NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1151 of 3502
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
CVT-145
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:23710
DescriptionBCS001LA
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LB
Diagnostic trouble code “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when the electronically
controlled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseBCS001LC
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-146, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E
Page 1152 of 3502
CVT-146
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LE
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-427, "SELF-
DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
If CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-53,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
2. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BCIA0030E
Page 1153 of 3502
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-147
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUITPFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001LF
Lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001LG
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LH
Diagnostic trouble code “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001LI
Lock-up select solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
RANGE: “D” position and “N” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-149, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positionsOFF
BCIA0031E
Page 1154 of 3502
CVT-148
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram — CVT — L/USSVBCS001LK
TCWM0543E
Page 1155 of 3502
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-149
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LL
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LUSEL SOL OUT”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
4LLock-up select
solenoid valveSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positions0 V
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N”
positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds
with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” positionsOFF
SCIA4512E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Lock-up
select sole-
noid valveF106 4 - GroundSelector lever in “P”, “N”
positions Battery
voltage
Wait at least for 5 sec-
onds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positions0 V
SCIA4513E
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F106 4 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4692E
Page 1156 of 3502
CVT-150
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
3. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-147, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "
Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F49 13 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4693E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 4
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 13
SCIA4694E
Page 1157 of 3502
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-151
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Component InspectionBCS001LM
LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F49 13 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4693E
Page 1158 of 3502
CVT-152
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROLPFP:31036
DescriptionBCS001LN
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LO
Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects the
unexpected line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001LP
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LR
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-49, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E
Page 1159 of 3502
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-153
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUITPFP:31020
DescriptionBCS001LS
The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001LT
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LU
Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which
corresponds to it.
Possible CauseBCS001LV
Step motor
Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LW
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-155, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 190 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
BCIA0031E
Page 1160 of 3502
CVT-154
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram — CVT — STMBCS001LX
TCWM0544E