overheating NISSAN TEANA 2003 User Guide

Page 1509 of 3502

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-227
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7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-228, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingBBS005GD
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2130E
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-15 .
3
Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee CO-10 .
4
Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See CO-14
.
ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks See CO-10 .

Page 1510 of 3502

EC-228
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-6, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionBBS005GE
COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-24 , and CO-13 .
ON*
17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-218
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee CO-10 .
OFF*
410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-10 .
OFF 11
Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-65 .
12
Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-81 . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-577
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0052V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-34, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-21, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckBBS0052W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant level is not within the speci-
fied range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-584,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W

Page 1864 of 3502

EC-582
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-584, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1681E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1866 of 3502

EC-584
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-585, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingBBS0052Z
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2130E
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-15, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
4Radiator capPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa
(0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)CO-38, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"

Page 1867 of 3502

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-585
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-30, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionBBS00530
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-34, "LEAK CHECK"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-50, "WATER INLET
AND THERMOSTAT
ASSEMBLY"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-575
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-210, "CYLINDER
HEAD"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-228, "CYLINDER
BLOCK"
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W

Page 2568 of 3502

GW-74
DOOR MIRROR

DOOR MIRRORPFP:96301
Precautions to Handle Retractable Power Door MirrorsBIS0010G
Do not manually operate retractable power door mirrors. If mirror
is operated manually, be sure to use the retracting switch to
move mirror fully to the opposite direction until it stops. In this
case, a loud click sound is heard, but it is not abnormal. (If mirror
body is manually moved to the neutral position, door mirror will
have some disturbing symptoms during driving, including vibra-
tion, rough retracting movement, or sometimes no retracting.)
CAUTION:
Tilting mirror body forward with excessive force may dam-
age it.
When operating retracting switch to move mirror from the neu-
tral position to the fully-closed (backward limit) position, at the
beginning of the movement a faint click sound is heard, but it is not abnormal.
RH and LH retractable power door mirror bodies have different mounting angles in the neutral position.
This is why the RH mirror body delays slightly when operated with the retracting switch.
NOTE:
When the retractable power door mirror body is in the neutral
position, if retracting switch is operated to the opening direc-
tion while pressing it forward, mirror body is moved to the for-
ward limit position, but it is not abnormal. In this case, be sure
to operate retracting switch to move mirror to the fully-closed
(backward limit) position.
When the retracting switch is operated continuously 5 times
or more, the retractable power door mirror may be inactivated
to prevent overheating. In this case, wait for approximately 5
minutes to recover.
PIIB1148E
PIIB1149E

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