ECU NISSAN TEANA 2003 Owners Manual
Page 1057 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-51
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CVT
DSTM STEP (step) — —
STM STEP (step) — X
LU PRS (MPa) — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — —
ISOLT1 (A) — XTorque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
ISOLT3 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) output current
SOLMON1 (A) X XTorque converter clutch solenoid valve monitor
current
SOLMON2 (A) X XPressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) monitor current
SOLMON3 (A) X XPressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) monitor current
INH SW3M (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 3 ON-OFF status monitor
INH SW4 (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 4 ON-OFF status
INH SW3 (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 3 ON-OFF status
INH SW2 (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 2 ON-OFF status
INH SW1 (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 1 ON-OFF status
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF) X XStop lamp switch (Signal input with CAN commu-
nication)
FULL SW (ON/OFF) X X
Signal input with CAN communication
IDLE SW (ON/OFF) X X
SPORT MODE SW (ON/OFF) X X
Not mounted but displayed STRDWNSW (ON/OFF) X —
STRUPSW (ON/OFF) X —
DOWNLVR (ON/OFF) X —
UPLVR (ON/OFF) X —
NON MMODE (ON/OFF) X —
MMODE (ON/OFF) X —
INDLRNG (ON/OFF) — —
INDDRNG (ON/OFF) — — “D” position indicator output
INDNRNG (ON/OFF) — — “N” position indicator output
INDRRNG (ON/OFF) — — “R” position indicator output
INDPRNG (ON/OFF) — — “P” position indicator output
CVTLAMP (ON/OFF) — —Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
Page 1058 of 3502
CVT-52
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “CAN DAIG SUPPORT MNTR” on “SELECT DIAG
MODE” screen. Refer to LAN-44, "
CAN Diagnostic Support
Monitor" .
SPORT MODE IND (ON/OFF) — — Not mounted but displayed.
MMODE IND (ON/OFF) — —
SMCOIL D (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “D” energizing status
SMCOIL C (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “C” energizing status
SMCOIL B (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “B” energizing status
SMCOIL A (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “A” energizing status
LUSEL SOL OUT (ON/OFF) — —
REV LAMP (ON/OFF) — X
STRTR RLY OUT (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
LUSEL SOL MON (ON/OFF) — —
STRTR RLY MON (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
VDC ON (ON/OFF) X — ESP (Electronic Stability Program)
TCS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ABS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ACC ON (ON/OFF) X — Not mounted but displayed
RANGE — XIndicates position is recognized by TCM. Indi-
cates a specific value required for control when
fail-safe function is activated
M GEAR POS — X
Voltage (V) — —Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — —Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
BCIA0031E
Page 1062 of 3502
CVT-56
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionBCS001GY
TCM controls starter relay in IPDM E/R.
TCM switches starter relay ON at “P” or “N” position and allows to crank engine.
Then it prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001GZ
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001H0
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay
switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseBCS001H1
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001H2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-58, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STRTR RLY OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
STRTR RLY MONSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 1066 of 3502
CVT-60
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUITPFP:25320
DescriptionBCS001H5
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent via the CAN communication from the unified meter and A/C
amp to TCM using the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001H6
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001H7
Diagnostic trouble code “P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when the stop lamp switch
does not switch to ON and OFF.
The stop lamp switch does not switch to ON and OFF.
Possible CauseBCS001H8
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001H9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-61, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 1067 of 3502
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-61
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CVT
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HA
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 3 and 4. Refer to CVT-160, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
SCIA2275E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2126E
Page 1069 of 3502
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
CVT-63
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CVT
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
ENG SPEED: More than 450 rpm
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-66, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .BCIA0031E
Page 1072 of 3502
CVT-66
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HH
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Selector lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “D” position to check the value
of “INH SW1”, “INH SW2”, “INH SW3”, “INH SW4” and “INH
SW3M”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Change selector lever to “P“, “R”, “N” or “D” position to check
voltage between the TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Shift
posi-
tion “INH SW1” “INH SW2” “INH SW3” “INH SW4” “INH SW3M”
P OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
R ON OFF OFF ON OFF
N ON ON OFF OFF OFF
DON ON ON ON ON
SCIA2276E
Shift
positionConnector F107
Te r m i n a l
27 - Ground 34 - Ground 35 - Ground 36 - Ground 32 - Ground
PBattery volt-
age10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage
R0 V10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage0 V8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage
N0 V 0 V8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage10.0 V -
Battery volt-
age8.0 V - Bat-
tery voltage
D0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
SCIA2024E
Page 1077 of 3502
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-71
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HP
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
47 VCVT fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SENCold [20°C (68°F)] 2.0 V
Hot [80°C (176°F)] 1.0 V
SCIA2277E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorF107 47 - 4220 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V
SCIA2027E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorF107 47 - 4220 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA2510E
Page 1080 of 3502
CVT-74
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)PFP:31935
DescriptionBCS001HR
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001HS
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001HT
Diagnostic trouble code “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS001HU
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001HV
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-76, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
BCIA0031E
Page 1082 of 3502
CVT-76
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HX
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI SPEED SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Check the pulse with CONSULT-II or oscilloscope, when vehicle
cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 3.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in
the frequency: GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
38 LGInput speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)When driving [“M1” position, 20 km/h (12
MPH)].700 Hz
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V
Item name Condition Display value
PRI SPEED SENDuring driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed
SCIA2278E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM F107 46 - 42 5.0 V
Name Condition
Input speed sensor
(Primary speed
sensor)When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “M1” position with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData
(Approx.)
TCM F107 38Input speed sensor (Primary
speed sensor) 700 Hz
SCIA1915E