display NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1094 of 3502
CVT-88
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IG
1. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-87, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Page 1095 of 3502
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-89
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IH
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001II
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IJ
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS001IK
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-91, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
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Page 1097 of 3502
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-91
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IN
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3GTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valveWhen vehicle cruises
in “D” position.When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform
lock-up.1.5 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Torque
converter
clutch sole-
noid valveF106 3 - groundWhen vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion.Lock-up
“ON”6.0 V
Lock-up
“OFF”1.5 V
SCIA1917E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valveF106 3 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA1970E
Page 1100 of 3502
CVT-94
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IP
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IQ
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IR
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001IS
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30
seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25
MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-95, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
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Page 1101 of 3502
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
CVT-95
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Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IU
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle.
4. Check if there is a great difference between “ENG SPEED SIG”
and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-93, "Component Inspection" .
Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to CVT-151, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to CVT-79, "
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)" ,
CVT-74, "
DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine runningClosely matches the
tachometer reading
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed
SCIA2279E
SAT494G
Page 1103 of 3502
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-97
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IV
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IW
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IX
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001IY
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-99, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down 0.0 A
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-99
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001J1
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1R/YPressure control
solenoid valve A
(Line pressure
solenoid valve)and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2Release your foot from the accelera-
tor pedal0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the
way down0.0 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control
solenoid
valve A
(Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve)F106 1 - groundRelease your foot from
the accelerator pedal.5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.1.0 V
SCIA2348E
Page 1108 of 3502
CVT-102
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001J3
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001J4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001J5
Diagnostic trouble code “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001J6
Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001J7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0 km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-103, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
BCIA0031E
Page 1109 of 3502
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-103
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Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001J8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI PRESS”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-101, "Component Inspec-
tion" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
SCIA2366E
Name Connector Terminal Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure
sensor) F107 41 -
Ground“N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
SCIA1922E
SAT494G
Page 1111 of 3502
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-105
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DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001J9
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JB
Diagnostic trouble code “P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary pres-
sure is too high or too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseBCS001JC
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve system)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JD
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E