NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1445
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045003331.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch O NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1445
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045003331.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch O](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2800.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1445
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045003331.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
- Brake pedal (2)
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated BBIA0710E
Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3317E
Page 2802 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1446< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FO NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1446< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FO](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2801.png)
EC-1446< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 99.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors. 5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-1446, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500334
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6 , and perform step 3 again.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist. PBIB3318E
Page 2803 of 4331

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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500335
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and batte ry voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500336
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500337
These self-diagnoses have one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500338
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100 1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1449, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103 TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1449, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detects the throttle
control motor relay is
stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1449
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1449
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2804.png)
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1449
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003401.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2V
2 SB Throttle control motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J
Continuity should exist.
Page 2806 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1450< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short b NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1450< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short b](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2805.png)
EC-1450< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse. 5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-27, " Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R " .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V) PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
Page 2807 of 4331

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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THRO
TTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004500341
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to EC-1447 or
EC-1462 .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500342
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detec ted, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500343
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1453, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101
2101 Electric throttle control
performance Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1453
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so m NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1453
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so m](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2808.png)
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1453
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003451.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2V
2 SB Throttle control motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2810 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1454< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or te NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1454< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or te](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2809.png)
EC-1454< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V) PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage PBIA9569J
Continuity should exist.