Fuse box JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G User Guide
Page 1030 of 2490
Measure t
 he resistance 
between BT15 and GROUND. 
2 
Is the res
 istance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  GO to B2
.  
No  
GO to B3
.  
B2: CHECK  THE FUEL 
 LEVEL SENSOR REFERE
NCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
 onnect the instrument cluster electrical connector, FC25. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between FC25, pin 14 (RW) and BT15 (RW). 
2 
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR 
the DTC. TEST the system  for normal operation. 
No  GO to B3
.  
B3: CHECK  THE FUEL 
 LEVEL SENSOR (EMPTY)
Di
sc
 onnect the fuel level sensor electrical connectors, BT14 and BT15. 
1 
Empty the fuel
 tank. 2 
Measure t
 he resistance between the 
fuel level sensor connections. 
3 
Is t
 he resistance 900 ohms? 
Yes  GO to B4
.  
No  
INST
 ALL a new fuel level sensor.  
REFER to Section  310
-0 1
  Fuel Tank and Lines
. 
CLEAR t h
 e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
B4:
 CHECK
  THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FULL)
Fi
ll
  the fuel tank. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between the 
fuel level sensor connections. 
2 
Is
  the resistance 80 ohms? 
Yes  GO to B5
.  
No  
INST
 ALL a new fuel level sensor.  
REFER to Section  310
-0 1
  Fuel Tank and Lines
. 
CLEAR t h
 e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
B
5
 : CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
 onnect the instrument cluster electrical connector, FC25. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between FC25, pin 13 (BW) and BT14 (BW). 
2 
Is th
e res
 istance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR 
the DTC. TEST the system  for normal operation. 
No  INSTALL a new instrument cluster.  
REFER to Section  413
-01
  Instrume
nt Cluster
. 
CLEAR t h
 e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
P
INPOINT TEST C : DTC P1646; FU
 EL PUMP 2 (SC) RELAY MALFUNCTION  
• 
NO
 TE: This DTC applies only to the 
supercharged system fuel pump 2. 
TES
 T 
CONDITIONS
D E
 TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C
1
 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP 2 RELAY POWER SUPPLY 
R
e
 move the fuel pump 2 relay. 
1 
Turn the ignition swi
t
 ch to the 
ON position. 
2 
Meas
ure t
 he voltage between the 
relay base, pin 01 and GROUND. 
3 
Is the volt
 age less than 10 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the circuit between the rela y base, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the trunk fuse 
box, the ignition positive relay,  and the high power protection module. For additional information, 
refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.  TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  GO to C2
.   
Page 1031 of 2490
C2: CHECK THE FUEL 
PUMP 2 RELAY TO ECM CIRCUIT
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal. 
1
 
D
 isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13. 
2
 
Meas
 ure the resistance between the rela
y base, pin 02 and EM13, pin 09 (KB). 
3
 
Is th
 e resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance  circuit. For additional information, refer to the  wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
 
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  INSTALL a new fuel pump 2 relay. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal operation. 
P
INPOINT TEST D : CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR FUNCTION 
CAUTI
 ON: Do not run the engine for more than 
30 seconds with the vacuum hose disconnected. 
T
EST CONDITIONS
D
 ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D
1: CHECK FOR FUEL PRESSURE CHANGE 
WHEN THE REGULATOR IS DISCONNECTED
Connect a
  fuel pressure gauge set,  
REFER to Section  310
-00
  Fuel System 
-
 
General Informati
 on
. 1
 
St
 art the engine. 
2
 
N
 ote the fuel pressure readin
g with the fuel pressure regu lator vacuum hose connected. 
3
 
Di
 sconnect the fuel pressu
re regulator vacuum hose. 
4
 
N
 ote the new reading. 
5
 
Doe
 s the fuel pressure increase when the hose is disconnected? 
Yes  Check for DTCs. Carry out the  pinpoint tests indicated. 
No  INSTALL a new fuel presssure regulator.  TEST the system for normal operation. 
P
INPOINT TEST E : DTC P1230; 
FUEL PUMP RELAY MALFUNCTION 
• 
NOTE: This DTC applies only to the N/A system si
ngle fuel pump, and the S/C system fuel pump 1 
TE
ST 
CONDITIONS
D
 ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP
 RELAY BATTERY SUPPLY 
R
 emove the fuel pump relay. 
1
 
Meas
 ure the voltage between the 
relay base, pin 03 and GROUND. 
2
 
Is th
 e voltage less than 10 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the circuit between the rela y base, pin 03 and the battery power bus. This  circuit includes the 
trunk fuse box and the high power protection module . For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST th e system for normal operation. 
No  GO to E2
.  
E2
 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY IGNITION SWITCHED SUPPLY 
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the 
ON position. 
1
 
