torque MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 User Guide

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ADJUSTMENTS
* PLEASE READ FIRST *
NOTE: For adjustment information on brake pedal height, free play,
parking brake and stoplight switch, see BRAKE SYSTEM article.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
NOTE: Rear WSS gap adjustment information is not available from
manufacturer.
Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap Adjustment
1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel(s). Inspect senso\
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pole piece for damage. Repair if necessary. If sensor pole piece is
okay, check WSS-to-rotor gap.
2) Using a feeler gauge, check clearance between sensor pole
and rotor tooth surface. See Fig. 1. Front WSS sensor clearance should
be .008-.390" (0.2-1.0 mm). If clearance is not as specified, loosen
sensor mounting bolt. Adjust sensor position until clearance is within
specification. Tighten sensor mounting bolt to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
Fig. 1: Checking Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
1) Turn ignition on. ANTI-LOCK warning light should come on

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Fig. 16: Locating Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
"G" SENSOR
CAUTION: DO NOT turn "G" sensor upside-down or lay unit on its side.
DO NOT drop "G" sensor. DO NOT disassemble unit. Replace "G"
sensor as an assembly.
Removal & Installation
Sensor is located under center console, near shifter. See
Fig. 10 . Remove center console assembly. Disconnect sensor wiring
harnes s connector. Remove sensor. To install, reverse removal
procedure. Tighten bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS.
HYDRAULIC UNIT
Removal
Remove brakelines from hydraulic unit. Remove ABS relay box
cover. See Fig. 3. Disconnect ground wire and wiring harness
connectors from hydraulic unit. Remove hydraulic unit retaining nuts.
Carefully remove hydraulic unit.
Installation
To install, reverse removal procedure. Install hydraulic unit
brakelines. Ensure brakelines are installed in correct location. See
Fig. 17. Bleed brake system. See BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM.

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Removal & Installation
Disconnect WSS connector. Remove WSS bolts. Remove WSS from
vehicle. To install, reverse removal procedure. Sensors are not
interchangeable. Adjust wheel WSS-to-rotor gap. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
(WSS) under ADJUSTMENTS. To complete installation, reverse removal
procedure. Tighten WSS bolts to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
WHEEL SENSOR ROTOR
Removal & Installation
Remove brake disc. Remove disc assembly. Remove wheel
bearings. Remove axle hub. Remove bolts attaching sensor rotor to hub
assembly. To install, reverse removal procedure.
OVERHAUL
HYDRAULIC UNIT
DO NOT attempt to overhaul or disassemble hydraulic unit. If
hydraulic unit is defective, replace entire assembly.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS\
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Application INCH Lbs. (N.m)\
"G" Sensor Mounting Bolt ................................. 80 (9.0)\
Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Bolt .................... 84-120 (9.5-14.6\
)
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WIRING DIAGRAMS

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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - R4AW3 & V4AW3
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1997-98 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS
Mitsubishi R4AW3 & V4AW3 Electronic Controls
Montero, Montero Sport
APPLICATION
TRANSMISSION APPLICATION\
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Vehicle Transmission Model
Montero Sport 2WD ............................................ R4AW3
Montero & Montero Sport 4WD .................................. V4AW3
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CAUTION: Vehicle is equipped with Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
When servicing vehicle, use care to avoid accidental air bag
deployment. SRS-related components are located in steering
column, center console, instrument panel and lower panel on
instrument panel. DO NOT use electrical test equipment on
these circuits. If necessary, deactivate SRS before servicing
components. See AIR BAG SERVICING article in APPLICATIONS &
IDENTIFICATION.
DESCRIPTION
Automatic transmission is a 4-speed electronically controlled
transmission. Solenoids that control shift changes are located in
valve body. Solenoids are controlled by a Transmission Control Module
(TCM). TCM receives information from various input devices and uses
this information to control shift solenoids for transmission shifting
and lock-up solenoid for torque converter lock-up.
An Overdrive (OD) switch is mounted on the shift lever. When
OD switch is depressed to ON position, transmission will shift into
4th gear when shift lever is in "D" position, and OD OFF light on
instrument panel will go off. When OD switch is released to OFF
position, transmission will shift into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on
instrument panel will illuminate.
A pattern select switch is located near shift lever on center
console. Pattern select switch contains a NORMAL and a HOLD operating
position. When pattern select switch is depressed (HOLD position) with\
shift lever in Drive position, transmission starts in 2nd gear.
Upshifts and downshifts will occur at a higher vehicle speed than with
switch in NORMAL position. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL
article. Indicator light on instrument panel indicates pattern select
switch is in HOLD position.
Transmission is equipped with a shift lock and key interlock
system. Shift lock system prevents shift lever from being moved from
Park unless brake pedal is depressed. Key interlock system prevents
ignition key from being moved from ACC to LOCK position on ignition
switch unless shift lever is in Park. See MITSUBISHI SHIFT LOCK
SYSTEMS article.
OPERATION
TCM
TCM receives information from various input devices and uses

