ignition MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Workshop Manual

Page 162 of 1501

voltage should be .3-2.5 volts.
3) If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is
not as specified, replace the output speed sensor. If DTC still
exists, check speed sensor rotor. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article. If DTC exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced,
check for noise interference and repair.
4) Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between
output speed sensor and TCM. If wiring is okay, recheck DTCs. If DTCs
still exists, replace TCM.
DTC 41 & 42: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 1 CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 6 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 1 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 1
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 1 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 43 & 44: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 2 CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 7 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 2 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 2
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 2 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 47 & 48: OPEN OR SHORT IN LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 8 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace lock-up solenoid and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring and lock-up solenoid is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 49: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values\
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS

Page 163 of 1501

under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check TCC
engagement hydraulic pressure, valve body malfunction or TCC slipping.
DTC 50: TCC DISENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values\
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS
under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check
valve body malfunction or TCC sticking.
DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
1) If DTC 31 is set, go to DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR. If DTC
31 is not set and DTC 32 is set, go to DTC 32: OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. If
neither DTC 31 nor DTC 32 is set, go to next step.
2) Test input speed sensor. See INPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace input speed sensor and recheck
DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
3) Test output speed sensor. See OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace output speed sensor and
recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
4) If referenced here from another DTC, go back to referenced
DTC. Check No. 2 one-way clutch system. See NO. 2 ONE-WAY CLUTCH in
MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.
5) Check output speed sensor and No. 2 speed sensor shielding
wire. Repair as necessary. If shielding wire is okay, recheck DTC. If
DTC still exists, replace sensor rotor. If DTC still exists after
sensor rotor is replaced, check for interference noise and repair.
DTC 52: 2ND GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check 2nd brake and No. 1 one-
way clutch systems for a mechanical failure. See 2ND BRAKE and NO. 1
ONE-WAY CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.
DTC 53: 3RD GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check direct clutch system for a
mechanical failure. See DIRECT CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article.
DTC 54: 4TH GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT

Page 167 of 1501

Using a screwdriver, remove pattern select switch from
console. Switch is located at rear of selector lever, to right of
emergency brake handle. Using a DVOM, check continuity between pattern
select switch terminals No. 1 and 2, with switch in HOLD position.
Continuity should exist. With switch in POWER position, check
continuity between terminals No. 1 and 6. Continuity should exist. If
continuity is not as specified, replace switch. See Fig. 12.
Fig. 12: Identifying Pattern Select Switch Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
SOLENOIDS
For solenoid testing, refer to the appropriate DTC under
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. To check solenoid operation, apply battery voltage
to appropriate terminal of TCM connector and ground. Ensure operating
sound can be heard when battery voltage is connected. Replace solenoid
if operating sound cannot be heard.
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
For diagnostic and testing information, see appropriate SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
4WD LOW RANGE DETECTION SWITCH
For location and testing information on 4WD low range
detection switch, see appropriate article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER
CASES.
TCM PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS
Access TCM. See Fig. 1 or 2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM,

Page 169 of 1501

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14  No. 1 Shift Solenoid  In 1st Or 2nd  Battery 
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14  No. 1 Shift Solenoid  In 3rd Or 4th Gear  0 Volts 
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15  Power Supply  Ignition ON  Battery 
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15  Power Supply  Ignition OFF  0 Volts 
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16  No. 2 Shift Solenoid  In 2nd Or 3rd Gear  Battery 
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16  No. 2 Shift Solenoid  In 1st Or 4th Gear  0 Volts 
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17  Diagnostic Test Mode  Not Specified Not Specified
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18  Diagnostic Output  Scan Tool Not  Battery 

  Connected  
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21  Oil Temp Warning Lamp Normal Temp. Range  0 Volts 
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21  Oil Temp Warning Lamp For 5 Seconds After  Battery 

