steering MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Owner's Manual

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CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
Mitsubishi - Cruise Control Systems
Montero
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
WARNING: Deactivate air bag system before performing any service
operation. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Do not
apply electrical power to any component on steering column
without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may
deploy.
Cruise control system is electronically and vacuum
controlled. System components include a control unit, actuator, vacuum
pump, cruise control switch, clutch pedal position switch (M/T),
cruise indicator light, diode, Park/Neutral (P/N) switch (A/T),
stoplight switch, vehicle speed sensor and A/T control unit (if
equipped).
System has self-diagnostic capability. When self-diagnostic
mode is activated, each switch and sensor is checked for defects. When
cruise control system has been canceled without using a normal cancel
method, a trouble code will be set and stored in control unit. Trouble
codes can be retrieved to help determine which circuit is
malfunctioning.
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
COMPONENT LOCATIONS TABLE\
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Component Location
Cruise Control ECU .............. Behind Dash, On Steering
Column Bracket
Data Link Connector (DLC) ....... Under Left Side Of Dash,
Near Steering Column
Vehicle Speed Sensor ........... On Speedometer Assembly &
On Transmission
Throttle Position Sensor ........ Mounted On Throttle Body
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ADJUSTMENTS
CRUISE CONTROL CABLE
Remove link protector. Loosen lock nut. Hold link "A" so that
it touches link "B". Adjust free play by turning adjusting nut until
free play is.04-.08" (1-2 mm). Tighten lock nut. See Fig. 1 or 2.

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* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: For further trouble shooting information, see INPUT
INSPECTION CHART. See Fig. 3. See
INSPECTION CHART FOR TROUBLE SYMPTOMS table under SYMPTOM
TESTS.
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Inspect vacuum pump, linkage assembly, actuator, cables and
vacuum hoses. Ensure linkage and cables move smoothly. Ensure cables
do not have excessive slack or tension.
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTION TEST
NOTE: If vehicle speed decreases about 9 MPH less than the set
speed, set speed will be canceled. Speed will not set beyond
system limit of 124 MPH.
1) Cruise control switch is part of multifunction switch
mounted on steering column. To operate cruise control system, turn
ignition on. Turn cruise control switch to ON position. Ensure switch
indicator light comes on.
2) With cruise control switch in ON position, drive vehicle
at least 25 MPH. Press and release SET button. Vehicle speed should
stay at set speed. Instrument cluster cruise indicator light should
come on. To increase set speed, turn control switch to RESUME position
and hold until new set speed is reached.
3) To lower set speed, press SET button and hold until new
set speed is reached. To return to set speed after cancellation, move
resume switch to ON position. Vehicle speed should return to previous
setting before cancellation. Set speed should cancel when any of the
following occurs:
* Brake pedal is depressed.
* Cruise control main switch is turned to OFF position.
* Ignition switch is turned to OFF position.
* Transmission is shifted to Neutral.
SYSTEM CANCELS OR WILL NOT RESET AFTER CANCELLATION
1) Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING CODES under SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no trouble codes are stored, ensure cruise
control can be set.
2) If cruise control can be set, system may have canceled due
to driving on steep hills, or a loose wiring connection. If cruise
control still cannot be set, perform SYSTEM INPUT TESTS under SYMPTOMS
TESTS.
3) If SYSTEM INPUT TESTS check okay, check vacuum pump
circuit. See CODE 11 under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If SYSTEM INPUT TESTS do
not check okay, see INPUT INSPECTION CHART. See Fig. 3.
SYMPTOM TESTS
SYSTEM INPUT TESTS
1) System input tests should be performed if no trouble codes
are stored when performing RETRIEVING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. System input tests cycle each cruise control switch and
sensor.

