NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 1571 of 3189

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-115
[EURO-OBD]
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3.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 26, 27, 34, 35, 36 and ground while moving selector lever through
each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check the following items:
●PNP switch
Refer to AT-116, "
Component Inspection" .
●Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
●Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM
●Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL-11, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING".
●Diode (P, N positions) Vo l t a g e :
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
MTBL0136
SCIA0753E

Page 1572 of 3189

AT-116
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 111 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Component InspectionECS007O7
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
1. Check continuity between terminals 1 and 3 and between termi-
nals 2 and 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 while moving manual shaft through
each position.
2. If NG, check again with control cable disconnected from manual
shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to step 1.
3. If OK on step 2, adjust control cable. Refer to AT- 4 0 8 , "
Control
Cable Adjustment" .
4. If NG on step 2, remove PNP switch from A/T and check conti-
nuity of PNP switch terminals. Refer to step 1.
5. If OK on step 4, adjust PNP switch. Refer to AT-408, "
Park/Neu-
tral Position (PNP) Switch Adjustment" .
6. If NG on step 4, replace PNP switch.
Lever position Terminal No.
P3 — 71 — 2
R3 — 8
N3 — 91 — 2
D3 — 6
23 — 5
13 — 4
SAT402JB
SAT089JA

Page 1573 of 3189

DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-117
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007O8
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
SCIA0735E
SAT021J
Monitor item Condition Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensorCold [20°C (68°F)]

Hot [80°C (176°F)]1.5V

0.5V2.5 kΩ

0.3 kΩ
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
42 B Sensor ground — — —
47 BRA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●A/T fluid temperature sensor
: P0710

Page 1574 of 3189

AT-118
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
CMPS·RPM (REF): 450 rpm or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
3. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K

Page 1575 of 3189

DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-119
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — FTSECS007O9
YAT 3 5 6

Page 1576 of 3189

AT-120
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007OA
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2
No >> GO TO 3
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> GO TO 5
SAT014K
Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]→ Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SAT614J

Page 1577 of 3189

DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-121
[EURO-OBD]
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3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between terminal 42 and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> GO TO 5
4.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT- 11 7 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GOTO2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GOTO3
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open Vo l t a g e :
Cold [20°C (68°F)] → Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
Resistance:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kΩ
SAT880JA

Page 1578 of 3189

AT-122
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Component Inspection
ECS007OB
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
●For removal, refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators" .
●Check resistance between two terminals while changing temper-
ature as shown at right.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance
20 (68) Approximately 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) Approximately 0.3 kΩ
SAT298F

Page 1579 of 3189

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-123
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionECS007OC
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking
pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to
the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SAT357H
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
29 W Revolution sensorWhen moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH),
use the CONSULT-II pulse frequency
measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link
cable to the vehicle diagnosis con-
nector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to
test this item.150 Hz
When vehicle parks.Under 1.3V or
over 4.5V
42 B Sensor ground — — —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Revolution sensor
: P0720

Page 1580 of 3189

AT-124
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·MTR” value increase.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-127, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT014K

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