engine NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
Page 1132 of 2898
SEF621WA
SEF646X
SEC163BA
Overall Function CheckNJEC0489Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by
turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape.
Then turn the cap all the way off.
With CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.
+If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
+If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-18, ªChang-
ing Engine Coolantº.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5) If the results are NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-410.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.
+If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
+If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-18, ªChang-
ing Engine Coolantº.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fan operates. Refer to ªOPERATIONº
table for cooling fan, EC-406.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-410.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont'd)
EC-408
Page 1134 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0491
1 CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
3. Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
4. Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
SEC163BA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK AIR CONDITIONER OPERATION
Is air conditioner operating?
(Check operation of compressor and blower motor.)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check for failure of air conditioner to operate. Refer to HA section.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-410
Page 1138 of 2898
12 CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
SLC755A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2,9-14psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Replace radiator cap.
13 CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
SLC343
Valve opening temperature:
82ÉC (180ÉF) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/95ÉC (0.31 in/203ÉF)
3. Check if valve is closed at 5ÉC (9ÉF) below valve opening temperature.
For details, refer to LC section (ªThermostatº).
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace thermostat
14 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªCOMPONENT INSPECTIONº, EC-206.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-414
Page 1140 of 2898
Main 12 Causes of Overheating=NJEC0492
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1+Blocked radiator
+Blocked condenser
+Blocked radiator grille
+Blocked bumper+Visual No blocking Ð
2+Coolant mixture+Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-16, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTSº.
3+Coolant level+Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neckSee LC-18, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
4+Radiator cap+Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2,9-14psi) (Limit)See LC-10, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
25+Coolant leaks+Visual No leaks See LC-10, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
26+Thermostat+Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be
hotSee LC-15, ªThermostatº
and LC-16, ªRadiatorº.
ON*
17+Cooling fan+CONSULT-II Operating See ªTROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR OVER-
HEATº (EC-406).
OFF 8+Combustion gas leak+Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative Ð
ON*
39+Coolant temperature
gauge+Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when drivingÐ
+Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank+Visual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSee LC-18, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
OFF*
410+Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor+Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee LC-19, ªRefilling
Engine Coolantº.
OFF 11+Cylinder head+Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-37, ªInspectionº,
ªCYLINDER HEADº.
12+Cylinder block and
pistons+Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-56, ªInspectionº,
ªCYLINDER BLOCKº.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-24, ª OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISº.
SEF745U
Component InspectionNJEC0493COOLING FAN RELAYNJEC0493S01Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
No current supply No
If NG, replace relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EC-416
Page 1142 of 2898
SEF599K
Component DescriptionNJEC0342The EGR temperature sensor detects temperature changes in the
EGR passageway. When the EGR volume control valve opens, hot
exhaust gases flow, and the temperature in the passageway
changes. The EGR temperature sensor is a thermistor that modi-
fies a voltage signal sent from the ECM. This modified signal then
returns to the ECM as an input signal. As the temperature
increases, EGR temperature sensor resistance decreases. This
sensor is not used to control the engine system.
It is used only for the on board diagnosis.
SEF068X
<Reference data>
EGR temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
MW
0 (32) 4.56 0.62 - 1.05
50 (122) 2.25 0.065 - 0.094
100 (212) 0.59 0.011 - 0.015
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(EGR temperature sensor) and ground.
When EGR system is operating.
Voltage: 0 - 1.5V
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0343
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1401
1401A) An excessively low voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is low.+Harness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is shorted.)
+EGR temperature sensor
+Malfunction of EGR function
B) An excessively high voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is high.+Harness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is open.)
+EGR temperature sensor
+Malfunction of EGR function
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0344Perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st trip
DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MAL-
FUNCTION Bº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Component Description
EC-418
Page 1143 of 2898
SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A=NJEC0344S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Verify that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº is less than 50ÉC (122ÉF).
If the engine coolant temperature is above the range, cool
the engine down.
4) Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-423.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF200Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNJEC0344S02CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform the test at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to above 80ÉC (176ÉF).
2) Select ªEGR VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT.
3) Hold engine speed at 1,500 rpm.
4) Touch ªQuº and set the EGR volume control valve opening to
50 step and check EGR TEMP SEN.
EGR TEMP SEN should decrease to less than 1.0V.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº,
EC-423.
If the check result is OK, go to the following step.
SEF201Y
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
6) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
ENG SPEED Above 2,400 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE Above 90 km/h (56 MPH) or more
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 - 4.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-423.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-419
Page 1144 of 2898
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ªONº.
3) Select ªMODE 1º with GST and maintain the following condi-
tions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Engine speed Above 2,400 rpm
Vehicle speed Above 90 km/h (56 MPH)
Selector lever 4th or 5th
4) Select ªMODE 7º with GST
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-423.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-420
Page 1145 of 2898
Wiring DiagramNJEC0346SEDAN MODELS AND HATCHBACK MODELS WITH
ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NJEC0346S01
HEC807
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Wiring Diagram
EC-421
Page 1147 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0347
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF127X
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF945X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair harness or connectors.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between EGR temperature sensor harness terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between EGR temperature sensor and ECM
+Harness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and ECM
+Joint connector-3 (If so equipped)
+Joint connector-6 (If so equipped)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-423
Page 1149 of 2898
DescriptionNJEC0349SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0349S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume controlEGR volume control valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+Extremely light load engine operation
+Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+Engine idling
+Low engine coolant temperature
+Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+High-speed engine operation
+Wide open throttle
+Low battery voltage
+Engine starting
SEF551W
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)QG
Description
EC-425