Meas
 ure the voltage between the 
relay base, pin 01 and GROUND. 
2
 
Is th
 e voltage less than 10 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the circuit between the rela y base, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the trunk fuse box,
 
fuse 16 of the left-hand fuse box, the ignition po
sitive relay and the high power protection module. 
For additional information, refer  to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal 
operation. 
No  GO to E3
.  
E3
 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY TO
 ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal. 
1
 
D
 isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM83. 
2
 
Meas
 ure the resistance between EM83, pi
n 04 (WR) and the relay base, pin 02. 
3
 
Is th
 e resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance  circuit. For additional information, refer to the  wiring diagrams. CLEAR the 
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. 
No
  
INSTALL a new fuel pump relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST  the system for normal operation. If the DTC is 
repeated, contact dealer technical support  for advice on possible ECM failure.  
Page 1064 of 2490
 
The  il
 lustration above is a simplified expl
anation of how the starting system operates in conjunction with the Body Processor 
Module (BPM) and the Engine  Control Module (ECM). 
Refer to the Starting Circuit Diagram in the Electrical Guide. 
I g
 nition Switch to ON Position 
W
h
 en the ignition key is set to the normal run position, the following sequence occurs: 
The
 is
 olation relay in each fusebox is
 energised to supply battery power to  the fuses and associated circuits.  
The BPM 'IGN
  ON' terminal
 is taken to 0V by the ignition switch.  
The BPM 
 checks that various parameters are correct e.g. - 
inertia switch is in the active condition - transmission is in  
PARK - security system has been correctly disabled.  
It e
 m
De
scr
 iption
1Batt
ery
2To Re ar
  Fusebox
3Hi
gh Power Pr
 otection Module
4To Front 
Fu
 seboxes
5Starter Re
lay
6Body Processor  M
 odule (BPM)
7Engine 
C
 ontrol Module (ECM)
8Ignition Switch
9CRANK Signal
10Ignition ON Signal
11Inertia Switch
12St
arte
 r Motor and Solenoid
Starting System Operation
  
Page 1065 of 2490
The BPM
 'CRANK SELECTED' terminal is ta
ken to 0V by the ignition switch.  
The BPM
 'O/P ENGINE CRANK' terminal pr
ovides a path to ground for the starte r relay coil, via Fuse 5 (10A) located 
in the engine compartment front fusebo x. This path to ground also indicates to the ECM 'I/P ENGINE CRANK' 
terminal, by taking it to 0V, that the  engine has been requested to crank.  
Wi
th the starter relay contacts closed, 
power via Fuse 3 (25A) in the engine  compartment rear fusebox, is supplied 
to the pull-in winding of the starter solenoid.  
The s
 olenoid main contacts close and are held
 closed by the solenoid hold-in winding.  
Battery power is supplied 
 to 
the starter motor through the solenoid main  contacts, direct from the battery and the 
High Power Protection Module.  
Starter 
 Motor Internal Connections 
 
Re
 fer to the Starting Circuit Diagram in the Electrical
 Guide for the actual layout and connection details. 
The starter motor and solenoid in  the previous figure are shown diagrammaticall y to indicate simply, the electrical circuit 
and various connections. 
 
 
It
 em
De
 scription
1Batt
ery
2Ignition Switch
3So
lenoid Contacts
4So
lenoid Pull-In Winding
5So
lenoid Hold-In Winding
6So
lenoid
7St
arter Motor Main Body
I
gnition Switch at CRANK Position 
W
 hen the ignition key is set to the crank position, the following sequence occurs:  
Page 1066 of 2490
Starting System - Starting System 
Diagn
 osis and Testing 
I
n
 spection and Verification 
W
A
 RNING: Make sure 
the vehicle is in NEUTRAL or PARK  for vehicles with au tomatic transmission, NEUTRAL  for 
vehicles with manual transmissi on, and apply the parking brake. Failure to foll ow this instruction may result in personal 
injury. 
1. 1. Verify the customer concern. 
2. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical  or electrical damage, correct fitment, etc. 
Vi
 sual Inspection Chart 
3.
3. If an obvi
 ous cause for an observed or
 reported concern is found, correct th e cause (if possible) before proceeding  
to the next step. 
4. 4. If the concern is not visually evident, refer  to the Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) index. 
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take  measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, 
part number 3548-1358-00. Failure to follow this in struction may result in damage to the vehicle. 
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the 
DMM leads into account. 
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests. 
Sym
 ptom Chart 
MechanicalElectrical
Starte
 r motor  
Flywheel
 ring gear  
Engine
 s
 eized  
Batter
 y condition, state of charge  
Starte
r motor  
F
u
 se 3 of the EMS fuse box  
High
 power protec ti
 on module  
Starter relay  Ignition switc
h
   
W
i
 ring harness(es)  
Damaged, loose or corroded connector
s 
  
Body processor module (B
PM) 
  
Engine 
C
 ontrol Module (ECM)  
Sy
m
 ptom 
(
gene r
 al)
Sy
m
 ptom 
(specific)
Possib l
 e source
Acti
o
 n
No
n
 -Start
Engine does 
not 
crankEngine  s
 iezed  
Batt
ery and
 /or 
cables  
Inhibitor circuit St arte
 r motor  
Starter relay  Ignition switc
h
  
