NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1485
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 5 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 102.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals. BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9606J
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9607J
Continuity should exist.
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1350, " Component Inspection " .)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-37 .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component. OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10. Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
4. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
ECM terminal Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1528, " Wiring Diagram "
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1
EC-1294, " Wiring Diagram "
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-1353, " Wiring Diagram "
102 APP sensor terminal 5
EC-1483, " Wiring Diagram "
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1487
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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>>
INSPECTION END 11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004501223
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig- nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-1084, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
7. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501224
ACCELERATOR PEDAL Refer to ACC-3 .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
110
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
103
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V PBIA9572J
Page 2844 of 4331
EC-1488< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501225
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501226
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500393
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500394
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1489
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1491, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1491, " Diagnosis Procedure " . BBIA0701E
Page 2846 of 4331
EC-1490< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004501227
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: AABWA0319G B
Page 2847 of 4331
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1491
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003961.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel rati o (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " .
>> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2848 of 4331
EC-1492< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1 4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
EC-1258 or
EC-1264 .
No >> GO TO 5. 5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector. 6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8 BBIA0701E
Water should no exist.
BBIA0699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
Page 2849 of 4331
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• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11. .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
Page 2850 of 4331
EC-1494< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness (1) connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14. 14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501228
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " . BBIA0701E