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this information to control solenoids on transmission valve body. TCM
controls transmission shifting and torque converter lock-up.
TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) if failure or problem exists in
electronic control system. DTC can be retrieved to determine problem
area. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. TCM is located under left side of
instrument panel, left of steering column. See Fig. 1.
TCM INPUT DEVICES
Brakelight Switch Signal
Brakelight switch delivers input signal to TCM, indicating
vehicle braking. Brakelight switch is located on brake pedal support.
Cruise Control Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
Cruise control ECU delivers an input signal to control
overdrive operation in accordance with vehicle speed when cruise
control is operating. When in overdrive with cruise control on, if
vehicle speed drops 2 MPH less than the set speed, overdrive is
released to prevent reduction in vehicle speed. Once vehicle speed is
more than the set speed, overdrive function is resumed. If coolant
temperature is low, transmission will not shift into overdrive. Cruise
control ECU is located below center A/C vent, behind temperature
control panel on Montero. On Montero Sport, cruise control ECU is
located behind driver's kick panel.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) Signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor delivers input signal to
TCM, indicating engine coolant temperature. Coolant temperature sensor
is located on engine.
Input & Output Shaft Speed Sensors
Sensors are magnetic pick-ups that monitor input and output
shaft speeds. AC waveforms are input to TCM by sensors. Sensors are
located on front and rear side of transmission case.
OD Switch Signal
The OD switch provides an input signal to TCM to indicate
when overdrive is selected by operator. When OD switch is depressed to
ON position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is
in "D" position, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will go off.
When OD switch is released to OFF position, transmission will shift
into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will come on. The
OD switch is mounted on shift lever.
Oil Temperature Sensor Signal
Oil temperature sensor provides TCM with ATF temperature
values. TCM uses this information to control shift points for maximum
performance. If transmission oil temperature exceeds standard values,
instrument panel ATF - TEMP light will come on. Sensor is mounted to
cooler line at transmission.
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Signal
PNP switch delivers an input signal to TCM indicating shift
lever position. Switch is located on side of transmission.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Signal
TP sensor delivers closed throttle and variable throttle
position input signals to TCM. TP sensor is located on side of
throttle body.
4WD Low Range Detection Switch
4WD low range detection switch provides information to TCM

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Shift Solenoids No. 1 & No. 2
TCM controls transmission shifting by delivering an output
signal to operate proper solenoid. Solenoids are located on
transmission valve body. See Fig. 3. Solenoids are operated in
accordance with shift lever range. If a solenoid malfunctions, TCM may
select a preselected gear. See Fig. 4.
NOTE: TCM provides a fail-safe system which will place transmission
in preselected gear depending on solenoid failure. In other
gears, fail-safe system will not be activated and
transmission will be placed in a specified gear. See
Fig. 4.
Lock-Up Solenoid
TCM controls torque converter lock-up by delivering an output
signal to lock-up solenoid. Lock-up solenoid is activated when shift
lever is in "D" position and vehicle is at specified speed. Solenoid
is located on transmission valve body. See Fig. 3.
Fig. 3: Locating Lock-Up & Shift Solenoids
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION\
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DTC ( 1) Probable Cause
11 ........................ Defective TP Sensor Or TP Sensor Circuit
15 ............................. Open Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit
16 ............................ Short Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit
21 ................................... Short Ignition Signal Circuit
22 .................................... Open Ignition Signal Circuit
23 .......................... Open Signal Line (ECT) From ECM To TCM\
24 ......................... Short Signal Line (ECT) From ECM To TCM\
29 ............................. Short Neutral Safety Switch Circuit
30 .............................. Open Neutral Safety Switch Circuit
31 ................................. Open No. 2 Speed Sensor Circuit
32 ................................. Open No. 1 Speed Sensor Circuit
41 ..................................... Open Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
42 .................................... Short Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
43 ..................................... Open Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
44 .................................... Short Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
47 ................................... Open Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit
48 .................................. Short Lock-up Solenoid Circuit
49 .............. ( 2) Torque Converter Clutch Engagement Malfunction
50 ........... ( 2) Torque Converter Clutch Disengagement Malfunction
51 ................................. 1st Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
52 ................................. 2nd Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
53 ................................. 3rd Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
54 ................................. 4th Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
( 1) - Check listed fault code and component for probable cause. See
appropriate fault code listing under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Check
wiring and connections of specified component.
( 2) - Scan tool is required for testing malfunctioning circuit.
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Fig. 6: Identifying Data Link Connector (DLC) Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

