Camshaft ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Manual PDF
Page 2067 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-71
Basic Knowledge of Tools Required
Lack of basic knowledge of this powertrain when
performing diagnostic procedures could result in an
incorrect diagnosis or damage to powertrain
components. Do not attempt to diagnose a powertrain
problem without this basic knowledge.
A basic understanding of hand tools is necessary to
effectively use this section of the Service Manual.
Serial Data Communications
Class II Serial Data Communications
This vehicle utilizes the “Class II" communication
system. Each bit of information can have one of two
lengths: long or short. This allows vehicle wiring to be
reduced by transmitting and receiving multiple signals
over a single wire. The messages carried on Class II
data streams are also prioritized. If two messages
attempt to establish communications on the data line at
the same time, only the message with higher priority will
continue. The device with the lower priority message
must wait. The most significant result of this regulation
is that it provides Tech 2 manufacturers with the
capability to access data from any make or model
vehicle that is sold.
The data displayed on the other Tech 2 will appear the
same, with some exceptions. Some scan tools will only
be able to display certain vehicle parameters as values
that are a coded representation of the true or actual
value. For more information on this system of coding,
refer to Decimal/Binary/Hexadecimal Conversions.On
this vehicle the Tech 2 displays the actual values fo
r
vehicle parameters. It will not be necessary to perform
any conversions from coded values to actual values.
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
On-Board Diagnostic Tests
A diagnostic test is a series of steps, the result of which
is a pass or fail reported to the diagnostic executive.
When a diagnostic test reports a pass result, the
diagnostic executive records the following data:
The diagnostic test has been completed since the
last ignition cycle.
The diagnostic test has passed during the curren
t
ignition cycle.
The fault identified by the diagnostic test is no
t
currently active.
When a diagnostic test reports a fail result, the
diagnostic executive records the following data:
The diagnostic test has been completed since the
last ignition cycle.
The fault identified by the diagnostic test is currently
active.
The fault has been active during this ignition cycle.
The operating conditions at the time of the failure.
Remember, a fuel trim DTC may be triggered by a list o
f
vehicle faults. Make use of all information available
(other DTCs stored, rich or lean condition, etc.) when
diagnosing a fuel trim fault.
Comprehensive Component Monitor
Diagnostic Operation
Input Components:
Input components are monitored for circuit continuity
and out-of-range values. This includes rationality
checking. Rationality checking refers to indicating a
fault when the signal from a sensor does not seem
reasonable, i.e.throttle position sensor that indicates
high throttle position at low engine loads. Inpu
t
components may include, but are not limited to the
following sensors:
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
Inlet Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
In addition to the circuit continuity and rationality check
the ECT sensor is monitored for its ability to achieve a
steady state temperature to enable closed loop fuel
control.
Output Components:
Output components are diagnosed for proper response
to control module commands. Components where
functional monitoring is not feasible will be monitored fo
r
circuit continuity and out-of-range values if applicable.
Output components to be monitored include, but are no
t
limited to, the following circuit:
Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
Control module controlled EVAP Canister Purge
Valve
Electronic Transmission controls
A/C relays
VSS output
MIL control
Refer to ECM and Sensors in General Descriptions.
Page 2076 of 4264
6E-80 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Tech 2
Parameter
Units Idle 2000rpm Definitions
23 A/C Request (Air
Conditioning) On/Off Off Off This displays the air conditioner request signal. This should display "On" when the air
conditioner switch is switched on.
24 A/C Clutch On/Off Off Off This displays whether the ECM has commanded the A/C compressor clutch "On" or
"Off".
25 EVAP Purge
Solenoid
(Evaporative
Emission) % 50 80 0 This displays the duty signal from the ECM to control the canister purge solenoid
valve.
26 Fuel Trim Cell 49 52 13 17 This displays dependent on engine speed and MAF sensor reading.
A plot of engine speed versus MAF amount is divided into the cells.
Fuel trim cell indicates which cell is currently active.
27 Fuel Pump On/Off On On This displays operating status for the fuel pump main relay.
This should display "On" when the key switch is turned on and while engine is
running.
28 Deceleration Fuel
Cutoff Active/ Inactive Inactive Inactive The ECM will command the deceleration fuel mode when it detects a closed throttle
position while the vehicle is traveling.
