NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual

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Page 122 of 4331

DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
AT-117
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B AT
N
O P
-
Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/ 8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h
(37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VE HICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-117, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depr essing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC ot her than “P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-79," CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-117, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Refer to AT-64, " Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043053821.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-140, " Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A " and
AT-145, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly. 2.
CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1
→ 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 3 RD GR FNCTN” exists. 1 → 1 → 4 → 4 Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30

Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω SCIA3594E

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AT-118< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-140, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A " and
AT-145, " Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly. 3.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280, " Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly. 4.
CHECK DTC
Perform AT-116, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly. SCIA3595E

Page 124 of 4331

AT
N
O P
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305383
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as c ontrol valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305384
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305385
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the pos ition (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach t he specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305386
• Shift solenoid valve A
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305387
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated. Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTY Small throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure) 0%
⇔ 94%

Page 125 of 4331

Diagnosis Procedure " .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSUL T-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-79," CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-120, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Refer to AT-64, " Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305388Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
Does A/T shift from D YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2. Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.

Page 126 of 4331

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-121
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B AT
N
O P 3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-140, " Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A " and
AT-145, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly. 4.
CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-140, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A " and
AT-145, " Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly. 5.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280, " Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check to ensure that: Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30

Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω SCIA3594E
SCIA3595E

Page 127 of 4331

AT-122< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair control valve. 6.
CHECK SHIFT-UP (D 3 TO D 4)
During AT-58, " Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
Does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly. 7.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-135, " Wiring Diagram -
AT - LPSV " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly. 8.
CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-135, " Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly. 9.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280, " Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pilot valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10. SCIA7190E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valve F30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5
Ω SCIA3457E
SCIA3275E

Page 128 of 4331

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-123
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B AT
N
O P
NG >> Repair control valve. 10.
CHECK SHIFT-UP (D 3 TO D 4)
During AT-58, " Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
Does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly. 11.
CHECK DTC
Perform AT-119, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform AT-58, " Cruise Test - Part 1 " again and return to the start point of this test group. SCIA7190E

Page 129 of 4331

Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D 1
→ D 2→ D 3→ D 4→ D 4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-126, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%

Page 130 of 4331

AT
N
O P
Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV
INFOID:0000000004305394
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES Refer to AT-77, " TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .

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