 
ECM relay   Body processor 
modu le  
Check that
  the engine turns. Check the battery condition and state
 
of charge. For starter motor and ca ble tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A. 
. For ECM relay 
 tests, 
REFER to Section  303
-14
  Electronic Engine Controls
. 
Engine
 c
 ranks 
too fast/slow
Batt ery and
 /or 
cables  
St arte
 r motor  
Cy
linder 
com
 pression  
Check the battery con
dition
  and st
ate of charge. For starter motor 
and cable tests,GO  to Pinpoint Test A. 
. Chec
 k compressions. 
Page 1076 of 2490
 
 
 
It e
 m
Par
t
  Number
De
scr
 iption
1—Engine 
control module (E
 CM) 
2—Ignition control
 modules (1 and 2) 
3—Igniti
 on coils - 1A (bank 1, coil 1 only drawn) 
4—Spark 
plug - 1
 A (bank 1, plug 1 only drawn) 
5—Igni
ti
 on coils supply relay 
6—Engine
 
 management system fuse-box 
Ci
rcui
 t Diagram, 
Ignition System  
Page 1096 of 2490
RE
 PAIR the circuit between the EGR valve and battery. This circuit includes the EMS relay and the 
EMS fuse box. For additional info rmation, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the 
system for normal operation.  
No  GO to A2
.  
A2: CHECK  THE EGR VALVE COIL  WIND
 INGS FOR CONTINUITY
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between pins 04 and 06 of the EGR valve. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between pins 01 and 03 of the EGR valve. 
2 
Is either resi
stance 
greater 
 than 80 ohms? 
Yes  INSTALL a new EGR valve.  
REFER to  Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve 
- in thi
 s section. 
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.  
No  GO to A3
.  
A3: CHECK  THE EGR VALVE COIL WINDINGS  TO
  POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between pins 02 and 03 of the EGR valve. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between pins 05 and 06 of the EGR valve. 
2 
Is either resi
stance greater 
 than 80 ohms? 
Yes  INSTALL a new EGR valve.  
REFER to  Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve 
- in thi
 s section. 
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.  
No  GO to A4
.  
A4: CHECK  THE EGR VALVE T
 O ECM 
CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
 onnect the battery negative terminal. 
Vehicles with AJ26 engine: 
D i
 sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12  
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between the following:  
PI34, pin
 0
 4 (YU) and EM12, pin 01 (YU)  
PI34,
 pi
 n 01 (YG) and EM12, pin 02 (YG)  
PI34, pin
 0
 6 (YN) and EM12, pin 03 (YN)  
PI34,
 pi
 n 03 (YR) and EM12, pin 04 (YR)  
Vehicles with AJ27 engine: 
D i
 sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM85  
Meas
ure t
 he resistance between the following:  
PI34, pin
 0
 4 (YU) and EM85, pin 03 (YU)  
PI34, pi
n 01 (YG) and EM85, pin 04 (YG)  
PI34, pi
n 06 (YR) and EM85, pin 09 (YR)  
PI34, pi
n 03 (YR) and EM85, pin 10 (YR)  
1 
Are an
y of the resistances greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes  REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR 
the DTC. TEST the system  for normal operation. 
No  GO to A5
.  
A5: CHECK  THE EGR VALVE  T
 O ECM CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
 connect the battery negative terminal. 
1 
Meas
ure t
 he voltage between the following: 
PI34, pin
 0
 4 (YU) and GROUND  
PI34, pin
 0
 1 (YG) and GROUND  
PI34, pin
 0
 6 (YN) and GROUND  
PI34, pin
 0
 3 (YR) and GROUND  
2 
Are any of th
e volt
 ages greater than 3 volts? 
Yes  REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. 
TEST the system for normal operation. 
No  
Page 1160 of 2490
 
 
 
Ite
 m
Part
  Number
Descr
 iption
1—Fu
el tank pressure sensor (if applicable) 
2—Engine m
anagement ECU 
3—EVAP canister purge va
lve 
4—EVAP ca
nister close valve (if applicable) 
5—Engine 
mana
 gement fusebox - IGN supply 
Circuit diagram
,
  evaporative emissions systems  
Page 1182 of 2490
 
Ite
 m
Par
t
  Number
De
scr
 iption
1—Engine
 
 management fuse box 
2—Engine 
control module (E
 CM) 
Circuit Diagrams (extracts only) 
ECM Su
pply Voltage
   
Page 1183 of 2490
 
It
em
De
 scription
1Mechanica
l guard 
position sensor (potentiometer)
2Pedal demand sensors (pot
 entiometers)
3Thro
ttle position sensor
4Engine
 control 
module (ECM)
5Throttl
 e motor power relay
6EMS fuse box
7Throttl
e motor
T
hrottle Sensors and Control