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voltage should be .3-2.5 volts.
3) If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is
not as specified, replace the output speed sensor. If DTC still
exists, check speed sensor rotor. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article. If DTC exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced,
check for noise interference and repair.
4) Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between
output speed sensor and TCM. If wiring is okay, recheck DTCs. If DTCs
still exists, replace TCM.
DTC 41 & 42: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 1 CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 6 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 1 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 1
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 1 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 43 & 44: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 2 CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 7 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 2 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 2
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 2 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 47 & 48: OPEN OR SHORT IN LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 8 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace lock-up solenoid and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring and lock-up solenoid is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 49: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values\
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS

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If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check overdrive brake for a
mechanical failure. See OVERDRIVE BRAKE in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article.
SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE: Check system using appropriate scan tool. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
for electrical schematics and COMPONENT TESTING.
COMMUNICATION WITH SCAN TOOL NOT POSSIBLE
If scan tool cannot communicate with TCM, check proper
connection with DLC. Check TCM power circuits, TCM ground circuits and
malfunctioning TCM.
SHIFT POINTS INCORRECT
If shift points are incorrect, check for DTCs. If no DTC is
present, check oil temperature sensor, pattern select switch, 4WD low
range detection switch and TCM for proper operation.
UPSHIFTS OCCUR SPONTANEOUSLY
If upshifting occurs spontaneously, check park/neutral
position switch, overdrive switch and TCM for proper operation.
TCC LOCK-UP MALFUNCTIONING
If TCC lock-up system is not operating properly, check torque
converter, valve body, lock-up switch and oil temperature switch.
COMPONENT TESTING
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SWITCH
1) Remove fluid temperature switch, located to rear of
neutral safety switch. Immerse switch in container of ATF up to top
threaded portion of switch. Using a DVOM, check continuity between
switch terminals. Continuity should not exist when fluid temperature
is 257
F (125C) or less.
2) When fluid is heated to 289-304F (143-151C), continuity
should exist. Replace switch if necessary. Apply thread sealant to
fluid temperature switch threads and install in transmission.
BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
1) Disconnect electrical connector from brakelight switch,
located near brake pedal. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists
between terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire) and terminal No. 3 (Green
wire) with brake pedal released. Replace brakelight switch if
continuity does not exist. Continuity should not exist between
terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with brake pedal depressed.
2) If continuity does not exist, ensure brake pedal is
properly adjusted so brakelight switch has proper travel for switch
operation. If proper brakelight switch travel exists, replace
brakelight switch.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

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Disconnect electrical connector from output speed sensor. See
Fig. 15. Remove bolt and output speed sensor. To install, reverse
removal procedure.
Fig. 15: Locating Output Speed Sensor & Connector
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Removal
Switch is located on side of transmission. Remove manual
lever from control shaft on transmission. Bend up tabs on lock washer.
Remove lock nut, lock washer and seal from control shaft. Remove
retaining bolt and neutral safety switch.
Installation
1) Install switch on control shaft. Loosely install switch
retaining bolt. Install seal and lock washer. Install lock nut and
tighten to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS.
2) Switch must be adjusted. Ensure parking brake is applied.
Temporarily install manual lever on control shaft. Place shift lever
in Neutral. Remove manual lever. Rotate switch and align reference
mark on switch with groove.
3) Hold switch in this position. Tighten retaining bolt to
specification. Bend tabs on lock washer over against lock nut. To
install remaining components, reverse removal procedure.

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