  Ign. Is On  
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22  Oil Temp Sensor  Temp @ 248F (120C)  About 1.9 
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22  Oil Temp Sensor  Temp @ 302F (150C)  About 1.1 
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23  4WD Low Range Switch  4WD Lever In 4H-Lock  Battery 
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23  4WD Low Range Switch  4WD Lever In 4L-Lock  0 Volts 
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24  Neutral Safety Switch In "R" Position  Battery 
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24  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "R"  0 Volts 
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25  Ground  Engine Idling  0 Volts 
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26  Ground  Engine Idling  0 Volts 
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31  Neutral Safety Switch In "L" Position  Battery 
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31  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "L"  0 Volts 
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32  Neutral Safety Switch In "N" Position  Battery 
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32  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "N"  0 Volts 
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34  Power Mode  Power Mode Selected  Battery 
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34  4WD Detection Switch  2WD  4 Volts Or 

Montero   Greater 
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34  4WD Detection Switch  4WD  0-1 Volts 

Montero    
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34  Free Wheel  2WD  4 Volts Or 

Montero Engage Switch   Greater 

Sport    
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34  Free Wheel  4WD  0 Volts 

Montero Engage Switch   

Sport    
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Page 170 of 1501

 35  Output Speed  Ignition Off  0 Volts 

 Sensor Gnd   
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35  Output Speed  Ignition On  2.5 Volts 

 Sensor Gnd   
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36 Input Speed Sensor Gnd Ignition Off  0 Volts 
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36 Input Speed Sensor Gnd Ignition On  2.5 Volts 
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37  Overdrive OFF Signal  (
1) Steady Driving @  Battery 

  31 MPH (50 km/h)  
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37  Overdrive OFF Signal  (
1) Climbing Hill @  0 - 1 

  31 MPH (50 km/h)  
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38  Engine Ign. Signal  Engine @ 3000 RPM  .3 - 3.0 
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39  Neutral Safety Switch In "D" Position  Battery 
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39  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "D"  0 Volts 
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40  Neutral Safety Switch In "2" Position  Battery 
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40  Neutral Safety Switch Except In "2"  0 Volts 
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41  HOLD Mode  HOLD Mode Selected  Battery 
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41  HOLD Mode HOLD Mode Not Selected 0 Volts 
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42  Overdrive Switch  Overdrive ON  0 Volts 
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42  Overdrive Switch  Overdrive OFF  Battery 
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43  Output Speed Sensor  Vehicle Stopped  About 2.5 
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43  Output Speed Sensor  Vehicle Moving  Other Than 

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44  Input Speed Sensor  Vehicle Stopped  About 2.5 
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44  Input Speed Sensor  Vehicle Moving  Other Than 

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45  Coolant Temp Sensor  Temp @ 86F (30C)  2.5 
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45  Coolant Temp Sensor  Temp @ 158F (70C)  0 Volts 
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46  MIL Signal  Ignition ON  .5 

   4.5 Volts 
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(
1) - Test circuit with shift lever in "D" position, mode selector 

normal and cruise control on. 
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REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
Removal & Installation
1) Disconnect electrical connector. Remove lock nut, and
unscrew brakelight switch. To install, screw brakelight switch inward

Page 177 of 1501

AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1997-98 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS
Mitsubishi Shift Lock Systems
Diamante, Eclipse, Galant, Mirage, Montero, Montero Sport,
3000GT
DESCRIPTION
Shift interlock system inhibits shift selector lever movement
from "P" to drive ranges unless brake pedal is depressed. Key
interlock system prevents ignition switch turning to LOCK position
unless shift selector lever is in "P" position.
TESTING
KEY INTERLOCK SYSTEM
1) With ignition switch in LOCK position and brake pedal
depressed, ensure selector lever cannot be moved from "P" to any other
position. Ensure selector lever button cannot be pushed. With ignition
switch in ACC position, brake pedal depressed and selector lever
button pushed, ensure selector lever can be moved from "P" position to
any other position. Ensure selector lever moves smoothly.
2) Ensure ignition key cannot be turned to LOCK position at
all selector lever positions other than "P". Ensure ignition key turns
smoothly to LOCK position when selector lever is set to "P" and
selector lever button is released. If key interlock system is not as
specified, adjust key interlock cable. See KEY INTERLOCK CABLE under
ADJUSTMENTS.
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
1) With ignition switch in ACC position, brake pedal released
and selector lever button pushed, ensure selector lever cannot be
moved from "P" to any other position. With ignition switch in ACC
position, brake pedal depressed and selector lever button pushed,
ensure selector lever can be moved from "P" position to any other
position.
2) With selector lever in "R" position, ignition switch in
ACC position, brake pedal released and selector button pushed, ensure
selector lever can be moved from "R" to "P" position. If shift lock
system is not as specified, adjust shift lock cable. See SHIFT LOCK
CABLE under ADJUSTMENTS.
ADJUSTMENTS
KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
3000GT
Remove front console assembly. Move selector lever to "P".
Loosen nut securing key interlock cable. Gently press lock cam "A"
down while pushing cable to take up slack. See Fig. 1. Tighten nut to
specifications to secure cable. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS.