While in decreasing fuel mode, the ECM will decrease the amount of fuel delivered
by entering open loop and decreasing the injector pulse width.
29 Power Enrichment Yes/No No No The ECM will command power enrichment mode "Yes" when a large increase in
throttle position and load is detected.
While in power enrichment mode, the ECM will increase the amount of fuel delivered
by entering open loop and increasing the injector pulse width.
30 Vehicle Speed km/h or mph 0 0 This displays vehicle speed.
The vehicle speed is measured by ECM from the vehicle speed sensor.
31 Cam Signal Present/ Missing Present Present This displays input signal from the camshaft position sensor.
When the correct pulse is generated, signal is received.
32 PSP Switch
(Power Steering
Pressure) Normal Pressure /
High Pressure Normal PressureNormal PressureThis displays the power steering pressure signal.
This should display "High Pressure" when the steering is steered.
33 Security Code
Status Programmable/
Not
Programmable Programmable Programmable This should display "Programmable" when the correct security code & secret code
are programmed.
34 Security Code Okay/ Not Okay Okay Okay This should display "Okay" when the security code is correctly accepted.
35 Immobilizer
System Normal /
Abnormal Normal Normal This should display "Normal" when the immobilizer is correctly operated.
36 Malfunction
Indicator Lamp On/Off Off Off This displays operating status for the Check Engine Lamp.
This should display "On" when the Check Engine Lamp is turned on.
37 Time From Start This displays the engine time elapsed since the engine was started.
If the engine is stopped, engine run time will be reset to 00:00:00
Page 2132 of 4264
6E-136 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM Pin
No. Related
Multiple
DTC
P0336 B Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Range/Performance
(58X) 1. No DTC relating to CMP sensor.
2. Engine speed is below 2000rpm.
3. Extra or missing pulse is detected
consecutively. 1. CKP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. CKP sensor malfunction.
4. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
5. Electrical interference.
6. Magnetic interference.
7. ECM malfunction. A23/
A24/
A25 P0122/
P0337
29
P0337 B Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit No Signal (58X) 1. No DTC relating to CKP sensor.
2. Engine speed is below 2000rpm.
3. Incorrect pulse is detected consecutively. No fail-safe function.
Correct pulse is detected
consecutively.
1. CKP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
2. CMP sensor signal circuit short to ground
circuit.
3. TPS & CMP sensor power supply circuit short
to ground.
4. Poor connector connection.
5. CKP sensor malfunction.
6. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
7. Electrical interference.
8. Magnetic interference.
9. ECM malfunction. A23/
A24/
A25 P0112/
P0336
P0341 B Camshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Range/Performance 1. Engine speed below 2000rpm.
2. No crankshaft position sensor DTC P0336 or
P0337.
3. Incorrect pulse is detected consecutively. 1. CMP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. CMP sensor malfunction.
4. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
5. Electrical interference.
6. Magnetic interference.
7. ECM malfunction. B27/
B28/
B39 P0103/
P0113/
P0123/
P0342
41
P0342 B Camshaft Position Sensor
Circuit No Signal 1. No DTC relating to CKP sensor.
2. Engine speed is below 2000rpm.
3. No pulse is detected consecutively. Fuel cut is operated at high
engine speed.
Correct pulse is detected
consecutively.
