NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 821 of 3189

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-491
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KFB
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E

Page 822 of 3189

EC-492
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00KFC
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KFD
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KFE
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-494, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line
●ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
●ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.) U1001*
2
1001 *2

Page 823 of 3189

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-493
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring DiagramEBS00KFF
YEC276A

Page 824 of 3189

EC-494
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KFG
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
A/T models
M/T models
>> Go to EL-509.
MBIB0180E
MBIB0179E

Page 825 of 3189

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-495
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00KFH
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KFI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KFJ
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●No-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.7V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.5 - 2.1V
CAL/LD VALUE
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 5.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM when engine is running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Intake air leaks
●Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.

Page 826 of 3189

EC-496
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00KFK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
2. Tarn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Tarn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
7. Tarn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
8. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
SEF058Y

Page 827 of 3189

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-497
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring DiagramEBS00KFL
YEC278A

Page 828 of 3189

EC-498
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KFM
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●Air duct
●Vacuum hoses
●Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 RSensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor)[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
50 Y Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.0 - 1.7V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.5 - 2.1V
67 BSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
MBIB0095E

Page 829 of 3189

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-499
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4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
●Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0096E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.

Page 830 of 3189

EC-500
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-500, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KFN
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
b. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
c. Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00KFO
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.5 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
MBIB0017E

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