Throttle Position sensor LEXUS SC400 1991 Service Repair Manual

Page 280 of 4087


CHECK TERMINAL TT OUTPUT
VOLTAGE
AT00R±01
When a voltmeter is connected to the DLC1, the following
items can be checked.
1. Throttle position sensor signal
2. Brake signal
3. Shift position signal
1. VOLTMETER CONNECTION Connect the positive (+) probe of the voltmeter to terminal T
T
and the negative (±) probe to terminal E1 of the DLC2.
HINT: If a voltmeter with small internal resistance is used, the
correct voltage will not be indicated, so use a voltmeter with
an internal resistance of at least 10 k .
2. TURN IGNITION SWITCH TO ON (DO NOT START THE
ENGINE)
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL Check if the voltage changes from approximately 0 V to
approximately 8 V when the accelerator pedal is gradually
depressed from the fully closed position.
4. CHECK BRAKE SIGNAL (LOCK±UP CUT SIGNAL)
(a) Open the throttle valve fully to apply approximately 8 V to terminal T
T.
(b) In this condition, check terminal T
T voltage when the brake
pedal is depressed and released.
TT terminal voltage:
0 V (When brake pedal is depressed)
8 V (When brake pedal is released)
5. START ENGINE
6. CHECK SHIFT POSITION SIGNAL (VEHICLE SPEED ABOVE 60 KM/H OR 37 MPH)
Check up±shifting together with terminal T
T voltage.
HINT: Check for light shocks from up±shifting and for
changes in the tachometer.
 Gear Position Terminal TT output voltage 1st GearBelow 0.5 V 

2nd Gear1.5 ~
2 6 V
 3rd Gear3.5 ~ 4.6 V
 3rd Lock±up4.5 ~ 5.9 V
 O/D5.5 ~ 6.9 V
 O/D Lock±up6.5 ~ 7.9 V
If terminal TT output voltage check cannot be performed, per-
form the check of terminal T
T circuit on page AT±120.
±
A304E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION TROUBLESHOOTINGAT±39
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Page 322 of 4087


DTC46No. 4 Solenoid Valve Circuit (For Accumula-
tor Back Pressure Modulation)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The No. 4 solenoid valve controls the hydraulic pressure acting on the
brakes and clutches of the planetary gear units when gears are shifted and
performs smooth gear shifting.
The ECM determines optimum operating pressure according to the signals
from the throttle position sensor, vehicle speed sensor and O/D clutch
speed sensor and controls the volume of current flow to the solenoid valve.
The amount of electric current to the solenoid is controlled by the (*) \
duty
ratio of ECM out put signals, causing momentary change to the hydraulic
pressure acting on the clutches during gear shifting.
When the duty ratio is high, the hydraulic pressure acting on the clutch\
es
is low.
(*) Duty Ratio
The duty ration is the ration of the period of continuity in one cycle. For\
example, if A is the period of continuity
in one cycle, and B is the period of non±continuity, then
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
46
All conditions below are detected for 1 sec. or more.
2trip detection logic*
(a) ECM outputs duty signal to No. 4 solenoid in 90%
or higher duty ratio.
(b) Current to No. 4 solenoid:330  100 Ma OR LESS
(O/D OFF indicator light doesn't blink)
 No. 4 solenoid valve.
 Harness or connector between No. 4 sole-
noid valve and ECM
 ECM
*: See page AT±62.
Reference Reference
 Waveform between terminals SLN± and E
1when engine is idling. 
Waveform between terminals SLN± and E1 during shift
change.
AT±82±
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Page 326 of 4087


DTC61No.2 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The No.2 speed sensor detects the rotation speed of the transmission output shaft and sends signals to the
ECM. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the these signals. An AC voltage i\
s generated in the
No.2 vehicle speed sensor coil as the rotor mounted on the output shaft rota\
tes, and this voltage is sent to the
ECM.
The gear shift point and lock±up timing are controlled by the ECM based \
on the signals from this vehicle speed
sensor and the throttle position sensor signal.
If the No.2 vehicle speed sensor malfunctions, the ECM uses input signals \
from the No.1 vehicle speed sensor
as a back±up signal.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
61
All conditions below are detected 500 times or more
continuously.
2 trip detection logic*
(a) No No.2 vehicle speed sensor signal in 4 No.1 ve-
hicle speed sensor signal pulses.
(b) Vehicle speed: 5.6 MPH (9 km/h) or more for
at least 4 secs.
(c) Park/neutral position switch:
OFF (Other than P or N position)
 No. 2 vehicle speed sensor
 Harness or connector between No.2 vehicle
speed sensor and ECM.
 ECM
*: See page AT±62
Reference
 Waveform between terminals SP2+ and SP2± when vehicle speed is approx.\
37 MPH (60km/h).
AT±86
±
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Page 342 of 4087