1. CMP sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. CMP sensor malfunction.
4. Pulse sensing gap incorrect.
5. Electrical interference.
6. Magnetic interference.
7. ECM malfunction. B27/
B28/
B39 P0103/
P0113/
P0123/
P0341
or
P0122
Page 2139 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-143
An open or short to voltage circuit in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM terminal B39 and splice will cause
one or more of following DTCs to be set:
P0103 (Flash Code 61): Mass Air Flow Sensor Circuit High Input
P0113 (Flash Code 23): Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Input
P0123 (Flash Code 21): Throttle Position Sensor High Input
P0341(Flash Code 41): Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0342 (Flash Code 41): Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit No Signal
An open circuit in the sensor power supply circuit between the ECM terminal B27 and splice will cause one or more of
following DTCs to be set:
P0122 (Flash Code 21): Throttle Position Sensor Low Input
P0342 (Flash Code 41): Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit No Signal
A short to ground circuit in the sensor power supply circuit between the ECM terminal B27 and splice will cause one
or more of following DTCs to be set:
P0122 (Flash Code 21): Throttle Position Sensor Low Input
P0336 (Flash Code 29): Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (58X)
P0337 (Flash Code 29): Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit No Signal (58X)
A short to ground circuit in the sensor signal circuit between the ECM terminal B28 and sensor will cause one of
following DTC to be set:
P0337 (Flash Code 29): Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit No Signal (58X)
RUW46EMF000101
Page 2231 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-235
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft
revolution, crankshaft pulses will be produced. The
Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the CKP reference circuit and compares them to the
number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being
received. If the ECM receives an incorrect number o
f
pulses on the CKP reference circuit, DTC P0336 will
set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection –Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poo
r
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine ho
w
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 (Flash Code 29) Crankshaft Position
Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (58X)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 (Flash Code 29) Crankshaft Position
Sensor Circuit No Signal (58X)
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored as "Present
Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored in this ignition
cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to "Run"?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
Page 2239 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-243
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0341(FLASH CODE 41) CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0342 (FLASH CODE 41) CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0341 B Camshaft Position
Sensor Circuit
Range/Performance 1. Engine speed below 2000rpm.
2. No crankshaft position sensor DTC P0336 or P0337.
3. Incorrect pulse is detected consecutively. 41
P0342 B Camshaft Position
Sensor Circuit No
Signal 1. No DTC relating to CKP sensor.
2. Engine speed is below 2000rpm.
3. No pulse is detected consecutively. Fuel cut is operated at high engine
speed.
Page 2240 of 4264
6E-244 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on
the CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
If the ECM does not receive pulses on the CMP
reference circuit, DTC P0342 will set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection —Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poo
r
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness —Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine ho
w
often the condition that caused the DTC to be se
t
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341(Flash Code 41) Camshaft
Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 (Flash Code 41) Camshaft
Position Sensor Circuit No Signal
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0341 or P0342 stored as "Present
Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0341 or P0342 stored in this ignition
cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5
Page 2241 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-245
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
5
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CMP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Reference Wave Form
0V
Measurement Terminal: B28(+) B39(-)
Measurement Scale: 5V/div 10ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 2000rpm
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
17 Not available:
Go to Step 6
Fixed at low:
Go to Step 6
Fixed at High:
Go to Step 12
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS, CMP
sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-68
E-62
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Remove the CMP sensor from the cylinder head and
visually check.
Objects sticking the CMP sensor.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
Page 2328 of 4264
6E-332 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
1. Using a Tech 2, display the IAC value.
2. Check for a faulty, plugged, or sticking IAC
operation.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 9
9
Check the CKP sensor signal or installation condition.
Refer to DTC P0336 "Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Range/Performance" and DTC P0337
"Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit No Signal".
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 10
10
Check for proper ignition voltage output with the spark
tester.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 11
11
1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil
fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat
range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must
be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Check the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 13
13
Perform the procedure in Fuel System Pressure Test
to determine if there is a problem with fuel delivery.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 14
14
Visually/physically check the vacuum hose for splits,
kinks and proper connections and routing.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
15
Check the exhaust system for a possible restriction:
Damaged or collapsed pipes.
Internal muffler failure.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 16
16
Check for the following engine mechanical problems
(refer to Engine Mechanical section):
Low compression.
Leaking cylinder head gaskets.
Worn camshaft.
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 17
Page 2331 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-335
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
10
1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil
fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat
range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must
be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 11
11
Check for water or alcohol contaminated fuel.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Perform the procedure in Fuel System Pressure Test
to determine if there is a problem with fuel delivery.
Refer to 6E-116 page.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 13
13
1. Check the injector connectors.
2. If any of the connectors are connected at an
improper cylinder, connect as necessary.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 14
14
Check for the following engine mechanical problems
(refer to Engine Mechanical section):
Low compression.
Leaking cylinder head gaskets.
Worn camshaft.
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
15
1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection.
Tech 2 data.
All electrical connections within a suspected circuit
and/or system.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 16
16
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 17