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CRUISE CONTROL INDICATOR TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If cruise control
indicator is defective, replace indicator. If indicator checks okay,
go to next step.
2) If cruise control indicator illuminates when cruise
control connector C-50 terminal No. 23 is grounded at harness side,
replace cruise control ECU. If indicator does not illuminate, check
combination meter connector C-12 and cruise control ECU connector C-
50. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay and malfunction
remains, check harness between combination meter and cruise control
ECU. Repair as necessary.
Test No. 13
1) Perform stoplight switch test. See
BRAKELIGHT/STOPLIGHT SWITCH TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is
okay, go to next step. If switch is defective, replace brakelight
switch.
2) Check cruise control ECU connector C-50, stoplight switch
connector C-55 and joint connector C-131. Repair as necessary. See
Figs. 13 , 14, 16 and 29. If connectors are okay and malfunction
remains, check harness between joint connector C-131 and cruise
control ECU.
Test No. 14 (A/T)
1) Perform park/neutral switch test. See
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go
to next step. If switch is defective, replace switch.
2) Check starter relay. Replace if defective. If relay is
okay, check cruise control ECU connector C-50 and joint connector C-
130. Repair as necessary. See Figs. 13, 16 and 28. If connectors are
okay and malfunction remains, check harness between cruise control ECU
and power supply.
COMPONENT TESTS
ACTUATOR TEST
Remove actuator. Apply vacuum to actuator. Actuator linkage
holder should move more than 1.38" (35 mm). Actuator diaphragm should
hold vacuum. Replace actuator if actuator does not test as specified.
BRAKELIGHT/STOPLIGHT SWITCH TEST
Disconnect stoplight switch connector C-55. When brake pedal
is pressed, continuity should be present between terminals No. 2 and
3. See Fig. 14. When brake pedal is released, continuity should be
present between terminals No. 1 and 4. Replace switch if it does not
test as specified.
CLOCKSPRING TEST
WARNING: Deactivate air bag system before performing any service
operation. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Do not
apply electrical power to any component on steering column
without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may
deploy.
If clockspring fails any check, replace with a NEW
clockspring.
1) Check connectors and protective tube for damage and
deformities.
2) Visually check case for damage or deformities.

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Throttle Position Sensor
1) Disconnect sensor connector. Resistance between terminals
No. 1 and 4 should be 3500-6500 ohms. Use an analog ohmmeter to
measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 25.
2) Slowly open throttle valve to wide open throttle.
Resistance should change smoothly as throttle is opened. Replace
throttle position sensor if it does not test as specified.
CRUISE CONTROL INDICATOR TEST
With combination meter (instrument cluster) removed, check
for continuity between terminals No. 4 and 5. See Fig. 33. If there is
no continuity, replace cruise control indicator bulb.
Fig. 33: Identifying Combination Meter Connector
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TESTS
CANCEL, SET & RESUME Switches
1) Remove lower steering column cover. Disconnect 2-pin
switch connector. Operate and test switch. When CANCEL switch is
operated between terminals No. 1 and 2, zero ohms resistance should be
indicated.
2) When RESUME switch is operated, 820 ohms resistance should
be present between terminals No. 1 and 2. When SET switch is operated,
2700 ohms resistance should be present between terminals No. 1 and 2.
Replace cruise control switch if it does not test as specified.

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* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: Self-diagnostics should be performed when cruise control
cancels without driver using normal cancel modes.
RETRIEVING CODES
1) Data Link Connector (DLC) is located to left of steering
column. Use analog voltmeter or scan tool for code retrieval. Follow
scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
2) Using an analog voltmeter, connect leads between cruise
control terminal and ground terminal of DLC. See Fig. 35. Count number
of deflections and pauses of voltmeter needle to determine trouble
code. Digit count is about 0.5 second per pulse and pause between
digits is about 2 seconds. Once trouble codes have been displayed, see
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Code Diagnostic Item
11 .............................. Vacuum Pump Drive System
12 ........................... Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal
14 ....................... Vacuum Pump Power Supply System
15 ................................. Cruise Control Switch
16 .................................... Cruise Control ECU
17 ....................... Throttle Position Sensor System
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Fig. 35: Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
CLEARING CODES

