NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 2161 of 4331

EC
NP
O
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004537294
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537295
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORA TIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CO NSULT-III changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed afte r 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-807, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select Service $07 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-807, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443
0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)

Page 2162 of 4331

EC-806< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537296
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: BBWA3000E

Page 2163 of 4331

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTE
R PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-807
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372971.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
- EVAP service port (2)
- : Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9 P EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine) Approximately 10V
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ig- nition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0703E

Page 2164 of 4331

EC-808< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITFOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness con- nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-838, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Water should not exist. BBIA0693E

Page 2165 of 4331

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTE
R PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-809
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
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4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT- III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-810, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. 8.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower. 9.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-821, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. 10.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP c anister vent control valve attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES or NO YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 13. 11.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12. 12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. 13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 . PBIB1213E
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).

Page 2166 of 4331

EC-810< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537298
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE With CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537299
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-141 .Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No PBIA9668J
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Yes
No supply No PBIA9560J

Page 2167 of 4331

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-811
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER
PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004537300
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signal of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoi d valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537301
Specification data are reference values. Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow
control EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*2
Combination meter PBIA9215J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%

Page 2168 of 4331

Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve

Page 2169 of 4331

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-813
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004537304
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: BBWA3000E

Page 2170 of 4331

EC-814< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER
PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373051.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
- EVAP canister port (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON. TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9 P EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than 100 seconds after starting engine) Approximately 10V
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0693E

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