ignition NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1049 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-43
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CVT
CONSULT-II Function (TRANSMISSION)BCS001GQ
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown below.
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by
following the indications on CONSULT-II.CVT-45
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.CVT-47
Data monitor Input/Output data in the TCM can be read.CVT-50
CAN diagnostic support
monitorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.CVT-52
CALIB dataCharacteristic information for TCM and CVT assembly can be read. Do not use, but
displayed.—
Function testPerformed by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each system
is “OK” or “NG”.—
ECU part number TCM part number can be read. —
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VSP SENSOR
During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading
ESTM VSP SIG
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
ATF TEMP SENWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
SEC SPEED During driving45 X Approximately matches the speed-
ometer reading
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.37 - 0.43
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
STM STEP During driving−20 step - 190 step
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
ISOLT2Release your foot from the accelerator pedal 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down 0.0 A
ISOLT3Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure
high0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.6 - 0.7 A
Page 1052 of 3502
CVT-46
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
4. Set “ENGINE BRAKE LEVEL” by touching “UP” or “DOWN”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ignition switch ON.
6. Engine brake level set is completed.
CAUTION:
Mode of “+1” “0” “-1” “-2” “OFF” can be selected by press-
ing the “UP” “DOWN” on CONSULT-II screen. However, do not select mode other than “0” and
“OFF”. If the “+1” or “-1” or “-2” is selected, that might cause the irregular driveability.
Check CVT Fluid Deterioration Date
1. Touch “WORK SUPPORT” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Touch “CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN”.
3. Check “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”“ENGINE BRAKE LEVEL”
0: Initial set value (Engine brake level control is
activated)
OFF: Engine brake level control is deactivated.
SAT934J
BCIA0031E
SCIA4287E
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
More than 210000:
It is necessary to change CVT fluid.
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
SCIA4289E
Page 1059 of 3502
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
CVT-53
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CVT
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionBCS001GS
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001GT
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot com-
municate to other control units.
Possible CauseBCS001GU
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001GV
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-55, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E
Page 1061 of 3502
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
CVT-55
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001GX
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, Go to LAN section. Refer
to LAN-49, "
CAN System Specification Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
SCIA5982E
Page 1062 of 3502
CVT-56
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionBCS001GY
TCM controls starter relay in IPDM E/R.
TCM switches starter relay ON at “P” or “N” position and allows to crank engine.
Then it prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001GZ
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001H0
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay
switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseBCS001H1
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001H2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-58, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STRTR RLY OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
STRTR RLY MONSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
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Page 1064 of 3502
CVT-58
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001H4
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and check monitor
“STRTR RLY OUT”, “STRTR RLY MON”(PNP relay) ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the TCM connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Starter relay. Refer to PG-77, "STANDARDIZED RELAY" .
Open or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and the stater relay. Refer to CVT-57, "Wiring Diagram
— CVT — STSIG" .
Ground circuit for the starter relay. Refer to SC-15, "Wiring Diagram — START —" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-56, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
24 R/B Starter relaySelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STRTR RLY OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
STRTR RLY MONSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
24Starter
relaySelector lever in “N”, “P”
positions.Battery voltage
Selector lever in other posi-
tions.0 V
SCIA2274E
SCIA2022E
Page 1066 of 3502
CVT-60
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUITPFP:25320
DescriptionBCS001H5
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent via the CAN communication from the unified meter and A/C
amp to TCM using the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001H6
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001H7
Diagnostic trouble code “P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when the stop lamp switch
does not switch to ON and OFF.
The stop lamp switch does not switch to ON and OFF.
Possible CauseBCS001H8
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001H9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-61, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
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Page 1067 of 3502
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-61
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CVT
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HA
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 3 and 4. Refer to CVT-160, "
Wiring Diagram — CVT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
SCIA2275E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2126E
Page 1068 of 3502
CVT-62
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionBCS001HB
The PNP switch includes 4 transmission position switches.
TCM judges the selector lever position by the PNP switch signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001HC
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001HD
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 based on the
gear position.
When the signal from monitor terminal of PNP switch 3 is different from PNP switch 3.
Possible CauseBCS001HE
Harness or connectors
(PNP switches 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4
PNP switch 3 monitor terminal is open or shorted
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001HF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
Shift position PNP switch 1 PNP switch 2 PNP switch 3 PNP switch 4 PNP switch 3 (monitor)
P OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF
R ON OFF OFF ON OFF
N ON ON OFF OFF OFF
DONONONON ON
Item name Condition Display value
INH SW3MSelector lever in “D” position. ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions. OFF
INH SW4Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. ON
Selector lever in “P”, “N” positions. OFF
INH SW3Selector lever in “D” position. ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions. OFF
INH SW2Selector lever in “N”, “D” positions. ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R” positions. OFF
INH SW1Selector lever in “R”, “N” and “D” positions. ON
Selector lever in “P” position. OFF
Page 1069 of 3502
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
CVT-63
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CVT
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
ENG SPEED: More than 450 rpm
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-66, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .BCIA0031E