check engine ISUZU TROOPER 1998 Service Repair Manual
Page 1993 of 3573
6E±100
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0201 ± Injector # 1 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0201 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ªONº and the engine ªOFFº and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0201 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Ð
5Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0201 reset?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1995 of 3573
6E±102
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0202 ± Injector # 2 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0202 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ªONº and the engine ªOFFº and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0202 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Ð
5Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0202 reset?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1997 of 3573
6E±104
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0203 ± Injector # 3 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0203 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ªONº and the engine ªOFFº and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0203 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Ð
5Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0203 reset?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1999 of 3573
6E±106
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0204 ± Injector #4 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0204 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ªONº and the engine ªOFFº and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0204 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Ð
5Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0204 reset?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 2000 of 3573
6E±107 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0217 (Flash DTC 22)
High Coolant Temp Waring
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
ECM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, brokenlocks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0217 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0117 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
ªTemperature vs. Resistance Valuesº table. The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
ªshiftedº sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Page 2001 of 3573
6E±108
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0217 ± High Coolant Temp Waring
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº below the specified value?
11 0CGo to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Check the engine coolant quantity
Was the engine coolant appropriate quantity?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Check a leak from EC circuit.
Was the EC leaked from EC circuit?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the EC circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ª DTCº info for DTC P0217.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0217 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Check the Thermostat.
3. If the Thermostat is damaged, repair it as
necessary.
Was the Thermostat damaged?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the Thermostat.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Check the Radiator.
2. If the Radiator is damaged, repair it as necessary.
Was the Radiator damaged?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair the Radiator.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
111. Check the EC circuit in the Engine.
2. Observe the ªEng Data Listº display on the Tech 2.
3. If the EC circuit in the Engine is damaged, repair it
as necessary.
Was the EC circuit damaged?
Refer to Data
List
Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
12Repair the EC circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 2002 of 3573
6E±109 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1217 (Flash DTC 36)
High Oil Temp Warning
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine oil temperature (OT) sensor is a thermistor
mounted on a oil manifold. The Engine Control Module
ECM applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up
resistor to the OT signal circuit. When the engine oil is
cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore
the ECM will measure a high signal voltage. As the
engine oil warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the OT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
High Oil Temperature Warning may sometimes be
given due to High Coolant Temp Warning. On this
occasion, recognize DTC P0217 and give priority to
High Coolant Temp Warning.
Page 2003 of 3573
6E±110
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1217 ± High Oil Temp Warning
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Observe the ªEng Cool Tempº display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªEng Cool Tempº below the specified value?
139C
(282F)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ª DTCº info for DTC P0217.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0217 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ª DTCº info for DTC P1217.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1217 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Measure the engine oil quantity by oil level gage.
2. If the engine oil is shortage, fill up it as necessary.
Was the engine oil is shortaged?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
6Replace the oil temp sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the oil cooler.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 2004 of 3573
6E±111 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0219 (Flash DTC 11)
Engine Over Speed Warning
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
CKP crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
Engine Control Module ECM uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0219 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for:
Poor connection ± Inspect the CKP harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged X57 ± Inspect the X57 for damage.
DTC P0219 ± Engine Over Speed Warning
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the responsibility.
Was the driver responsibility?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Chart 4
Page 2005 of 3573
6E±112
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0219 ± Engine Over Speed Warning
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0219.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0219 set?
ÐGo to Step 4Ð
4Observe the AP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the AP value near the specified value?(Idling 720 r.p
.m) 0 %
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Observe the Engine speed displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the Engine speed near the specified value?(Idling) 720 r.
p.m
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
61. Check the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition ªON.º
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (ECM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
71. Ignition ªON.º
2. With a DVM, backprobe the ECM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and ECM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 11
11Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 14