WIRING DIAGRAM
AT±66
IN±33
Throttle Position Sensor Circuit
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve opening angle and s\
ends signals to ECM.
DIAGNOSTIC CHARTDIAGNOSTIC CHART
AT±102±
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Page 343 of 4087


OKNG
OKNG
OKNG
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1Main throttle position signal check.
C
OK
Hint
PTurn ignition switch ON (Do not start the engine).
Check voltage at the terminal T
T of the DLC2 while grad-
ually depressing the accelerator pedal from the fully
closed position to the fully opened position.
Voltage changes from 0 V to 8 V by stages.
Do not depress the brake pedal during this test. The
voltage will stay at 0 V if depressed.
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart
(See page AT±66).
2Check throttle position sensor.
See engine troubleshooting section in EG section.
Replace throttle position sensor.
3Check harness and connector between ECM and throttle position sensor (S\
ee page IN±33).
Repair or replace harness or connector.
Check and replace ECM.
±
A304E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION TROUBLESHOOTINGAT±103
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Page 360 of 4087


IN±33
WIRING DIAGRAM
TT Terminal Circuit
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Checks of ECM input and output signals related to the throttle position sensor\
brakes, shift position and
other circuits can be performed by measuring the voltages at terminal T
T of the DLC1.
DIAGNOSTIC CHARTDIAGNOSTIC CHART
AT±120±
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Page 363 of 4087


TORQUE SPECIFICATION
AT07F±04\
 \
Part tightened NVm kgf Vcm ft Vlbf\
 
\

\
Engine x Transmission
 

64
 

650
 

47
\
 \
Rear mounting x Body 25 260 19
\
 \
Rear mounting x Extension housing 25 250 18
\
 \
Transmission housing x Transmission case 14 mm (0.55 in.) 34 345 25
\
 \
17 mm (0.67 in.) 57 580 42
\
 \
Extension housing x Transmission case 34 345 25
\
 \
Valve body x Transmission case 10 100 7
\
 \
Oil strainer 10 100 7
\
 \
Oil pan 7.4 75 65 in.
Vlbf\
 \
No.1 vehicle speed sensor 16 160 12\
 
\

\
No.2 vehicle speed sensor 

5.4 

55 

48 in.
Vlbf
\
 \
Solenoid wiring stopper plate 5.4 55 48 in. Vlbf
\
 \
O/D direct clutch speed sensor 5.4 55 48 in. Vlbf
\
 \
Transmission output flange 123 1,250 90
\
 \
Throttle cable x Transmission case 5.4 55 48 in. Vlbf
\
 \
Union 29 300 22
\
 \
Cooler pipe union nut 34 350 25
\
 \
Drive plate x Crankshaft 99 1,000 72
\
 \
Torque converter clutch x Drive plate 33 340 25\
 \
Park/Neutral position switch Bolt 13 130 9\
 \
Nut 6.9 70 61 in. Vlbf\
 
\

\
Control shaft lever
 

16
 

160
 

12
±
A340E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSAT±123
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Page 395 of 4087


HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
AT09N±0D
1. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSISUsing the customer problem analysis check sheet for reference, ask the c\
ustomer in as much detail as
possible about the problem.
2. CHECK AND CLEAR THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (PRECHECK) Before confirming the problem symptom, first check if there are any diagnostic\
trouble malfunction codes
stored in memory. When there are malfunction codes, make a note of them, then clear them\
and proceed
to ª3. Problem Symptom Confirmationº.
3. PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION Confirm the problem symptoms.
4. SYMPTOM SIMULATION If the problem does not reappear, be sure to simulate the problem by mainly checking the circuits indica\
ted
by the diagnostic trouble code in step 2., using ªProblem Simulation me\
thodº.
5. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK Check the diagnostic trouble codes. Check if there is abnormality in the\
sensors or the wire harness.
If a malfunction code is output, proceed to ª6. Diagnostic Trouble Code Chartº.
If the normal code is output, proceed to ª11. Matrix Chart of Problem Symptomsº.
Be sure to proceed to ª6. Diagnostic Trouble Code Chartº after the steps 2. and 3. are completed.
If troubleshooting is attempted only by following the malfunction code sto\
red in the memory is output, errors
could be made in the diagnosis.
6. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART If a malfunction code is confirmed in the diagnostic trouble code check, p\
roceed to the inspection proce-
dure indicated by the matrix chart for each diagnostic trouble code.
7. PRELIMINARY CHECK Carry out a preliminary check of the transmission oil level, throttle ca\
ble adjustment, etc.
8. SHIFT POSITION SIGNAL CHECK
Carry out the shift position signal check when the transmission gears do\
not up±shift, down±shift or lock±
up. This is to check the output condition from the ECM to each solenoid. If the r\
esults are NG, then it is
likely that the trouble is in the electrical system (particularly in th\
e sensors or the ECM).
Proceed to Part 1 (Electrical System) under ª11. Matrix Chart of Problem Symptomsº. If all the circuits speci-
fied in Part 1 are OK, check the ECM and replace it.
9. MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST (Stall Test, Time Lag Test, Line Pressure Test, Accumulator Back Pressure Test)
If the malfunction is found in the stall test, time lag test, line press\
ure test or accumulator back pressure
test, check the parts indicated in the respective tests. If the problem is th\
at ªshift shock is largeº, perform
the accumulator back pressure test.
10. MANUAL SHIFTING TEST If the results of the manual driving test are NG, it is likely that the trouble is in the mechanical system or
hydraulic system. Proceed to Part 2 (Mechanical System) under the Matrix Chart \
of Problem Symptoms.
AT±32
±
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Page 935 of 4087


WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC25, 26, 27TRAC Sub±Throttle Valve
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
25
The difference between the sub±throttle sensor signal
voltage and the voltage required by the step count is 1
V or more.

Sub±throttle actuator.

Throttle body (sub±throttle valve is truck or operation is
faulty).

Sub±throttle position sensor.

Open or short in sub±throttle position sensor circuit.

ECM

TRAC ECU
26
Even when sub±throttle valve is driven to the fully open
position, input voltage at terminal VSH does not come
within range of the specifications 3 ~ 4.5 V.

Sub±throttle actuator.

Throttle body (sub±throttle valve is truck or operation is
faulty).

Sub±throttle position sensor.

Open or short in sub±throttle position sensor circuit.

ECM

TRAC ECU
27When input voltage at ECU terminal VSH is less than
the specification by about 2.5 V for 0.2 sec. or more.

Sub±throttle actuator (return spring is disconnected).

Sub±throttle position sensor.

Open or short in sub±throttle position sensor circuit.

ECM

TRAC ECU
C
OK
Hint
PRemove air cleaner and duct.
Open and close the sub±throttle valve manually and
check the condition during operation.
The valve should operate smoothly without catch-
ing.
If sub±throttle actuator, sub±throttle valve, sub±throttle
position sensor and harness are free from any defect,
ECM may be defective. If ECM is free from any defect,
TRAC ECU may be defective.
±
BRAKE SYSTEM TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TRAC)BR±189
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Page 946 of 4087


DTC45, 46Main Throttle Position Sensor Circuit
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This circuit is not directly related to the TRAC control, but as it has an i\
nfluence on TRAC control when trouble
occurs in this circuit, it is used to switch off the TRAC system as a fail safe function.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
45
Either of the following (1) and (2) continues for 0.12
sec.:
(1) IDL switch of main throttle position sensoris ON.
(2) Input voltage of TRAC ECU terminal VTH:1.45 V or
more.
Main throttle position sensor

Open in VTH circuit

Short in IDL1 circuit

ECM

TRAC ECU
46
Either of the following (1) or (2) continues for0.12 sec.:
(1) Input voltage of TRAC ECU terminal VTH:4.3 V or
more.
(2) Input voltage of TRAC ECU terminal VTHwhile
IDL1 switch is OFF: 0.2 V or less
Main throttle position sensor

Short in VTH circuit

ECM

TRAC ECU
BR±200±
BRAKE SYSTEM TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TRAC)
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