Page 178 of 1501

Fig. 1: Adjusting Key Interlock Cable (3000GT)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Except 3000GT
Remove front console assembly. Move selector lever to "P".
Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Loosen nut securing key
interlock cable. See Fig. 2. Gently push lock cam until pin stops in
direction of arrow. Tighten nut to specifications to secure cable. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. Install front console assembly.
Fig. 2: Adjusting Key Interlock Cable (Except 3000GT)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
SHIFT LOCK CABLE

Page 184 of 1501

* BRAKE SYSTEM UNIFORM INSPECTION GUIDELINES *
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
GENERAL INFORMATION
Brake Systems - Motorist Assurance Program
Standards For Automotive Repair
All Makes & Models
CONTENTS
OVERVIEW OF MOTORIST ASSURANCE PROGRAM
OVERVIEW OF SERVICE REQUIREMENTS AND SUGGESTIONS
ACCELEROMETERS (G SENSOR OR LATERAL)
ACCUMULATORS
ANCHOR PINS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMS
BACKING PLATES
BRAKE FLUID
BRAKE FRICTION MATERIAL
BRAKE PADS
BRAKE PEDALS
BRAKE SHOES
BRAKE SHOE HARDWARE
BRAKE STOPLIGHT SWITCHES
BULB SOCKETS
BULBS AND LEDS
CALIPER HARDWARE
CALIPERS
CONTROLLERS
DIGITAL RATIO AXLE CONTROLLERS AND BUFFERS (DRAC AND DRAB)
DISABLE SWITCHES
DRUMS
ELECTRICAL PUMPS AND MOTORS
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLERS
FLUID
FLUID LEVEL SENSOR SWITCHES
FOUR WHEEL DRIVE SWITCHES
FRICTION MATERIAL
G SENSORS
HOSES
HYDRAULIC MODULATORS
HYDRO-BOOSTERS
HYDRO-ELECTRIC BOOSTERS (POWERMASTER)
IGNITION DISABLE SWITCHES
LATERAL ACCELERATION SWITCHES
LEDS
LENSES
MASTER CYLINDERS
MODULATORS
MOTORS
PARKING BRAKE SWITCHES
PARKING BRAKE SYSTEMS
PADS
PEDAL TRAVEL SWITCHES
PEDALS
POWERMASTER
PUMPS
PRESSURE DIFFERENTIAL SWITCHES
PRESSURE SWITCHES
RELAYS
ROTORS
SELF-ADJUSTING SYSTEMS

