engine NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual

Page 1399 of 2898

Wiring DiagramNJEC0647SEDAN MODELS AND HATCHBACK MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNJEC0647S01
HEC883
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENYD
Wiring Diagram
EC-675

Page 1401 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0648
1 CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
SEF884Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F36 (Sedan models and hatchback models with ecm in engine compartment)
+Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
+Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENYD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-677

Page 1402 of 2898

3 CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF380Y
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 224. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-678

Page 1403 of 2898

6 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 224 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF441Z
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-679

Page 1404 of 2898

SEF594K
DescriptionNJEC0649The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Engine coolant tempera-
ture ÉC (ÉF)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kW)
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.3 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.0 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal 347
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0650
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0103+An excessively high or low voltage from the sen-
sor is entered to ECM.+Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0651WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0651S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-683.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0651S021) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 5 seconds.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
DTC P0115 COOLANT TEMP SENYD
Description
EC-680

Page 1407 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0653
1 CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF382Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between ECTS terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF401Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2 CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0115 COOLANT TEMP SENYD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-683

Page 1408 of 2898

4 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor from the engine.
2. Check resistance between ECTS terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0115 COOLANT TEMP SENYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-684

Page 1409 of 2898

DescriptionNJEC0679The accelerator work unit is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The accelerator
position sensor and accelerator position switch are built into the accelerator work unit. The sensor detects the
accelerator position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the signal to determine the amount of fuel
to be injected.
The accelerator position switch detects Off-accelerator switch signal and send these signals to the ECM. The
ECM will then determine engine idle conditions. These signals are also used for diagnosing the accelerator
position sensor.
SEF885Y
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0680Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: released 0.30 - 0.50V
Accelerator pedal: depressed 3.0 - 4.3V
OFF ACCEL SW+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly open OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0681Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
425 P/BAccelerator position sensor
ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
426 BR/RAccelerator position switch
(Idle) ground[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 0V
433 G/YAccelerator position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Description
EC-685

Page 1415 of 2898

5 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screw.
SEF380Y
3. Check harness continuity between accelerator work unit terminal 4 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F112, M74 or F103, M64
+Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 434 and accelerator work unit terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F112, M74 or F103, M64
+Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-691

Page 1419 of 2898

SEF420Z
DescriptionNJEC0686The crankshaft position sensor (TDC) monitors engine speed by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with three protrusions)
installed to the crankshaft pulley. The datum signal output is
detected at ATDC 10É and sent to the ECM. The sensor signal is
used for fuel injection control and fuel injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0687Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS´RPM (TDC)+Tachometer: Connect
+Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CON-
SULT-II value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0688Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA(DC Voltage and Pulse
Signal)
331 ORCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC) ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
344 WCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
SEF333Y
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 0V
SEF334Y
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0689
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0407+An improper signal from the sensor is sent to
ECM during engine running and cranking.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (TDC)
DTC P0335 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)YD
Description
EC-695

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