NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1951 of 3502

ASCD INDICATOR
EC-669
[VQ]
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0057E
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Check ASCD indicator under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1000 or U1001 is not displayed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnoses for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-458, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE" .
3. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-29, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to DI-32, "
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication Circuit" .
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→ at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40 am/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89 MPH)SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF

Page 1952 of 3502

EC-670
[VQ]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL

ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionBBS00573
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS00574
Specification data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00575
1. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following
conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON and/or
lighting switch is 2nd.ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF and light-
ing switch is OFF.OFF
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up,
idle the engineHeater fan: Operating ON
Heater fan: Not operating OFF
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition Indication
Lighting switch: 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E

Page 1953 of 3502

ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-671
[VQ]
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3. CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Check “HEATER FAN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
4. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
Refer to GW-54, "
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER" .
>>INSPECTION END
5. CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Refer to LT- 6 , "
HEADLAMP - XENON TYPE -" or LT- 3 8 , "HEADLAMP - HALOGEN TYPE -" .
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to AT C - 3 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Condition HEATER FAN SW
Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
PBIB1995E

Page 1954 of 3502

EC-672
[VQ]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT

ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNTPFP:11270
System DescriptionBBS0056V
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the engine mount operation corresponding to the engine speed and the vehicle speed. The
control system has 2-step control [Soft/Hard]
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056W
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Engine mount
controlElectronic controlled engine
mount
wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
Vehicle condition Engine mount control
Idle (with vehicle stopped)Soft
Except above conditionsHard
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENGINE MOUNT
Engine: After warming upIdle (with vehicle stopped) IDLE
Except above conditions TRVL

Page 1955 of 3502

ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-673
[VQ]
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Wiring DiagramBBS0056X
TBWM1470E

Page 1956 of 3502

EC-674
[VQ]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0056Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ENGINE MOUNTING” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II and touch “ON/OFF” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Check that the motor operating sound is heard from front elec-
tronic controlled engine mount and rear electric controlled
engine mount for about 0.5 seconds according to the switching
condition of “ENGINE MOUNTING”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Make sure that gear position is P or N.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Change the engine speed from idle to more than 1,000 rpm and then return to idle (with vehicle stopped).
4. Check that the motor operating sound is heard from front electronic controlled engine mount and rear
electronic controlled engine mount for about 0.5 seconds when changing engine speed.
It is better to hear the operating sound around the left side front wheel house.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8W/LElectronic controlled engine
mount-1[Engine is running]
Idle speed (with vehicle stopped)0 - 3.0V
[Engine is running]
Except above conditionsBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
9 O/BElectronic controlled engine
mount-2[Engine is running]
Idle speed (with vehicle stopped)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Except above conditions0 - 3.0V
SEC237C

Page 1957 of 3502

ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
EC-675
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4. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front and rear electronic controlled engine mount harness connector.
3. Check voltage between electronic controlled engine mount ter-
minal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open and short between electronic controlled engine mount and battery
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and electronic controlled engine mount terminal as fol-
lows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2184E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEC920C
ECM terminalFront electronic controlled engine mount
terminalRear electronic controlled engine mount
terminal
811
922
Continuity should exist.

Page 1958 of 3502

EC-676
[VQ]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT

7. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Visually check front and rear electronic controlled engine mount.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace front or rear electronic controlled engine mount.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1959 of 3502

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
[VQ]
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056C
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —

Page 1960 of 3502

EC-678
[VQ]
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Wiring DiagramBBS0056D
TBWM1540E

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