NISSAN ALMERA N16 2001 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 501 of 2493
Wiring DiagramNJEC0133
YEC967
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)QG
Wiring Diagram
EC-205
Page 502 of 2493
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0134
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N´m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF012XA
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-207.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-206
Page 503 of 2493
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
Component InspectionNJEC0135HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NJEC0135S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)QG
Component Inspection
EC-207
Page 504 of 2493
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0-
0.3V
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)QG
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-208
Page 505 of 2493
DescriptionNJEC0136SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0136S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater
(front) con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
(front)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) corresponding to the engine
operating condition.
OPERATIONNJEC0136S02
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
Above 3,200 rpm OFF
Below 3,200 rpm ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0137Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)+Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm ON
+Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0138Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4 R/BHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front)[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm.Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0139
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0135
0135+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front).]+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERQG
Description
EC-209
Page 506 of 2493
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0140NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-212.
With GST
1) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-212.
+When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERQG
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-210
Page 507 of 2493
Wiring DiagramNJEC0141
YEC968
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERQG
Wiring Diagram
EC-211
Page 508 of 2493
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0142
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF012XA
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF934X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F113, M169
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 3 and ECM terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-212
Page 509 of 2493
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-213.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
SEF935X
Component InspectionNJEC0143HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)NJEC0143S01Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-213
Page 510 of 2493
SEF327R
Component DescriptionNJEC0144The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0145Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0146Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 LHeated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 3,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF258VA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0147The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the mini-
mum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently low during various driving
conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0137
0137+The minimum voltage from the sensor does not reach
the specified voltage.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
QG
Component Description
EC-214