Selector NISSAN TEANA 2003 Owners Manual

Page 1121 of 3502

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-115
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JU
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MMODE”, “NON M-
MODE”, “UPLVR”, “DOWNLVR”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to CVT-117, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral)ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral, +side, -side)OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4588E

Page 1153 of 3502

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-147
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DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUITPFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001LF
Lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001LG
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LH
Diagnostic trouble code “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001LI
Lock-up select solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
RANGE: “D” position and “N” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-149, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positionsOFF
BCIA0031E

Page 1155 of 3502

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-149
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LL
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LUSEL SOL OUT”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
4LLock-up select
solenoid valveSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positions0 V
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N”
positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds
with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” positionsOFF
SCIA4512E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Lock-up
select sole-
noid valveF106 4 - GroundSelector lever in “P”, “N”
positions Battery
voltage
Wait at least for 5 sec-
onds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positions0 V
SCIA4513E
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F106 4 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4692E

Page 1169 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-163
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
8GBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
13 G/W ROM assembly — —
14 L/R ROM assembly — —
15 BR/R ROM assembly — —
31 O K-LINE — —
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V

Page 1171 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-165
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5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness and fuse for short or open between ignition switch and CVT indicator lamp
Refer to PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check Before Engine Is Started" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionBCS001MC
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “M” or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit?
YES >> Check PNP switch circuit or start signal circuit. Refer to CVT-62, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL
POSITION SWITCH" or CVT-56, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-14, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Page 1172 of 3502

CVT-166
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS

In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves Forward or Backward When PushedBCS001MD
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves when it is pushed forward or backward with selector lever in “P” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch circuit?
YES >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to CVT-62, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "
Removal and Installation" .
In “N” Position, Vehicle MovesBCS001ME
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves forward or backward when selecting “N” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch circuit?
YES >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to CVT-62, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK CVT FLUID LEVEL
Check CVT fluid level. Refer to CVT-13, "
Checking CVT Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid.
4. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.

Page 1177 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-171
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Cannot Be Changed to Manual ModeBCS001MJ
SYMPTOM:
Does not change to manual mode when manual shift gate is used.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to CVT-47, "Display Items List" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch circuit. Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-38, "
Cruise Test" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT Does Not Shift in Manual ModeBCS001MK
SYMPTOM:
Speed does not change even if the selector lever is put in the manual shift gate position and the selec-
tor lever is operated to + side or to - side.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to CVT-47, "Display Items List" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch circuit. Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Page 1182 of 3502

CVT-176
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM

SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:34901
Removal and InstallationBCS001MM
CONTROL DEVICE COMPONENTS
1. Selector lever knob 2. Knob cover 3. Control device assembly
4. A/T console finisher 5. Lock pin
Refer to GI section to make sure icons (symbol marks) in the figure. Refer to GI-10, "
Components" .
SCIA7850E

Page 1183 of 3502

SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
CVT-177
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CONTROL CABLE COMPONENTS
Refer to the figure below for control cable removal and installation procedure.
REMOVAL
1. Remove knob cover (1) below selector lever downward.
2. Pull lock pin (2) out of selector lever knob (3).
3. Remove selector lever knob (3).
4. Remove A/T console finisher.
Refer to IP-11, "Removal and Installation" .
5. Remove center console assembly.
Refer to IP-11, "Removal and Installation" .
6. Disconnect control cable of control device.
7. Disconnect control device harness connector.
1. Selector lever knob 2. Control device assembly 3. Lock plate
4. Control cable 5. Lock plate 6. Transaxle assembly
7. Bracket 8. Floor
Refer to GI section to make sure icons (symbol marks) in the figure. Refer to GI-10, "
Components" .
SCIA7719E
SCIA7840E
SCIA5963E

Page 1184 of 3502

CVT-178
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM

8. Remove control device assembly.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
The knurled surface of rib should be upward when installing the
control cable to the control device assembly. And insert the con-
trol cable securely.
After installation is completed, adjust and check CVT position.
Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" and CVT-179,
"Checking of CVT Position" .
Adjustment of CVT PositionBCS001MN
1. Place selector lever in “P” position.
2. Loosen control cable nut and place manual lever in “P” position.
CAUTION:
Turn wheels more than 1/4 rotations and apply the park
lock.
3. Hold the control cable at the end. Push and pull it twice or three
times, and then push it with a load of 9.8N (approximately 1 kg,
2.2 lb). Temporarily tighten the lock nut with the control cable
loose.
4. Connect control cable on manual lever.
CAUTION:
No application of a force to the manual lever.
5. Tighten control cable nut.
CAUTION:
Fix the manual lever when tightening.
SCIA5964E
SCIA5990E
: 12.7 N·m (1.3 kg-m, 9 ft-lb)
SCIA2001E

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