o2 sensor NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Owners Manual
Page 213 of 2898
DescriptionNJAT0283+This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
+This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
+This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
second gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not
caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but
by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking,
improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0283S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD2º.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does
not operate.
(When driving in ªD
3ºorªD4º.)1V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGICNJAT0283S02This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) sup-
posed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the
ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis mal-
function.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
open.
Gear position supposed by TCM1234
In case of gear position with no malfunctions1234
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open 4 3* 3 4
*: P0732 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 2ND GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.+Shift solenoid valve B
+Each clutch
+Hydraulic control circuit
: P0732
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description
AT-211
Page 214 of 2898
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT021J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0283S03CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy
of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3) Select ª2ND GR FNCTN P0732º of ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº
mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II and touch ªSTARTº.
4) Accelerate vehicle to 50 to 55 km/h (31 to 34 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step
4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª3º or ª4º after releasing pedal.
5) Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of
ªTHROTTLE POSIº) quickly from a speed of 50 to 55 km/h (31
to 34 MPH) until ªTESTINGº changes to ªSTOP VEHICLEº or
ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-215.
If ªSTOP VEHICLEº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
following step.
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª2º when depressing accelera-
tor pedal to WOT.
+If ªTESTINGº does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select ªSELF-DIAGNOSISº for ªENGINEº. In case a
1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to applicable
ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCº.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting
referring to the table below.)
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1®2®3®4
No malfunction exists 1®2®3®4
Malfunction for P0732
exists.4®3®3®4
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-212
Page 219 of 2898
DescriptionNJAT0287+This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
+This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
+This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
third gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused
by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking,
improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston
or brake band, etc.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0287S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
11 L/WShift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD4º.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does
not operate.
(When driving in ªD
2ºorªD3º.)1V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGICNJAT0287S02This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed
by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the ratio
exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck
closed.
Gear position supposed by TCM1234
In case of gear position with no malfunctions1234
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed 1 1 4* 4
*: P0733 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 3RD GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 3rd gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.+Shift solenoid valve A
+Each clutch
+Hydraulic control circuit
: P0733
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description
AT-217
Page 220 of 2898
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT021J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0287S03CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy
of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3) Select ª3RD GR FNCTN P0733º of ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº
mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II and touch ªSTARTº.
4) Accelerate vehicle to 70 to 85 km/h (43 to 53 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step
4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª4º after releasing pedal.
5) Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
ªTHROTTLE POSIº from a speed of 70 to 85 km/h (43 to 53
MPH) until ªTESTINGº changes to ªSTOP VEHICLEº or ªCOM-
PLETEDº. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-221.
If ªSTOP VEHICLEº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
following step.
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª3º when depressing accelera-
tor pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of ªTHROTTLE POSIº.
+If ªTESTINGº does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select ªSELF-DIAGNOSISº for ªENGINEº. In case a
1st trip DTC other than P0733 is shown, refer to applicable
ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCº.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting
referring to the table below.)
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1®2®3®4
No malfunction exists. 1®2®3®4
Malfunction for P0733 exists. 1®1®4®4
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-218
Page 226 of 2898
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGICNJAT0291S03This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th)
supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much less than normal. In
case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this
diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
Gear position supposed by TCM1234
In case of gear position with no malfunctions1234
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed 1 2 2 1*
*: P0734 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.+Shift solenoid valve A
+Shift solenoid valve B
+Line pressure solenoid valve
+Each clutch
+Hydraulic control circuit
: P0734
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-224
Page 227 of 2898
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT021J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0291S04CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+If conducting this ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
again, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before continuing.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy
of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3) Select ª4TH GR FNCTN P0734º of ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº
mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II and touch ªSTARTº.
4) Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 55 km/h (28 to 34 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step
4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª3º after releasing pedal.
5) Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
ªTHROTTLE POSIº from a speed of 45 to 55 km/h (28 to 34
MPH) until ªTESTINGº has turned to ªSTOP VEHICLEº or
ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-228.
If ªSTOP VEHICLEº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
following step.
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª4º when depressing accelera-
tor pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of ªTHROTTLE POSIº.
+If ªTESTINGº does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select ªSELF-DIAGNOSISº for ªENGINEº. In case a
1st trip DTC other than P0734 is shown, refer to applicable
ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCº.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting
referring to the table below.)
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-225
Page 235 of 2898
SAT322GC
DescriptionNJAT0295The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the
gear in ªD
4º, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston opera-
tion will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is
a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NJAT0295S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up ªOFFº
¯
Lock-up ªONºApproximately 4%
¯
Approximately 94%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0295S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
3 GY/RTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-
up.1V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNJAT0295S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.+Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
+T/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-233
Page 248 of 2898
SAT322GC
DescriptionNJAT0303Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ªONº or ªOFFº by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed and
throttle position sensors. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0303S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
11 L/WShift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD4º.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does
not operate.
(When driving in ªD
2ºorªD3º.)1V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNJAT0303S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: SFT SOL A/CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.+Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
+Shift solenoid valve A
: P0750
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE AEURO-OBD
Description
AT-246
Page 254 of 2898
SAT322GC
DescriptionNJAT0307Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ªONº or ªOFFº by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed and
throttle position sensors. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0307S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD2º.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does
not operate.
(When driving in ªD
3ºorªD4º.)1V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNJAT0307S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: SFT SOL B/CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.+Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
+Shift solenoid valve B
: P0755
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE BEURO-OBD
Description
AT-252
Page 260 of 2898
SAT004K
DescriptionNJAT0311+Throttle position sensor
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position
and sends a signal to the TCM.
+Throttle position switch
Consists of a wide open throttle position switch and a closed
throttle position switch.
The wide open throttle position switch sends a signal to the
TCM when the throttle valve is open at least 1/2 of the full
throttle position. The closed throttle position switch sends a
signal to the TCM when the throttle valve is fully closed.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NJAT0311S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Throttle position sensorFully-closed throttle Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle Approximately 4V
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0311S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
16 Y/PUClosed throttle
position switch
(in throttle position
switch)
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
Refer to ªPreparationº, ªTCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No
Tools)º, AT-63.Battery voltage
When depressing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
Refer to ªPreparationº, ªTCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No
Tools)º, AT-63.1V or less
17 LGWide open throttle
position switch
(in throttle position
switch)When depressing accelerator pedal
more than half-way after warming
up engine.Battery voltage
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1V or less
32 RThrottle position
sensor
(Power source)Ð 4.5 - 5.5V
41 GYThrottle position
sensorWhen depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)Fully-closed
throttle:
Approximately
0.5V
Fully-open
throttle:
Approximately
4V
42 BGround
(Throttle position
sensor)ÐÐ
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOREURO-OBD
Description
AT-258