Page 202 of 1501

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HYDRO-BOOSTERS
NOTE: Hydro-boosters and hydro-electric boosters are combined.
HYDRO-BOOSTER INSPECTION
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Condition Code Procedure
Attaching hardware
broken ................. A ... Require repair or replacement
of hardware.
Attaching hardware
missing ................ C .......... Require replacement of
hardware.
Attaching hardware not
functioning ............ A ... Require repair or replacement
of hardware.
Connector broken ........ A .. Require repair or replacement.
Connector (Weatherpack
type) leaking .......... A .. Require repair or replacement.
Connector melted ........ A ........ ( 1) Require replacement.
Connector missing ....... C ............ Require replacement.
Does not apply assist, or
inadequate assist ...... A .. Require repair or replacement.
Leaking ................. B .. Require repair or replacement.
Leaks fluid at fitting .. B ........... Require tightening or
replacement.
Leaks fluid at unit ..... B .. Require repair or replacement.
Leaks fluid from pressure
hose(s) ................ B . Require replacement of hose(s).
Leaks fluid into passenger
compartment ............ B .. Require repair or replacement.
Threads damaged ......... A .. Require repair or replacement.
Terminal burned, affecting
performance ............ A ........... ( 1) Require repair or
replacement.
Terminal burned, not
affecting performance .. 2 .. Suggest repair or replacement.
Terminal corroded,
affecting performance .. A .. Require repair or replacement.
Terminal corroded, not
affecting performance .. 2 .. Suggest repair or replacement.
Terminal loose, affecting
performance ............ B .. Require repair or replacement.
Terminal loose, not
affecting performance .. 1 .. Suggest repair or replacement.
Threads stripped (threads
missing) ............... A ............ Require replacement.
( 1) - Determine cause and correct prior to replacement of part.
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HYDRO-ELECTRIC BOOSTERS (POWERMASTER)
See HYDRO-BOOSTERS .
IGNITION DISABLE SWITCHES
See SWITCHES.

Page 252 of 1501

(VIN H) ........................................ 8.9:1
(VIN J) ....................................... 10.0:1
(VIN K) ........................................ 8.0:1
(VIN P) ........................................ 9.0:1
3.5L (VIN M & P) ................................. 9.0:1
Compression Pressure
1.5L (VIN A) ..................... 192 psi (13.4 kg/cm
)
1.8L (VIN C) ..................... 199 psi (13.9 kg/cm)
2.0L (VIN F) ..................... 178 psi (12.5 kg/cm)
2.0L (VIN Y) ............ 170-225 psi (11.7-15.5 kg/cm)
2.4L (VIN G) ..................... 192 psi (13.4 kg/cm)
3.0L
(VIN H & P) .................... 171 psi (12.0 kg/cm
)
(VIN J) ........................ 185 psi (13.0 kg/cm)
(VIN K) ........................ 156 psi (10.9 kg/cm)
3.5L (VIN M & P) ................. 171 psi (12.0 kg/cm)
Maximum Variation
Between Cylinders ( 2) ............... 14 psi (1.0 kg/cm
)
( 1) - See A - ENGINE/VIN ID article for VIN information.
( 2) - On Eclipse 2.0L non-turbo engine, maximum variation
between cylinders is 25 percent.
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VALVE CLEARANCE
NOTE: All engines are equipped with hydraulic lifters. No
adjustment is required.
IGNITION SYSTEM
IGNITION COIL
IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE - Ohms @ 68F (20C) TABLE\
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Application (1) Primary Secondary
1.5L (VIN A) ............ .5-.7 .......... 15,000-22,000
1.8L (VIN C) ............. ( 2) ........... 14,000-21,000
2.0L
(VIN F) .............. .70-.86 ......... 11,300-15,300
(VIN Y) .............. .51-.61 ......... 11,500-13,500
2.4L (VIN G)
Eclipse .............. .74-.90 ......... 20,100-27,300
Galant ............... .9-1.2 .......... 20,000-29,000
Montero Sport ........ .67-.81 ......... 11,300-15,300
3.0L
(VIN H) .............. .72-.88 ......... 10,300-13,900
(VIN J & K) .......... .67-.81 ......... 11,300-15,300
(VIN P) .............. .74-.90 ......... 20,100-27,300
3.5L
(VIN M) .............. .74-90 .......... 20,100-27,300
(VIN P) .............. .50-.70 ........... 9000-13,000
( 1) - See A - ENGINE/VIN ID article for VIN information.
( 2) - Information is not available from manufacturer at time
of publication.
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HIGH TENSION WIRE RESISTANCE
Wire resistance should not exceed 22,000 ohms for all models

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