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* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
WARNING: Deactivate air bag system before performing any service
operation. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Do not
apply electrical power to any component on steering column
without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may
deploy.
ACTUATOR
Removal & Installation
Disconnect cruise control cable from link. Disconnect
actuator wiring connector. Remove vacuum pump and vacuum pump bracket.
Remove actuator and actuator bracket. To install, reverse removal
procedure.
CRUISE CONTROL ECU
Removal & Installation
Cruise control ECU is located behind center of dash panel.
Remove center trim panel and radio or radio plug bezel. Remove control
unit. To install, reverse removal procedure.
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
Removal & Installation
Remove lower steering column cover. Disconnect electrical
connectors. Remove screws attaching cruise control switch to steering
column. Remove switch. To install, reverse removal procedure.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Removal & Installation
Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove cluster cover.
Disconnect speedometer cable. Remove instrument cluster. To install,
reverse removal procedure.
WIRING DIAGRAMS

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distributor.
2) Start engine and warm engine until engine temperature
coolant is 176-203
F (80-95C). Turn engine off. Insert a paper clip
in engine speed detection connector terminal No. 3. See Fig. 1.
Connect a primary voltage detection-type tachometer to paper clip.
Fig. 1: Locating Engine Speed Detection Connector (Diamante)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Install a timing light. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Ensure engine curb idle speed is about 700 RPM. Curb idle speed is
automatically controlled by Idle Air Control (IAC) system. If curb
idle speed is not as specified, see DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES
article.
CAUTION: MFI system actuator test must be cancelled or test will
continue to run for 27 minutes. Driving vehicle under this
condition may damage engine.
4) Turn engine off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector
(DLC). DLC is located below left side of dash, near steering column.
See Fig. 2 . Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, select
MFI SYSTEM ACTUATOR TEST, then select item 17 (BASIC IGNITION TIMING).\
Press "Y" and read basic ignition timing value. See
IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS table. If basic ignition timing is
within specification, go to next step. If basic ignition timing is not
within specification, cancel MFI system actuator test. See DTC P0335
in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
5) Read actual ignition timing value. If actual ignition
timing is not within specification, cancel MFI system actuator test.
See DTC P0335 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.

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is 600-700 RPM. Turn engine off. Curb idle speed is automatically
controlled by Idle Air Control (IAC) system. If curb idle speed is not\
as specified, see DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
4) Disconnect waterproof female connector from Brown ignition
timing check connector. See Fig. 4. Using a jumper wire, ground
ignition timing check terminal to read basic ignition timing. Using
timing light, read basic ignition timing value. See
IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS table. If basic ignition timing is
within specification, go to next step. If basic ignition timing is not
within specification, see DTC P0335 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
5) Remove jumper wire to read actual ignition timing. Using
timing light, read actual ignition timing value. If actual ignition
timing is not within specification, see DTC P0335 in G - TESTS W/CODES
article.
All Other Models
1) Ignition timing is controlled by Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) and is not adjustable. Manufacturer provides procedure for
checking timing. On models with distributor, DO NOT attempt to adjust
ignition timing by rotating distributor.
2) Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is
located below dash, near steering column. See Fig. 2. Install a timing
light. Start engine and allow it to idle.
3) Using scan tool, read curb idle speed (RPM). Ensure curb
idle speed is about 750 RPM. Turn engine off. Curb idle speed is
automatically controlled by Idle Air Control (IAC) system. If curb
idle speed is not as specified, see DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES
article.
CAUTION: MFI system actuator test must be cancelled or test will
continue to run for 27 minutes. Driving vehicle under this
condition may damage engine.
4) Using scan tool, select MFI SYSTEM ACTUATOR TEST, then
select item 17 (BASIC IGNITION TIMING). Read basic ignition timing
value. See IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS table. If basic ignition
timing is within specification, go to next step. If basic ignition
timing is not within specification, cancel MFI system actuator test.
See DTCS P0100 (except Mirage 1.5L), P0105, P0115 and P0335 in G -
TESTS W/CODES article.
5) Read actual ignition timing value. If actual ignition
timing is not within specification, cancel MFI system actuator test.
See DTCS P0100 (except Mirage 1.5L), P0105, P0115 and P0335 in G -
TESTS W/CODES article.
IDLE SPEED & MIXTURE
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: Perform adjustments with engine at normal operating
temperature, cooling fan and accessories off, transmission
in Park or Neutral, and front wheels in straight-ahead
position.
BASIC IDLE SPEED
NOTE: Basic idle speed adjustment information on Eclipse 2.0L
non-turbo engine is not available from manufacturer at time
of publication.
3000GT
1) Ensure vehicle is at normal operating temperature with all

