sensor NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)EC-457
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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431660
1.CHECK ORVR FUNCTION
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
• Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
• Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
Is any symptom present?
YES >> Go to EC-457, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431661
1.INSPECTION START
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
A: Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
B: Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
Which symptom is present?
A >> GO TO 2.
B >> GO TO 8.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be l ess than 1.6 kg (3.5 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 7.
4.REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-461, "
Component Inspection (Drain filter)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace drain filter.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB1213E
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EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and
vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.
7.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-459, "
Component Inspection (Refueli ng EVAP vapor cut valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be l ess than 1.6 kg (3.5 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 10.
9.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 13.
10.REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one.
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-461, "
Component Inspection (Drain filter)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace drain filter.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.
13.CHECK VENT HOSES AND VENT TUBES
Check hoses and tubes between EVAP canister and refueling control valve for clogging, kink, looseness and
improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
14.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
PBIB1213E
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EC-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431664
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-462, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431665
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Stop engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pre ssure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
ECM
Vol tag e
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
E16 101
(Refrigerant pressure sensor signal) 98 1.0 - 4.0V
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E17 3Ground Approx. 5 V
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-463
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connecto r and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to HA-32, "REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR :
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace.
Refrigerant pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 1E16 98 Existed
Refrigerant pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 2E16 85 Existed
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-465
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-190, "DTC Log-
ic"
Engine coolant temperature sensor
circuit
333
EC-201, "DTC Log-
ic"
Air fuel ratio (A/F
) sensor 1 circuit EC-213, "
DTC Log-
ic"
EC-217, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-220, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-243, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-398, "DTC Log-
ic"
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-203, "
DTC Log-
ic"
EC-267, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-369, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-370, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-419, "DTC Log-
ic"
Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit
321 EC-413, "
DTC Log-
ic"
EC-416, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-422, "DTC Log-
ic"
Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit
6 6 6 65EC-223, "
DTC Log-
ic"
EC-229, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-237, "DTC Log-
ic"
Knock sensor circuit
23EC-276, "DTC Log-
ic"
Engine oil temperature sensor circuit
4 23EC-265, "DTC Log-
ic"
Engine oil pressure sensor circuit
4 4 3 3 33EC-339, "DTC Log-
ic"
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom codeAA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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EC-466
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next table)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Crankshaft position sensor circuit 2 2 EC-278, "DTC Log-
ic"
Camshaft position sensor circuit 3 2EC-282, "DTC Log-
ic"
Vehicle speed signal circuit
2 3 3 3EC-332, "DTC Log-
ic"
ECM
22333333333 —
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit 32 13223 3
EC-167, "
DTC Log-
ic"
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit32 13223 3 EC-171, "DTC Log-
ic"
PNP signal circuit
3 3 3 33EC-358, "DTC Log-
ic"
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2
33 4 EC-462, "Diagnosis
Procedure"
Electrical load signal circuit
3EC-444, "Diagnosis
Procedure"
Air conditioner circuit
223333333 3 2 HAC-28, "Workflow"
ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)4 BRC-52, "Work
Flow"
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom codeAA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-467
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SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom codeAA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank 5
5 FL-13, "
Inspection"
Fuel piping
555 55 5FL-9, "Inspection"
Va p o r l o c k —
Valve deposit 5 555 55 5—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight
gasoline, Low octane) —
Air Air duct
55555 5 EM-26, "
Removal and
Installation"
Air cleaner
EM-26, "Exploded
View"
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —
electric throttle control ac-
tuator)
5555 EM-26, "
Exploded
View"
Electric throttle control ac-
tuator
EM-28, "Exploded
View"
Air leakage from intake
manifold/Collector/GasketEM-28, "Exploded
View"
Crank-
ingBattery
111111
11
PG-61, "Work Flow"
Generator circuit
CHG-14, "
Work Flow
(With EXP-800 NI or
GR8-1200 NI)"
CHG-17, "Work Flow
(Without EXP-800 NI
or GR8-1200 NI)"
Starter circuit
3 STR-21, "
Work Flow
(With GR8-1200 NI)"
STR-25, "Work Flow
(Without GR8-1200
NI)"
Signal plate
6 EM-93, "Exploded
View"
PNP signal
4 TM-15, "
BACK-UP
LAMP SWITCH : Com-
ponent Inspection",
TM-144, "
Diagnosis
Procedure"
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EC-478
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [HR16DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Idle SpeedINFOID:0000000012431675
*: Under the following conditions
• A/C switch: OFF
• Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
• Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Ignition TimingINFOID:0000000012431676
*: Under the following conditions
• A/C switch: OFF
• Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
• Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueINFOID:0000000012431677
Mass Air Flow SensorINFOID:0000000012431678
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.Transmission Condition Specification
CVT No load* (in P or N position) 650 ± 50 rpm
M/T No load* (in Neutral position) 650 ± 50 rpm
Transmission ConditionSpecification
CVT No load* (in P or N position) 4 ± 5 °BTDC
M/T No load* (in Neutral position) 10 ± 5°BTDC
Condition Specification (Using CONSULT or GST)
At idle 10 – 35%
At 2,500 rpm 10 – 35%
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 – 14 V)
Output voltage at idle 0.8 – 1.3 V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT or GST) 0.8 – 4.0 g/s at idle*
2.0 – 10.0 g/s at 2,500 rpm*
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CO-2
< PRECAUTION >[HR16DE]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000012432127
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
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WATER OUTLETCO-23
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [HR16DE]
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WATER OUTLET
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000012432148
M/T model
CVT model
AWBIA1490ZZ
1. Engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Clamp 3. Gasket
4. Clamp 5. Bracket6. Clamp
7. Water outlet 8. Clamp9. Clamp
10. Cylinder block heater (Canada) A. From electric throttle control actuator B. To radiator
C. From heater core D. To heater coreE. To electric throttle control actuator
Engine front
AWBIA1489ZZ
1. Engine coolant temperature sensor 2. Clamp 3. Gasket
4. Clamp 5. Bracket6. Clamp
7. Water outlet 8. Clamp9. Clamp
10. Clamp 11. Cylinder block heater (Canada) A. From electric throttle control actuator
B. To radiator C. To heater core / CVT oil warmer D. To CVT oil warmer
E. To heater core F. To electric throttle control actuator Engine front
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