NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 2181 of 4331

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-825
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
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J
K L
M A EC
NP
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004537319
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground. AABWA0327G B

Page 2182 of 4331

EC-826< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373201.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve (3).
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-827, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. 3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 6. 4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0693E
PBIB1213E

Page 2183 of 4331

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-827
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
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M A EC
NP
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. 6.
CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-846, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537321
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
PBIB1033E

Page 2184 of 4331

EC-828< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 5 again.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again. Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF Yes PBIB1034E

Page 2185 of 4331

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-829
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537322
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• EVAP canister (2)
• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537323
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537324
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537325
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE: BBIA0693E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

Page 2186 of 4331

EC-830< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-830, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373261.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESS URE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector. 3.
CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1006, " Wiring Diagram "
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1
EC-776, " Wiring Diagram "
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-834, " Wiring Diagram "
102 APP sensor terminal 5
EC-949, " Wiring Diagram "

Page 2187 of 4331

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-831
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
MTC-37 .)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-780, " Component Inspection " .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components. 5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-952, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-572, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
4. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END 7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-831, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-834, " Wiring Diagram " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537327
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 1. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connec tor connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 42 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg) Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value PBIB3314E

Page 2188 of 4331

EC-832< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537328
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• EVAP canister (2)
• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537329
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537330
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537331
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more. BBIA0693E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452
0452 EVAP control system
pressure sensor low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

Page 2189 of 4331

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-833
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-835, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temper-
ature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-835, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
SEF113U

Page 2190 of 4331

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