NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: NAVARA, Model: NISSAN NAVARA 2005Pages: 3171, PDF Size: 49.59 MB
Page 1231 of 3171

DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-251
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DTC P1273 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS01KJQ
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel pump increases, the fuel raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KJR
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KJS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIdle 1,600 - 2,000 mA
2,000 rpm 1,500 - 1,900 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 G Fuel pump[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 5.8V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 5.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
Page 1232 of 3171

EC-252
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KJT
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1273 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KJU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 sec-
onds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-255, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
29 B Fuel pump[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1273
1273Fuel pump insufficient flow ECM detects the abnormal pulse of fuel pressure.
lHarness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
lFuel pump
lInjector adjustment value
lAir mixed with fuel
lLack of fuel
lFuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1233 of 3171

DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-253
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EC
2. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-255, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Page 1234 of 3171

EC-254
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KJV
MBWA1050E
Page 1235 of 3171

DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-255
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KJW
1.CHECK INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ENTER INJECTOR CALIB DATA” in “WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check injector adjustment values displayed on CONSULT-II
screen.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer to
EC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
2.PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. PerformEC-252, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
7. Is DTC detected again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear fuel pump learning value. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
5. PerformEC-252, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
6. Is DTC displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >>INSPECTION END The value displayed on CONSULT-II screen should
be same as injector adjustment value printed on
each fuel injector.
MBIB1255E
Page 1236 of 3171

EC-256
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump (2) harness
connector.
–Fuel pump temperature sensor (1)
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-122, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
6.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer toEC-257, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
>>INSPECTION END
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
MBIB1389E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1237 of 3171

DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-257
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Component InspectionEBS01KJX
FUEL PUMP
1. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector.
2. Check resistance between fuel pump terminals 1 and 2.
3. If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KJY
FUEL PUMP
Refer toEM-49, "FUEL PUMP". Resistance: 1.5 - 3.0W[at 10 - 60°C(50-140°F)]
PBIB0417E
Page 1238 of 3171

EC-258
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
DescriptionEBS01KJZ
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KK0
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KK1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIdle 1,600 - 2,000 mA
2,000 rpm 1,500 - 1,900 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 G Fuel pump[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 5.8V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 5.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
Page 1239 of 3171

DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-259
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EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KK2
NOTE:
If DTC P1274 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KK3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tuning ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-261, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-261, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
29 B Fuel pump[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1274
1274Fuel pump protectionFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
lHarness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
lFuel pump
lFuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1240 of 3171

EC-260
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KK4
MBWA1050E