NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual

Page 1301 of 3641

EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR HEATER
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012723407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012723408
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0030 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit) Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance.
(Voltage signal transmitted from A/F sensor 1 heat-
er to ECM is higher/lower than voltage in the nor-
mal range.)
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0031 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
P0032 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
+
−Voltag e
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F12 4Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note

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Page 1302 of 3641

P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
EC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
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F
G H
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K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ra tio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012723409
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F12 3F10 3 Existed
+ −
Resistance
A/F sensor 1
Te r m i n a l
3 41
.8 - 2 .4 4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4 1
2
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note

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Page 1303 of 3641

EC-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note

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Page 1304 of 3641

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
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G H
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K L
M A
EC
NP
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431394
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037 HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
HO2S2 GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E63 2Ground Battery voltage
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Page 1305 of 3641

EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to EC-178, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431395
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3F10 5 Existed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
2 33.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 2
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4 1
2
3
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note

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Page 1306 of 3641

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
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G H
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M A
EC
NP
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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
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Page 1307 of 3641

EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431397
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F23 2Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note

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Page 1308 of 3641

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
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EC
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3. Check the continuity between intake valve timi
ng control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431398
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View"
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
2. Apply 12 V between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V continuous ly for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
IVT control solenoid valveECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 1F11 73 Existed
Terminals Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω
1 or 2 and ground ∞

(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2108ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note

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Page 1309 of 3641

EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431399
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431400
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078 EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit) An improper voltage is sent to the
ECM through exhaust valve timing
control solenoid valve. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
EVT control solenoid valve GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F32 2Ground Battery voltage
EVT control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F322F 423 9Exis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note

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Page 1310 of 3641

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
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EC
NP
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONT
ROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control so lenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-183, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431401
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
EVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F32 1F11 77 Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 27.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 Ground ∞

(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA2108ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note

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