NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual

Page 1191 of 3171

DTC P0580, P0581 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-211
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lCombination switch (spiral cable)
lHarness connectors M91, E101
lHarness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination switch terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lCombination switch (spiral cable)
lHarness connectors M91, E101
lHarness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer toEC-212, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.

Page 1192 of 3171

EC-212
DTC P0580, P0581 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component Inspection
EBS01KIB
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch.
2. Check continuity between combination switch terminals 17 and
18 with pushing each switch.
Switch Condition Resistance [W]
MAIN switchPressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switchPressed Approx. 250
Released Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switchPressed Approx. 1,480
Released Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switchPressed Approx. 660
Released Approx. 4,000
MBIB1252E

Page 1193 of 3171

DTC P0605 ECM
EC-213
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS01KIC
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KID
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KIE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-214, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-214, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605Engine control module
(ROM)ECM ROM is malfunctioning.
lECM
SEF817Y

Page 1194 of 3171

EC-214
DTC P0605 ECM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KIF
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. PerformEC-213, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure",again.
5. Is DTC P0605 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
3. PerformEC-213, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure",again.
4. Is DTC 0605 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >>INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toBL-172, "
ECM
Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
4. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1195 of 3171

DTC P0606 ECM
EC-215
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DTC P0606 ECMPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS01KIG
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KIH
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KII
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-216, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-216, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0606
0606Engine control module
(Processor)ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
lECM
SEF817Y

Page 1196 of 3171

EC-216
DTC P0606 ECM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KIJ
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. PerformEC-215, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure",again.
5. Is DTC P0606 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
3. PerformEC-215, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure",again.
4. Is DTC 0606 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >>INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toBL-172, "
ECM
Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
4. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1197 of 3171

DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
EC-217
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DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS01KIK
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KIL
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KIM
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIdle 1,600 - 2,000 mA
2,000 rpm 1,500 - 1,900 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 G Fuel pump[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 5.8V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 5.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E

Page 1198 of 3171

EC-218
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KIN
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KIO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Let engine idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-220, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-220, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
29 B Fuel pump[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0628
0628Fuel pump control circuit
low inputECM detects a control circuit for the fuel pump is
open or short to ground.
lHarness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
lFuel pump P0629
0629Fuel pump control circuit
high outputECM detects a control circuit for the fuel pump is
short to power.
SEF817Y

Page 1199 of 3171

DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
EC-219
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KIP
MBWA1050E

Page 1200 of 3171

EC-220
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KIQ
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump (2) harness
connector.
–Fuel pump temperature sensor (1)
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer toEC-221, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
>>INSPECTION END
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
MBIB1389E
Continuity should exist.

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