000km CLUTCH Cl utch fl ui d I I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I Clutch pedal travel and free play I I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I - I

Page 3060 of 4264

1-50 HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING
DISASSEMBLY


This illustration is based on the 4J engine model
871R300002

Disassembly Steps
 1. Drive plate bolt
2. Plain washer
 3. Drive plate
4. Snap ring
 5. Pulley assembly
 6. Snap ring
7. Thermo sensor and lead wire connector
8. Field coil
9. Compressor

Important Operations - Dissassembly


1. Drive Plate Bolt
Using drive plate holder to prevent the drive plate from rotating, then remove the bolt.
Drive Plate Holder: 5-8840-4056-0 (J-37872)

Page 3062 of 4264

1-52 HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING
REASSEMBLY


This illustration is based on the 4J engine model
871R30003

Reassembly Steps
1. Compressor
 2. Field coil
3. Thermo sensor and lead wire connector
4. Snap ring
 5. Pulley assembly
6. Snap ring
7. Drive plate
8. Plain washer
 9. Drive prate bolt


Page 3462 of 4264

3B-32 POWER-ASSISTED STEERING SYSTEM

Inflator Module
Inflator Module and Associated Parts
430R300013

Legend
(1) Horn Lead
(2) SRS Connector
(3) Steering Wheel
(4) Steering Wheel Fixing Nut
(5) Inflator Module or Horn Pad


Page 3464 of 4264

3B-34 POWER-ASSISTED STEERING SYSTEM

10. Loosen the horn pad fixing screw at the rear of the
steering wheel (without SRS air bag).
430R300009
11. Disconnect the SRS air bag connector and horn
lead connector located behind the air bag assembl
y
and remove the air bag assembly. (with SRS air
bag)
060R300041


12. Remove the horn pad and the horn leads at the
center of the wheel (without SRS air bag).
NOTE: It removes previosly from the spoke bottom.


RTW43BSH000201
WARNING: THE INFLATOR MODULE SHOULD
ALWAYS BE CARRIED WITH THE COVER AWAY
FROM YOUR BODY AND SHOULD ALWAYS BE
LAID ON A FLAT SURFACE WITH THE COVER SIDE
UP. THIS IS NECESSARY BECAUSE A FREE SPACE
IS PROVIDED TO ALLOW THE AIR CUSHION TO
EXPAND IN THE UNLIKELY EVENT OF
ACCIDENTAL DEPLOYMENT. OTHERWISE,
PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. (with SRS ai
r
bag)
430R300007

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