NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
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Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 10 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Throttle position: Greater than 1. 0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-108, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Approximately matches the tachometer reading.
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Wiring Diagram - AT - ENGSS
INFOID:0000000004305366
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES Refer to AT-77, " TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
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CONSULT-III Function " (HR16DE),
EC-604, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR Type
1) or EC-1116, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " (MR Type 2).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-439, " Description " (HR16DE),
EC-996, " Component Description " (MR Type 1) or
EC-1518, " Component Description " (MR Type 2).
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Approximately matches the tachome-
ter reading. item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition
Judgement standard (Ap-
prox.)
Engine
speed signal E32
39 -
Ground
and Refer to
EC-461
(HR16DE), EC-597 (MR
Type 1) or EC-1109 (MR
Type 2).
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AT
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OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less th an 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/ 8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-111, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-79," CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-111, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Refer to AT-64, " Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305372Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-140, " Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A " and
AT-145, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-140, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A " and
AT-145, " Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly. Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.
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DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305373
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into second gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuit s open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305374
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specif ied value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows: In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4, 3*, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305375
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305376
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below. FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the vo ltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel- erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: L ess than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
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Diagnosis Procedure " .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSUL T-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” wh en depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-79," CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-114, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Refer to AT-64, " Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305377Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-145, " Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-145, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly. Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight. Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1
→ 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4 Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F30 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω SCIA2058E
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- Valve, sleeve and plug are free
from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.