Power NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1047 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-41
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CVT
11 G/R Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measurement by
using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CONSULT-
II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diagnosis
connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 O/B Step motor B10.0 msec
13 G/W ROM assembly — —
14 L/R ROM assembly — —
15 BR/R ROM assembly — —
19 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
20 R Step motor C Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measurement by
using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CONSULT-
II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diagnosis
connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
21 R/G Step motor D10.0 msec
24 R/B Starter relaySelector lever in “N”, “P”positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
27 BR/W PNP switch 1Selector lever in “R”, “N” and “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P” position. Battery voltage
28 Y/RPower supply
(memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
29 LG/ROutput speed sensor
(Secondary speed sen-
sor)When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 400 Hz
31 O K-LINE — —
32 GR PNP switch 3 (monitor)Selector lever in “D” position. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions.8.0 V - Battery
voltage
34 P/B PNP switch 2Selector lever in “N”, “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” positions.10.0 V - Battery
voltage
35 P/L PNP switch 3Selector lever in “D” position. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions.8.0 V - Battery
voltage
36 G/O PNP switch 4Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “N” positions.10.0 V - Battery
voltage TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
Page 1048 of 3502
CVT-42
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
37 V/WTransmission fluid
pressure sensor A
(Secondary pressure
sensor)and “N” position idle 1.0 V
38 LGInput speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)When driving [“M1” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 700 Hz
41 V/OTransmission fluid
pressure sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure sensor)and “N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
— 0 V
47 VCVT fluid temperature
sensor When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 1.0 V
48 B Ground Always 0 V TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
Page 1054 of 3502
CVT-48
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
There is a big difference engine speed and primary speed when
TCM lock-up signal is on
CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip
rotationP0744CVT-94
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short cir-
cuit
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
valueP0745CVT-97
PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to exces-
sively low line pressureP0746CVT-102
PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the com-
manded value while drivingP0776CVT-105
PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or
the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
valueP0778CVT-108
MANUAL MODE SWITCHWhen an impossible pattern of switch signals is detected, a mal-
function is detectedP0826CVT-113
TR PRS SENS/A CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A (second-
ary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0840CVT-118
PRESS SEN/FNCTNCorrelation between the values of the transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) and the transmission fluid
pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) is out of specificationP0841CVT-123
TR PRS SENS/B CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary
pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0845CVT-126
SEC/PRESS DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the commanded
value while drivingP0868CVT-131
TCM-POWER SUPPLY
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis memory
function stops
This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a
power supply to the TCM, this message appears on the screen)P1701CVT-134
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals
(input by CAN communication) from ECMP1705CVT-139
ESTM VEH SPD SIG
CAN communication with the ABS actuator and the electric unit
(control unit) is malfunctioning
There is a great difference between the vehicle speed signal from
the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control unit), and the vehi-
cle speed sensor signalP1722CVT-141
CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNA rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT
SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” is dis-
played with the DTC at the same timeP1723CVT-143
ELEC TH CONTROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning P1726CVT-145
LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or
the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
valueP1740CVT-147
L/PRESS CONTROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745CVT-152
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisReference
page
DTC
Page 1073 of 3502
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
CVT-67
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2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
4. If OK, check harness for short-circuit to ground or power supply.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Connector Terminal Condition Continuity
F10727 - groundSelect lever in “P” position. No
Selector lever in “R”, “N” and “D”
positions.Ye s
32 - groundSelector lever in “P”, “R” and “N”
positions.No
Selector lever in “D” position. Yes
34 - groundSelect lever in “P”, “R” positions. No
Selector lever in “N”, “D” positions. Yes
35 - groundSelector lever in “P”, “R” and “N”
positions.No
Selector lever in “D” position. Yes
36 - groundSelect lever in “P”, “N” positions. No
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. Yes
SCIA5258E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 27
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 4
TCM F107 34
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 5
TCM F107 35
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 14
TCM F107 32
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 18
TCM F107 36
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 15
SCIA3182E
Page 1078 of 3502
CVT-72
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-69, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Name Connector TerminalTe m p e r a -
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid
tempera-
ture sensorF49 17 - 1920 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA4679E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 19
TCM F107 47
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 17
SCIA4680E
Page 1082 of 3502
CVT-76
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HX
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI SPEED SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Check the pulse with CONSULT-II or oscilloscope, when vehicle
cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 3.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in
the frequency: GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
38 LGInput speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)When driving [“M1” position, 20 km/h (12
MPH)].700 Hz
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V
Item name Condition Display value
PRI SPEED SENDuring driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed
SCIA2278E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM F107 46 - 42 5.0 V
Name Condition
Input speed sensor
(Primary speed
sensor)When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “M1” position with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData
(Approx.)
TCM F107 38Input speed sensor (Primary
speed sensor) 700 Hz
SCIA1915E
Page 1083 of 3502
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-77
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3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER
AND SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR [INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and then drive the vehi-
cle [10 km/h (6 MPH) or more], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-74, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Is the
“P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected again?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "
Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
6. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-74, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 19
TCM F107 46
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 20
SCIA4681E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 38
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 22
SCIA4682E
Page 1087 of 3502
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-81
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001I4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “VSP SENSOR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) by voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminals 10, 19 and 42. Refer to CVT-31, "
Circuit Diagram" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
29 LG/ROutput speed sensor
(Secondary speed
sensor)When driving [“D” position, 20
km/h (12 MPH)].400 Hz
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
VSP SENSOR During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading
SCIA2279E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM F106, F10710 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary
speed sensor) When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position, use the
CONSULT-II pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side
diagnosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData
(Approx.)
TCM F107 29Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)400 Hz
SCIA2344E
Page 1088 of 3502
CVT-82
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminals.
5. Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and
3, terminals 1 and ground.: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only.: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor) F48 1 - 3 Battery voltage
SCIA2345E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor) F48 3 - ground Battery voltage
SCIA2346E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 29
Ye s
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor) F48 2
SCIA1967E
Page 1089 of 3502
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-83
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5. CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and them drive the vehi-
cle [more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-79, "
DTC Confirmation Proce-
dure" .
Is
“P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected again?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "
Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal. Refer to CVT-31, "
Circuit Diagram" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 10
Ye s
Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor) F48 3
TCM F106 19
Ye s
Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor) F48 3
SCIA2369E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 42
Ye s
Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor) F48 1
SCIA2347E