NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 1641 of 3189

DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-185
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007PG
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Refer to EC-37, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG >> Check accelerator pedal position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-58, "
TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" .
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
(Main harness)
SAT014K
Vo l t a g e :
Fully-closed throttle: Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle: Approximately 4V
SAT614J

Page 1642 of 3189

AT-186
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 48 while acceler-
ator pedal is depressed slowly.
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-182, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle valve: Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve: Approximately 4V
MCIB0006E

Page 1643 of 3189

DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-187
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PH
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive control
switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The overrun
clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valveWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates.Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
does not operate.0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●Overrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760

Page 1644 of 3189

AT-188
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with “D” position (OD “ON”).
4. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD
“OFF”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K

Page 1645 of 3189

DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-189
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — OVRCSVECS007PI
YAT 2 4 4

Page 1646 of 3189

AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PJ
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 ,
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to AT-191, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-188, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: 20 - 30Ω
SAT908JA
Continuity should exist.
SAT909JA

Page 1647 of 3189

DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-191
[EURO-OBD]
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Component InspectionECS007PK
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
●For removal, refer to AT-406, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
●Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Overrun clutch
solenoid valve3 Ground 20 - 30Ω
SAT910JA
SAT911JA

Page 1648 of 3189

AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PL
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS007PM
**:A/T COMMLINE means DTC U1000 CAN communication line.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS007PN
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)" .
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
5 L CAN(H) — — —
6 R CAN(L) — — —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:A/T COMM LINE**
The ECM-AT communication line is open
or shorted.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●Overrun clutch solenoid valve :Judgement flicker
SAT014K
MCIB9035E

Page 1649 of 3189

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-193
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT ECS007PO
YAT 3 6 6

Page 1650 of 3189

AT-194
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PP
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. The “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is detected.
Yes or No?
Yes >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “CAN COMM SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
CAN Communication Signals
>> Print out CONSULT-II screen, go to EL-509, "CAN COMMUNICATION".
PCIA0061E
Normal conditions Abnormal conditions (examples)
CAN COMM: OK CAN COMM: OK
CAN CIRC 1: OK CAN CIRC 1: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 2: OK CAN CIRC 2: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 3: UNKWN CAN CIRC 3: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 4: OK CAN CIRC 4: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 5: UNKWN CAN CIRC 5: UNKWN

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