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lights, cooling fan and accessories off. Shift transmission into
Neutral or Park position.
2) If not using scan tool, go to next step. Connect scan tool
to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below dash, near steering\
column. See Fig. 2. Go to step 5).
3) On DOHC models, insert a paper clip in engine speed
detection connector. See Fig. 3. On SOHC models, insert paper clip in
noise filter connector. See Fig. 5. On all models, connect a
tachometer to paper clip.
4) Connect a jumper wire between ground and Data Link
Connector (DLC) terminal No. 1. See Fig. 2. Disconnect waterproof
female connector from Brown ignition timing check connector. See
Fig. 4 . Using a jumper wire, ground ignition timing check terminal.
5) Start engine and allow it to idle. Check basic idle speed.
See IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATIONS table. On DOHC models, multiply
tachometer reading by 3 to obtain actual basic idle speed. If idle
speed is not within specification, turn engine speed adjusting screw
until correct engine speed is obtained. See Fig. 6. Access to speed
adjusting screw is obtained by removing rubber plug on throttle body.
6) If idle speed cannot be lowered by turning engine speed
adjusting screw, determine if Throttle Position (TP) sensor has been
moved. Adjust TP sensor if necessary. See TP SENSOR ADJUSTMENT under
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR. If TP sensor is okay, replace throttle
body.
Fig. 6: Adjusting Idle Speed (Typical)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
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Application Curb Idle Basic Idle
1.5L & 1.8L ............ 600-800 ............... 650-750
2.0L
Non-Turbo ............ 700-900 ................... (1)
Turbo ................ 650-850 ............... 700-800
2.4L ................... 650-850 ............... 700-800
3.0L & 3.5L ............ 600-800 ............... 650-750
( 1) - Information is not available from manufacturer at time
of publication.
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NOTE: Basic idle speed should only be adjusted after verifying
spark plugs, fuel injectors, idle air control motor and
engine compression are okay.
All Other Models
1) Ensure vehicle is at normal operating temperature with all
lights, cooling fan and accessories off. Shift transmission into
Neutral or Park position.
2) Basic idle speed can only be adjusted using a scan tool to
ground Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect scan tool to DLC. DLC is
located below dash, near steering column. See Fig. 2.
3) Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, select
MFI SYSTEM ACTUATOR TEST, then select item 30. Check basic idle speed.
See IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATIONS table.
CAUTION: MFI system actuator test must be cancelled or test will
continue to run for 27 minutes. Driving vehicle under this
condition may damage engine.
4) Cancel MFI system actuator test. If idle speed is not
within specification, turn engine speed adjusting screw until correct
engine speed is obtained. See Fig. 6. Access to speed adjusting screw
is obtained by removing rubber plug on throttle body.
5) If idle speed cannot be lowered by turning engine speed
adjusting screw, determine if fixed Speed Adjusting Screw (SAS). Fixed\
SAS is stop screw contacting throttle lever. See
FIXED SPEED ADJUSTING SCREW for procedure.
6) After all adjustments are verified to be correct, possible
cause of incorrect idle speed is deterioration of Idle Air Control
(IAC) circuit. See DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES article.
CURB (SLOW) IDLE SPEED
NOTE: Curb idle speed is controlled by Idle Air Control (IAC)
motor. Adjustment is usually not necessary. For curb idle
speed specifications, see IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATIONS table
under BASIC IDLE SPEED.
1) Check ignition timing and adjust if necessary. See
IGNITION TIMING . Run engine at 2000-3000 RPM for more than 5 seconds.
Allow engine to idle for 2 minutes. Check curb idle speed.
2) If curb idle speed is not within specification, check IAC
system. See DTC P0505 in G - TESTS W/CODES article. If IAC system is
okay, adjust basic idle speed. See BASIC IDLE SPEED.
FIXED SPEED ADJUSTING SCREW
NOTE: Fixed Speed Adjusting Screw (SAS) is preset by manufacturer
and usually does not require adjustment. Only adjust fixed
SAS if other adjustment procedures require it, or if

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